Dhasai
Dhasai is a revenue village in Murbad taluka, Thane district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 3,053 in 679 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Dhasai?Claim it — it's free.
3,053 souls. 679 homes.
Murbad taluka, Thane district, Maharashtra.
Dhasai today
- Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹3,500APMC Murbad · 2 Nov 2026
- Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹4,500APMC Kalyan · 30 Oct 2026
- Beans₹4,500APMC Kalyan · 30 Oct 2026
Dhasai at a glance
Dhasai is one of the larger villages of Murbad taluka — 2nd of 205 by population, with 3,053 people in 679 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 83.6%, above Thane district's 78.6% (Murbad taluka: 74.8%), while the sex ratio was 940 women per 1,000 men, above the district's 912. It falls under Dhasai gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 421402. The village covers 625 hectares — about 6.3 km², or roughly 488 people per km² (Census 2011). For elections it falls in the Murbad assembly constituency and the Bhiwandi Lok Sabha constituency.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Dhasai →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Dhasai? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Murbad Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 1 member (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
Gram panchayat
Dhasai is in the Dhasai (धसई) gram panchayat.
Other villages in Dhasai
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Dhasai compares
By population, Dhasai ranks #2 of 205 inhabited villages in Murbad taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Dhasai had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 4 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Available · 1 in the village
- Treated tap water Not available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Available
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Dhasai
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 421402
Other villages in Murbad taluka
View all 209 →Dhasai — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 3,053Census 2011
- Male / female
- 1,574 / 1,479
- Households
- 679
- People per home
- 4.5
- Literacy rate
- 83.6%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 1,353
- Work participation
- 44.3%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Dhasai on the map
The pin is an approximate location, within about 2 km, from the village's own post office in India Post's directory — not the exact site of Dhasai. Exact coordinates come from OpenStreetMap once the village is mapped there.
Dhasai · 19.1993° N, 72.9793° E
Electoral profile
Estimated: 100% of the 13 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postEssential services & places near Dhasai
Dhasai isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Murbad taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices2,163 in Thane district
Post office
Post office
Post office
Hospitals & clinics852 in Thane district
Primary / community health centre
Near krushi utpann bajar samiti, Saralgaon Village
Primary / community health centre
near Veternary Dispensary, Shiroshi Village
Schools & anganwadis199 in Thane district
Colleges & universities89 in Thane district
Police & fire stations43 in Thane district
Revenue & panchayat offices8 in Thane district
Government offices37 in Thane district
Temples242 in Thane district
Temple
Temple
Temple
Churches13 in Thane district
Church
Thane
Mosques37 in Thane district
Other places of worship62 in Thane district
Place of worship
Place of worship
Place of worship
Transport1,309 in Thane district
Agriculture services28 in Thane district
Community places446 in Thane district
All places in Murbad taluka (39) →Places of worship in Dhasai →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Dhasai
Where is Dhasai located?
Dhasai is a village in Murbad taluka of Thane district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Dhasai in?
Dhasai is in Thane district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Dhasai belong to?
Dhasai comes under the Dhasai gram panchayat.
How is Dhasai written in the local script?
Dhasai is written धसई.
What is the pincode of Dhasai?
The pincode of Dhasai, Murbad, Thane is 421402.
What is the population of Dhasai?
As per the 2011 Census, Dhasai had a population of 3,053 (1,574 males and 1,479 females).
How many households are there in Dhasai?
Dhasai had 679 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Dhasai?
Dhasai covers about 625 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Dhasai?
The literacy rate of Dhasai was 83.6% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Dhasai?
Dhasai had 940 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Dhasai in?
Dhasai is in the Bhiwandi Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Dhasai?
Balya Mama - Suresh Gopinath Mhatre (Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar) won the Bhiwandi Lok Sabha seat, which includes Dhasai, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Dhasai in?
Dhasai is in the Murbad assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Dhasai?
Kisan Shankar Kathore (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Murbad assembly seat, which includes Dhasai, in 2024.
Which development block is Dhasai in?
Dhasai is in the Murbad development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Dhasai?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Dhasai is 553174 and its Census 2011 village code is 553174.
Which villages are near Dhasai?
Villages near Dhasai include Dive Anjur (about 6.5 km), Anjur (about 6.5 km), Bharodi (about 8 km), Mankoli (about 8 km), Surai (about 8.5 km).
What is the population of Dhasai in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Dhasai's Census 2011 population of 3,053 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 3,510 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Dhasai?
The sarpanch of Dhasai has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Dhasai?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Local rainfall estimates are not available yet.
Long-term district average for November: 12.4 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Thane district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 2 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhindi(Ladies Finger) | APMC Murbad | 3,000 | 4,000 | 3,500 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) | APMC Kalyan | 4,000 | 5,000 | 4,500 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Beans | APMC Kalyan | 3,800 | 5,200 | 4,500 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | APMC Kalyan | 7,500 | 9,500 | 8,500 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Bhindi(Ladies Finger) | APMC Kalyan | 1,500 | 2,500 | 2,000 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) · Mogan Medium | APMC Kalyan | 13,000 | 15,000 | 14,000 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Bottle gourd | APMC Kalyan | 1,000 | 2,000 | 1,500 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Brinjal | APMC Kalyan | 2,700 | 3,500 | 3,000 | 30 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Dhasai's shops. Best mandi price near Dhasai →
Official dataAgmarknet, 2 Nov 2026
Distances are approximate (the village's own post office in India Post's directory).
All villages near Dhasai →Compare Dhasai with… →All villages in Murbad →