Mavali
Mavali is a revenue village in Mukhed taluka, Nanded district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 1,477 in 298 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Mavali?Claim it — it's free.
1,477 souls. 298 homes.
Mukhed taluka, Nanded district, Maharashtra.
Mavali today
- Cotton₹8,970Shetkari Khajgi Bajar Parisar, Tal Bhokar, Dist Nanded · 4 Nov 2026
- Jowar(Sorghum)₹3,451APMC Bhokar · 4 Nov 2026
- Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole)₹9,350APMC Bhokar · 4 Nov 2026
Mavali at a glance
Mavali is a mid-sized village of Mukhed taluka: 1,477 people in 298 households (Census 2011), 71st of its 134 inhabited villages by population. Literacy stood at 78.5%, above Nanded district's 72.7% (Mukhed taluka: 72.3%), while the sex ratio was 943 women per 1,000 men, below the district's 946. It falls under Mawli gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 431736. The village covers 415 hectares — about 4.2 km², or roughly 356 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Alandi, about 3 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Mawli →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Mavali? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Mokhed Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 0 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 368 m above sea level At Mavali's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Mavali is in the Mawli (माऊली) gram panchayat.
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Mavali compares
By population, Mavali ranks #71 of 134 inhabited villages in Mukhed taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Mavali had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 2 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest within 5 km
- Treated tap water Available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Mavali
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 431736
Other villages in Mukhed taluka
View all 135 →Mavali — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 1,477Census 2011
- Male / female
- 760 / 717
- Households
- 298
- People per home
- 5.0
- Literacy rate
- 78.5%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 802
- Work participation
- 54.3%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Mavali on the map
Mavali · 18.6731° N, 77.5415° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Mavali's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha by-election results, November 2024 (archived copy, Wayback Machine); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Mavali
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Mavali's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchNone within 25 km
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeAlandi Branch Post Office · 2.9 km (straight line) · PIN 431736 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpNone within 25 km
- Hospital / PHCGovernment Hospital, Motarga · 3.6 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Mavali
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Mavali's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices779 in Nanded district
Post office · 2.9 km away (straight line)
- Sugaon Branch Post Office
Post office · 3.3 km away (straight line)
Post office · 3.6 km away (straight line)
Hospitals & clinics321 in Nanded district
Hospital · 3.6 km away (straight line)
Motarga
Hospital · 4.2 km away (straight line)
Zilla Parishad High School, Betmogra
Primary / community health centre · 6.2 km away (straight line)
Atkali
Schools & anganwadis11 in Nanded district
Colleges & universities14 in Nanded district
University · 46 km away (straight line)
Basara
Police & fire stations1 in Nanded district
Revenue & panchayat offices3 in Nanded district
- Nirmal Collectorate
District Collectorate · 99 km away (straight line)
Government offices6 in Nanded district
Court · 43 km away (straight line)
Kandhar
- RTO Office Udgir
RTO / transport office · 55 km away (straight line)
Temples28 in Nanded district
Mosques1 in Nanded district
Other places of worship7 in Nanded district
Transport51 in Nanded district
- Chikna
Railway station · 36 km away (straight line)
- Karkheli
Railway station · 37 km away (straight line)
- Bodhan
Railway station · 37 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services2 in Nanded district
- Krishi Vignyan Kendra (KVK)
Agriculture office · 20 km away (straight line)
Community places11 in Nanded district
All places in Mukhed taluka (60) →Places of worship in Mavali →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Mavali
Where is Mavali located?
Mavali is a village in Mukhed taluka of Nanded district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Mavali in?
Mavali is in Nanded district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Mavali belong to?
Mavali comes under the Mawli gram panchayat.
How is Mavali written in the local script?
Mavali is written मावळी.
What is the pincode of Mavali?
The pincode of Mavali, Mukhed, Nanded is 431736.
What is the population of Mavali?
As per the 2011 Census, Mavali had a population of 1,477 (760 males and 717 females).
How many households are there in Mavali?
Mavali had 298 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Mavali?
Mavali covers about 415 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Mavali?
The literacy rate of Mavali was 78.5% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Mavali?
Mavali had 943 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Mavali in?
Mavali is in the Nanded Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Mavali?
Chavan Ravindra Vasantrao (Indian National Congress) won the Nanded Lok Sabha seat, which includes Mavali, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Mavali in?
Mavali is in the Mukhed assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Mavali?
Tushar Govindrao Rathod (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Mukhed assembly seat, which includes Mavali, in 2024.
Which development block is Mavali in?
Mavali is in the Mokhed development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Mavali?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Mavali is 545499 and its Census 2011 village code is 545499.
Which villages are near Mavali?
Villages near Mavali include Alandi (3.0 km), Borgaon Thadi (3.4 km), Motarga (3.6 km), Betmogra (4.1 km), Eklara (4.3 km).
What is the population of Mavali in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Mavali's Census 2011 population of 1,477 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 1,700 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Mavali?
The sarpanch of Mavali has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Mavali?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Rainfall at this location — reanalysis estimate (~28 km grid), not a rain-gauge reading
Last 30 days (30 Sept 2026 – 29 Oct 2026): 0.8 mm. A comparison with the long-term average for these days isn't computed yet; IMD's monthly normal for the district is below.
Long-term district average for November: 16.2 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Nanded district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 4 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton · Varalaxmi | Naigaon(Kuntur) | 8,700 | 9,200 | 8,900 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Cotton · LH-900 | Shetkari Khajgi Bajar Parisar, Tal Bhokar, Dist Nanded | 8,850 | 9,000 | 8,970 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Jowar(Sorghum) | APMC Bhokar | 3,451 | 3,451 | 3,451 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) | APMC Dharmabad | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,700 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Red gram/Arhar/Tur(whole) | APMC Bhokar | 8,900 | 9,800 | 9,350 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Himayatnagar | 6,000 | 6,800 | 6,500 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Bhokar | 5,900 | 6,916 | 6,420 | 4 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Dharmabad | 6,800 | 6,980 | 6,950 | 4 Nov 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Mavali's shops. Best mandi price near Mavali →
Official dataAgmarknet, 4 Nov 2026
