Wardhapur
Wardhapur is a revenue village in Ashti taluka, Wardha district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 802 in 228 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Wardhapur?Claim it — it's free.
802 souls. 228 homes.
Ashti taluka, Wardha district, Maharashtra.
Wardhapur today
- Cotton₹9,150APMC Hinganghat · 2 Nov 2026
- Soyabean₹6,670Sai Agro Infratrade Pvt Agri Market, Dist Wardha · 2 Nov 2026
- Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹6,500APMC Arvi · 31 Oct 2026
Wardhapur at a glance
Wardhapur is a mid-sized village of Ashti taluka: 802 people in 228 households (Census 2011), 31st of its 83 inhabited villages by population. Literacy stood at 82.0%, below Wardha district's 84.3% (Ashti taluka: 85.7%), while the sex ratio was 942 women per 1,000 men, the same as the district's 942. It falls under Wardhpur gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 442202. The village covers 250 hectares — about 2.5 km², or roughly 321 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Sattarpur, about 2 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Wardhpur →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Wardhapur? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Ashti Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 0 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 348 m above sea level At Wardhapur's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Wardhapur is in the Wardhpur (वर्धपूर) gram panchayat.
Other villages in Wardhpur
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Wardhapur compares
By population, Wardhapur ranks #31 of 83 inhabited villages in Ashti taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Wardhapur had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 1 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Treated tap water Available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Wardhapur
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 442202
Other villages in Ashti taluka
View all 157 →Wardhapur — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 802Census 2011
- Male / female
- 413 / 389
- Households
- 228
- People per home
- 3.5
- Literacy rate
- 82.0%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 440
- Work participation
- 54.9%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Wardhapur on the map
Wardhapur · 21.3284° N, 78.1510° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Wardhapur's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Wardhapur
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Wardhapur's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchNone within 25 km
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeShingori Branch Post Office · 2.6 km (straight line) · PIN 444905 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpNone within 25 km
- Hospital / PHCSubCentre, Ittamgaon · 4 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Wardhapur
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Wardhapur's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices435 in Wardha district
Post office · 2.6 km away (straight line)
Post office · 4.6 km away (straight line)
Post office · 7.1 km away (straight line)
Hospitals & clinics143 in Wardha district
Primary / community health centre · 4 km away (straight line)
Ittamgaon
Primary / community health centre · 6.1 km away (straight line)
Near MSEB Office, Loni
Primary / community health centre · 8.1 km away (straight line)
Near Gram Panchyat, Sahur
Schools & anganwadis34 in Wardha district
Colleges & universities16 in Wardha district
- Dr Rajendra Gade Institute of Technology
University · 53 km away (straight line)
- Indira Gandhi National Open University Study Center
University · 56 km away (straight line)
- Department of Sanskrit
University · 56 km away (straight line)
Police & fire stations3 in Wardha district
- Warud Police Station
Police station · 20 km away (straight line)
Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Wardha district
- Office of District Collector, Amravti
District Collectorate · 58 km away (straight line)
- Collector Office Wardha
District Collectorate · 81 km away (straight line)
Government offices9 in Wardha district
- Sub Divisional Magistrate Court Pandhurna
Court · 49 km away (straight line)
- Civil Court Pandhurna
Court · 49 km away (straight line)
- RTO Office
RTO / transport office · 58 km away (straight line)
Temples39 in Wardha district
Mosques7 in Wardha district
Other places of worship7 in Wardha district
Buddhist monastery / temple · 19 km away (straight line)
Transport73 in Wardha district
- Hiwarkhed
Railway station · 12 km away (straight line)
- Benoda
Railway station · 14 km away (straight line)
- Pala
Railway station · 15 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services4 in Wardha district
Community places12 in Wardha district
All places in Ashti taluka (16) →Places of worship in Wardhapur →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Wardhapur
Where is Wardhapur located?
Wardhapur is a village in Ashti taluka of Wardha district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Wardhapur in?
Wardhapur is in Wardha district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Wardhapur belong to?
Wardhapur comes under the Wardhpur gram panchayat.
How is Wardhapur written in the local script?
Wardhapur is written वर्धपूर.
What is the pincode of Wardhapur?
The pincode of Wardhapur, Ashti, Wardha is 442202.
What is the population of Wardhapur?
As per the 2011 Census, Wardhapur had a population of 802 (413 males and 389 females).
How many households are there in Wardhapur?
Wardhapur had 228 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Wardhapur?
Wardhapur covers about 250 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Wardhapur?
The literacy rate of Wardhapur was 82.0% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Wardhapur?
Wardhapur had 942 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Wardhapur in?
Wardhapur is in the Wardha Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Wardhapur?
Amar Sharadrao Kale (Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar) won the Wardha Lok Sabha seat, which includes Wardhapur, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Wardhapur in?
Wardhapur is in the Arvi assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Wardhapur?
Sumit Wankhede (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Arvi assembly seat, which includes Wardhapur, in 2024.
Which development block is Wardhapur in?
Wardhapur is in the Ashti development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Wardhapur?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Wardhapur is 533380 and its Census 2011 village code is 533380.
Which villages are near Wardhapur?
Villages near Wardhapur include Sattarpur (2.0 km), Tumni (3.9 km), Ittamgaon (4.0 km), Natala (5.6 km), Panchala (7.6 km).
What is the population of Wardhapur in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Wardhapur's Census 2011 population of 802 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 920 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Wardhapur?
The sarpanch of Wardhapur has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Wardhapur?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Rainfall at this location — reanalysis estimate (~28 km grid), not a rain-gauge reading
Last 30 days (20 Sept 2026 – 19 Oct 2026): 17.1 mm. A comparison with the long-term average for these days isn't computed yet; IMD's monthly normal for the district is below.
Long-term district average for November: 15.1 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Wardha district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 2 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cotton | APMC Pulgaon | 8,800 | 9,251 | 9,070 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Cotton | APMC Hinganghat | 9,000 | 9,275 | 9,150 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean | Sai Agro Infratrade Pvt Agri Market, Dist Wardha | 6,600 | 6,800 | 6,670 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | Ashti(Karanja) | 6,800 | 7,105 | 6,900 | 1 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Samudrapur | 6,400 | 7,000 | 6,800 | 1 Nov 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | APMC Hinganghat | 6,600 | 7,400 | 7,000 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | APMC Arvi | 5,960 | 6,800 | 6,500 | 31 Oct 2026 |
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | Sindi (Selu) | 6,905 | 6,905 | 6,905 | 31 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Wardhapur's shops. Best mandi price near Wardhapur →
Official dataAgmarknet, 2 Nov 2026
