Kendra Bk
Kendra Bk is a revenue village in Sengaon taluka, Hingoli district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 2,368 in 508 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Kendra Bk?Claim it — it's free.
2,368 souls. 508 homes.
Sengaon taluka, Hingoli district, Maharashtra.
Kendra Bk today
- Soyabean₹6,800Hingoli(Kanegoan Naka) · 5 Nov 2026
- Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹6,772APMC Hingoli · 4 Nov 2026
- Wheat₹3,750APMC Hingoli · 4 Nov 2026
Kendra Bk at a glance
Kendra Bk is one of the larger villages of Sengaon taluka — 22nd of 126 by population, with 2,368 people in 508 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 81.2%, above Hingoli district's 76.8% (Sengaon taluka: 77.7%), while the sex ratio was 899 women per 1,000 men, below the district's 941. It falls under Kendra (Bk) gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 431703, served by Kendra BK post office. The village covers 860 hectares — about 8.6 km², or roughly 275 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Gondankheda, about 1.8 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Kendra (Bk) →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Kendra Bk? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Sengaon Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 0 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 514 m above sea level At Kendra Bk's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Kendra Bk is in the Kendra (Bk) (केंद्रा (बु)) gram panchayat.
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Kendra Bk compares
By population, Kendra Bk ranks #22 of 126 inhabited villages in Sengaon taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Kendra Bk had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 3 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Treated tap water Not available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Kendra Bk
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 431703
Post office: Kendra BK
Other villages in Sengaon taluka
View all 131 →Kendra Bk — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 2,368Census 2011
- Male / female
- 1,247 / 1,121
- Households
- 508
- People per home
- 4.7
- Literacy rate
- 81.2%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 1,063
- Work participation
- 44.9%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Kendra Bk on the map
Kendra Bk · 19.9443° N, 76.9703° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Kendra Bk's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Kendra Bk
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Kendra Bk's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchNone within 25 km
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeKendra BK Branch Post Office · 60 m (straight line) · PIN 431703 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpNone within 25 km
- Hospital / PHCSubCentre, Jamthi bk · 2.7 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Kendra Bk
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Kendra Bk's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices254 in Hingoli district
Post office · 60 m away (straight line)
Post office · 4.3 km away (straight line)
Post office · 5.3 km away (straight line)
Hospitals & clinics220 in Hingoli district
Primary / community health centre · 2.7 km away (straight line)
Jamthi bk
Primary / community health centre · 4.2 km away (straight line)
Hatala
Primary / community health centre · 6.9 km away (straight line)
Waghjali
Schools & anganwadis9 in Hingoli district
Colleges & universities2 in Hingoli district
- Vasantrao Naik Marathwada Agricultural University
University · 80 km away (straight line)
Police & fire stations1 in Hingoli district
Revenue & panchayat offices7 in Hingoli district
- Office of District Collector, Hingoli
District Collectorate · 32 km away (straight line)
- Office Of District Collector, Parbhani
District Collectorate · 79 km away (straight line)
District Collectorate · 84 km away (straight line)
Hospital Main Rd, Near Government Medical College, Akola
Government offices9 in Hingoli district
- District & Sessions Court
Court · 31 km away (straight line)
- New District Court
Court · 32 km away (straight line)
Temples11 in Hingoli district
Mosques1 in Hingoli district
Transport32 in Hingoli district
- Penganga
Railway station · 16 km away (straight line)
- Kekatumar
Railway station · 17 km away (straight line)
- Malsailu
Railway station · 18 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services2 in Hingoli district
Community places3 in Hingoli district
All places in Sengaon taluka (54) →Places of worship in Kendra Bk →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Kendra Bk
Where is Kendra Bk located?
Kendra Bk is a village in Sengaon taluka of Hingoli district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Kendra Bk in?
Kendra Bk is in Hingoli district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Kendra Bk belong to?
Kendra Bk comes under the Kendra (Bk) gram panchayat.
How is Kendra Bk written in the local script?
Kendra Bk is written केंद्रा बुद्रुक.
What is the pincode of Kendra Bk?
The pincode of Kendra Bk, Sengaon, Hingoli is 431703.
What is the population of Kendra Bk?
As per the 2011 Census, Kendra Bk had a population of 2,368 (1,247 males and 1,121 females).
How many households are there in Kendra Bk?
Kendra Bk had 508 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Kendra Bk?
Kendra Bk covers about 860 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Kendra Bk?
The literacy rate of Kendra Bk was 81.2% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Kendra Bk?
Kendra Bk had 899 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Kendra Bk in?
Kendra Bk is in the Hingoli Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Kendra Bk?
Aashtikar Patil Nagesh Bapurao (Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray)) won the Hingoli Lok Sabha seat, which includes Kendra Bk, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Kendra Bk in?
Kendra Bk is in the Hingoli assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Kendra Bk?
Mutkule Tanhaji Sakharamji (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Hingoli assembly seat, which includes Kendra Bk, in 2024.
Which development block is Kendra Bk in?
Kendra Bk is in the Sengaon development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Kendra Bk?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Kendra Bk is 545794 and its Census 2011 village code is 545794.
Which villages are near Kendra Bk?
Villages near Kendra Bk include Gondankheda (1.8 km), Batwadi (2.4 km), Kendra Kh (2.5 km), Jamthi bk (2.9 km), Maharkheda (3.9 km).
What is the population of Kendra Bk in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Kendra Bk's Census 2011 population of 2,368 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 2,720 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Kendra Bk?
The sarpanch of Kendra Bk has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Kendra Bk?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Rainfall at this location — reanalysis estimate (~28 km grid), not a rain-gauge reading
Last 30 days (1 Oct 2026 – 30 Oct 2026): 0.6 mm. A comparison with the long-term average for these days isn't computed yet; IMD's monthly normal for the district is below.
Long-term district average for November: 18.2 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Hingoli district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 5 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soyabean · Yellow | Hingoli(Kanegoan Naka) | 6,700 | 6,900 | 6,800 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Sengoan | 6,850 | 7,000 | 6,900 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | APMC Hingoli | 6,500 | 7,045 | 6,772 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean | APMC Hingoli | 6,450 | 7,055 | 6,752 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Wheat · Sharbati | APMC Hingoli | 3,400 | 4,100 | 3,750 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) | APMC Hingoli | 9,145 | 9,700 | 9,422 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean | Sant Namdev Krushi Bazar, Tal Sengaon Dist Hingoli | 6,800 | 7,200 | 7,000 | 3 Nov 2026 |
| Turmeric | Sant Namdev Krushi Bazar, Tal Sengaon Dist Hingoli | 21,800 | 22,200 | 22,000 | 3 Nov 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Kendra Bk's shops. Best mandi price near Kendra Bk →
Official dataAgmarknet, 5 Nov 2026
