Skip to main content
Friday, 25 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Roorkee tehsil·Haridwar

Mohammadpur Panda

मुहम्मदपुर पांडा
Roorkee mandal
Pincode 247667
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiTodayGreeting →Navaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 15 daysDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहराIn 24 daysUttarakhand calendar →
This village needs an owner

Be the first to claim Mohammadpur Panda.

Claiming links this page to a real resident. It becomes searchable on Google, unlocks local jobs & business listings, and lets you start a Grama Sabha feed for the community. Free, forever.

Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
Information not yet available
No sarpanch on record yet. Sign in to add it — verified residents publish it directly, others need one community vouch.
LGD code
56417
Pincode
247667
Post office
Ganeshpur
Population
1,895
Households
287
Literacy rate
60%
Sex ratio
926 ♀/1000♂
Workers
500
Census 2011 · in context

How Mohammadpur Panda compares

By population, Mohammadpur Panda ranks #43 of 107 villages in Roorkee mandal.

Literacy rate
%
60.0%
+3.9% vs mandal average
Mohammadpur Panda
60.0%
Roorkee mandal
56.1%
Haridwar district
62.3%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
926
+28 vs mandal average
Mohammadpur Panda
926
Roorkee mandal
898
Household size
people per home
6.6
+0.6 vs mandal average
Mohammadpur Panda
6.6
Roorkee mandal
6.0

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Mohammadpur Panda at a glance

Mohammadpur Panda is a village of 1,895 people in 287 households (Census 2011) in Roorkee tehsil, Haridwar district, Uttarakhand, the 43rd-largest of 107 villages in Roorkee tehsil. Literacy is 60%, 4 points above the tehsil average of 56% and the sex ratio is 926 women per 1,000 men. The pincode is 247667, served by Ganeshpur post office; the LGD village code is 56417. The village votes in Lansdowne assembly constituency, represented by MLA Daleep Singh Rawat. The population is estimated at 2,234 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Mohammadpur Panda →

Complete this village · 2/7

Add what you know →

Notice board · Mohammadpur Panda

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Mohammadpur Panda

LGD code
56417
Pincode
247667
Post office
Ganeshpur
Population (Census 2011)
1,895
Population (projected 2026)
2,234
Households
287
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
926
Literacy rate
60.0%
Lok Sabha constituency
Garhwal
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Lansdowne
Member of Parliament
Anil Baluni
Member of Legislative Assembly
Daleep Singh Rawat
Block / Mandal
Roorkee
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 247667

All villages in 247667 →

Other villages in Roorkee mandal

View all 60+ →
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-25
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)