Salva
Salva is a revenue village in Kalamnuri taluka, Hingoli district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 2,258 in 447 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Salva?Claim it — it's free.
2,258 souls. 447 homes.
Kalamnuri taluka, Hingoli district, Maharashtra.
Salva today
- Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹9,200APMC Hingoli · 31 Oct 2026
- Soyabean₹7,050APMC Akhadabalapur · 31 Oct 2026
- Turmeric₹21,700Sant Namdev Krushi Bazar, Tal Sengaon Dist Hingoli · 31 Oct 2026
Salva at a glance
Salva is one of the larger villages of Kalamnuri taluka — 21st of 140 by population, with 2,258 people in 447 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 80.9%, above Hingoli district's 76.8% (Kalamnuri taluka: 77.7%), while the sex ratio was 960 women per 1,000 men, above the district's 941. It falls under Salwa gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 431701, served by Salva post office. The village covers 770 hectares — about 7.7 km², or roughly 293 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Belthar, about 1.5 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Salwa →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Salva? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Kalamnuri Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 1 self-help group with 8 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 433 m above sea level At Salva's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Salva is in the Salwa (साळवा) gram panchayat.
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Salva compares
By population, Salva ranks #21 of 140 inhabited villages in Kalamnuri taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Salva had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 2 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Treated tap water Not available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest within 5 km
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Salva
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 431701
Post office: Salva
Other villages in Kalamnuri taluka
View all 148 →Salva — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 2,258Census 2011
- Male / female
- 1,152 / 1,106
- Households
- 447
- People per home
- 5.1
- Literacy rate
- 80.9%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 762
- Work participation
- 33.7%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Salva on the map
Salva · 19.6000° N, 77.3732° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Salva's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Salva
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Salva's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchNone within 25 km
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeSalva Branch Post Office · 100 m (straight line) · PIN 431701 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpPetrol pump · 2.8 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- Hospital / PHCSubCentre, Salva · 240 m (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Salva
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Salva's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices254 in Hingoli district
Post office · 100 m away (straight line)
Post office · 2.6 km away (straight line)
Post office · 5.1 km away (straight line)
Hospitals & clinics220 in Hingoli district
Primary / community health centre · 240 m away (straight line)
Salva
Primary / community health centre · 3.8 km away (straight line)
Kamtha
Primary / community health centre · 5.4 km away (straight line)
Kasabe dhawanda
Schools & anganwadis9 in Hingoli district
Colleges & universities2 in Hingoli district
- Shivagi College
College · 25 km away (straight line)
- Industrial Training Institute
ITI / vocational institute · 40 km away (straight line)
- Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Agricultural University
University · 73 km away (straight line)
Police & fire stations1 in Hingoli district
Revenue & panchayat offices7 in Hingoli district
- Office of District Collector, Hingoli
District Collectorate · 26 km away (straight line)
- Tehsil Office
Tahsil office (Tahsildar) · 27 km away (straight line)
- MSEDCL Circle Office
Tahsil office (Tahsildar) · 27 km away (straight line)
Government offices9 in Hingoli district
- New District Court
Court · 26 km away (straight line)
- District & Sessions Court
Court · 27 km away (straight line)
- Sessions Court
Court · 38 km away (straight line)
Temples11 in Hingoli district
Mosques1 in Hingoli district
Other places of worship
Buddhist monastery / temple · 24 km away (straight line)
Transport32 in Hingoli district
- Petrol pump (no name listed)
Petrol pump · 2.8 km away (straight line)
- Petrol pump (no name listed)
Petrol pump · 10 km away (straight line)
- Bolda
Railway station · 12 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services2 in Hingoli district
- Market [Bajar].
Market / mandi · 16 km away (straight line)
- OX MARKET
Market / mandi · 16 km away (straight line)
Community places3 in Hingoli district
All places in Kalamnuri taluka (87) →Places of worship in Salva →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Salva
Where is Salva located?
Salva is a village in Kalamnuri taluka of Hingoli district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Salva in?
Salva is in Hingoli district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Salva belong to?
Salva comes under the Salwa gram panchayat.
How is Salva written in the local script?
Salva is written साळवा.
What is the pincode of Salva?
The pincode of Salva, Kalamnuri, Hingoli is 431701.
What is the population of Salva?
As per the 2011 Census, Salva had a population of 2,258 (1,152 males and 1,106 females).
How many households are there in Salva?
Salva had 447 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Salva?
Salva covers about 770 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Salva?
The literacy rate of Salva was 80.9% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Salva?
Salva had 960 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Salva in?
Salva is in the Hingoli Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Salva?
Aashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao (Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray)) won the Hingoli Lok Sabha seat, which includes Salva, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Salva in?
Salva is in the Kalamnuri assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Salva?
Bangar Santosh Laxmanrao (Shiv Sena) won the Kalamnuri assembly seat, which includes Salva, in 2024.
Which development block is Salva in?
Salva is in the Kalamnuri development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Salva?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Salva is 546204 and its Census 2011 village code is 546204.
Which villages are near Salva?
Villages near Salva include Belthar (1.5 km), Narwadi (2.0 km), Yelki (2.8 km), Jaroda (3.3 km), Arati (3.3 km).
What is the population of Salva in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Salva's Census 2011 population of 2,258 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 2,600 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Salva?
The sarpanch of Salva has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Salva?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Rainfall at this location — reanalysis estimate (~28 km grid), not a rain-gauge reading
Last 30 days (28 Sept 2026 – 27 Oct 2026): 0.7 mm. A comparison with the long-term average for these days isn't computed yet; IMD's monthly normal for the district is below.
Long-term district average for November: 18.2 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Hingoli district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 31 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) | APMC Hingoli | 8,900 | 9,500 | 9,200 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Akhadabalapur | 7,000 | 7,100 | 7,050 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Soyabean | APMC Hingoli | 6,610 | 7,150 | 6,880 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Sengoan | 6,800 | 7,100 | 7,000 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | Hingoli(Kanegoan Naka) | 6,800 | 7,000 | 6,900 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Soyabean | Sant Namdev Krushi Bazar, Tal Sengaon Dist Hingoli | 6,900 | 7,300 | 7,100 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Turmeric | Sant Namdev Krushi Bazar, Tal Sengaon Dist Hingoli | 21,500 | 21,900 | 21,700 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | APMC Hingoli | 6,500 | 6,900 | 6,700 | 30 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Salva's shops. Best mandi price near Salva →
Official dataAgmarknet, 31 Oct 2026
