Mosta
Mosta is a revenue village in Manch tehsil, Champawat district, Uttarakhand. It had a population of 198 in 37 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Mosta?Claim it — it's free.
198 souls. 37 homes.
Manch tehsil, Champawat district, Uttarakhand.
Mosta today
- Paddy(Common)₹2,441Tanakpur APMC · 1 Nov 2026
- Banana₹2,100Tanakpur APMC · 30 Oct 2026
- Potato₹1,000Tanakpur APMC · 27 Oct 2026
Mosta at a glance
Mosta is a mid-sized village of Manch tehsil: 198 people in 37 households (Census 2011), 16th of its 45 inhabited villages by population. Literacy stood at 58.7%, below Champawat district's 79.3% (Manch tehsil: 67.6%), while the sex ratio was 1,200 women per 1,000 men, above the district's 997. It falls under Bakoda gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 262523. The village covers 302 hectares — about 3.0 km², or roughly 66 people per km² (Census 2011). For elections it falls in the Champawat assembly constituency and the Almora Lok Sabha constituency.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Bakoda →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Mosta? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Champawat Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
Gram panchayat
Mosta is in the Bakoda gram panchayat.
Other villages in Bakoda
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Mosta compares
By population, Mosta ranks #16 of 45 inhabited villages in Manch tehsil.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Mosta had in Census 2011
- Primary school Not available · nearest within 5 km
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Treated tap water Available
- All-weather road Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Public bus service Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Power for homes Not available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Mosta
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 262523
Other villages in Manch tehsil
View all 46 →Mosta — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Uttarakhand's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+18.9%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 198Census 2011
- Male / female
- 90 / 108
- Households
- 37
- People per home
- 5.4
- Literacy rate
- 58.7%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 90
- Work participation
- 45.5%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Mosta on the map
The pin is an approximate location, within about 15 km, from the mapped villages of its mandal — not the exact site of Mosta. Exact coordinates come from OpenStreetMap once the village is mapped there.
Mosta · 29.2431° N, 80.2753° E
Electoral profile
Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postEssential services & places near Mosta
Mosta isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Manch tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices152 in Champawat district
Post office
Post office
Post office
Hospitals & clinics55 in Champawat district
Primary / community health centre
Tarkuli
Schools & anganwadis1 in Champawat district
Colleges & universities1 in Champawat district
Police & fire stations1 in Champawat district
Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Champawat district
Temples15 in Champawat district
Mosques1 in Champawat district
Other places of worship1 in Champawat district
Transport8 in Champawat district
Community places4 in Champawat district
All places in Manch tehsil (5) →Places of worship in Mosta →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Mosta
Where is Mosta located?
Mosta is a village in Manch tehsil of Champawat district, Uttarakhand, India.
Which district is Mosta in?
Mosta is in Champawat district of Uttarakhand.
Which gram panchayat does Mosta belong to?
Mosta comes under the Bakoda gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Mosta?
The pincode of Mosta, Manch, Champawat is 262523.
What is the population of Mosta?
As per the 2011 Census, Mosta had a population of 198 (90 males and 108 females).
How many households are there in Mosta?
Mosta had 37 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Mosta?
Mosta covers about 302 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Mosta?
The literacy rate of Mosta was 58.7% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Mosta?
Mosta had 1,200 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Mosta in?
Mosta is in the Almora Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Mosta?
Ajay Tamta (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Almora Lok Sabha seat, which includes Mosta, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Mosta in?
Mosta is in the Champawat assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Mosta?
Kailash Chandra Gahtori (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Champawat assembly seat, which includes Mosta, in 2022.
Which development block is Mosta in?
Mosta is in the Champawat development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Mosta?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Mosta is 53945 and its Census 2011 village code is 53945.
Which villages are near Mosta?
Villages near Mosta include Tarkuli (within ~15 km), Maduwa (within ~15 km), Salli (within ~15 km), Mudiyani (about 19 km), Gurele (about 19 km).
What is the population of Mosta in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Mosta's Census 2011 population of 198 by Uttarakhand's official RGI projection (+18.9% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 240 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Mosta?
The sarpanch of Mosta has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Mosta?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Local rainfall estimates are not available yet.
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Champawat district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 1 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy(Common) · Paddy | Tanakpur APMC | 2,441 | 2,441 | 2,441 | 1 Nov 2026 |
| Banana | Tanakpur APMC | 2,100 | 2,100 | 2,100 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Potato | Tanakpur APMC | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 27 Oct 2026 |
| Bhindi(Ladies Finger) | Tanakpur APMC | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 25 Oct 2026 |
| Rice | Tanakpur APMC | 3,000 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 20 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Mosta's shops. Best mandi price near Mosta →
Official dataAgmarknet, 1 Nov 2026
Distances are approximate (the mapped villages of its mandal).
All villages near Mosta →Compare Mosta with… →All villages in Manch →