Cham Gaon
Cham Gaon is a revenue village in Pauri tehsil, Pauri Garhwal district, Uttarakhand. It had a population of 355 in 72 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Cham Gaon?Claim it — it's free.
355 souls. 72 homes.
Pauri tehsil, Pauri Garhwal district, Uttarakhand.
Cham Gaon today
- Bottle gourd₹1,000Kotadwara APMC · 5 Nov 2026
- Cabbage₹1,200Kotadwara APMC · 5 Nov 2026
- Carrot₹1,700Kotadwara APMC · 5 Nov 2026
Cham Gaon at a glance
Cham Gaon is one of the larger villages of Pauri tehsil — 80th of 731 by population, with 355 people in 72 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 72.3%, below Pauri Garhwal district's 80.4% (Pauri tehsil: 79.0%), while the sex ratio was 1,052 women per 1,000 men, below the district's 1,144. It falls under Chamgaoun gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 246123. The village covers 115 hectares — about 1.1 km², or roughly 310 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Chauri, about 3.8 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Chamgaoun →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Cham Gaon? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Pabau Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 0 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 1,647 m above sea level At Cham Gaon's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Cham Gaon is in the Chamgaoun gram panchayat.
Other villages in Chamgaoun
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Cham Gaon compares
By population, Cham Gaon ranks #80 of 731 inhabited villages in Pauri tehsil.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Cham Gaon had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 1 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Treated tap water Available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Cham Gaon
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 246123
Other villages in Pauri tehsil
View all 872 →Cham Gaon — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Uttarakhand's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+18.9%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 355Census 2011
- Male / female
- 173 / 182
- Households
- 72
- People per home
- 4.9
- Literacy rate
- 72.3%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 171
- Work participation
- 48.2%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Cham Gaon on the map
Cham Gaon · 30.0558° N, 78.9450° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Cham Gaon's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Cham Gaon
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Cham Gaon's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchNone within 25 km
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeSyoli Talli Branch Post Office · 6.4 km (straight line) · PIN 246123 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpNone within 25 km
- Hospital / PHCSubCentre, Sainji · 2.7 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Cham Gaon
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Cham Gaon's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices565 in Pauri Garhwal district
Post office · 6.4 km away (straight line)
Post office · 6.4 km away (straight line)
Post office · 6.4 km away (straight line)
Hospitals & clinics207 in Pauri Garhwal district
Primary / community health centre · 2.7 km away (straight line)
Sainji
Primary / community health centre · 2.9 km away (straight line)
Chaplodi
Primary / community health centre · 4.2 km away (straight line)
Banekh
Schools & anganwadis10 in Pauri Garhwal district
Colleges & universities32 in Pauri Garhwal district
University · 5.3 km away (straight line)
Bharsar
- Government Inter College Maujkhal
College · 16 km away (straight line)
- CHAURAS GROUND
College · 23 km away (straight line)
Police & fire stations1 in Pauri Garhwal district
Revenue & panchayat offices2 in Pauri Garhwal district
- Nagar Nigam Srinagar Garhwal
Municipal office · 24 km away (straight line)
- District Collectorate
District Collectorate · 89 km away (straight line)
Government offices21 in Pauri Garhwal district
- Pump House
Government office · 23 km away (straight line)
- DoG HNBGU
Government office · 23 km away (straight line)
- Water Office
Government office · 23 km away (straight line)
Temples57 in Pauri Garhwal district
Churches1 in Pauri Garhwal district
Other places of worship16 in Pauri Garhwal district
Gurudwara · 24 km away (straight line)
Transport7 in Pauri Garhwal district
- Dehradun Jolly Grant Airport
Airport · 75 km away (straight line)
- Pantnagar Airport
Airport · 124 km away (straight line)
- Pithoragarh
Airport · 135 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services5 in Pauri Garhwal district
- Horticulture
Agriculture office · 24 km away (straight line)
Community places10 in Pauri Garhwal district
All places in Pauri tehsil (221) →Places of worship in Cham Gaon →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Cham Gaon
Where is Cham Gaon located?
Cham Gaon is a village in Pauri tehsil of Pauri Garhwal district, Uttarakhand, India.
Which district is Cham Gaon in?
Cham Gaon is in Pauri Garhwal district of Uttarakhand.
Which gram panchayat does Cham Gaon belong to?
Cham Gaon comes under the Chamgaoun gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Cham Gaon?
The pincode of Cham Gaon, Pauri, Pauri Garhwal is 246123.
What is the population of Cham Gaon?
As per the 2011 Census, Cham Gaon had a population of 355 (173 males and 182 females).
How many households are there in Cham Gaon?
Cham Gaon had 72 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Cham Gaon?
Cham Gaon covers about 115 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Cham Gaon?
The literacy rate of Cham Gaon was 72.3% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Cham Gaon?
Cham Gaon had 1,052 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Cham Gaon in?
Cham Gaon is in the Garhwal Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Cham Gaon?
Anil Baluni (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Garhwal Lok Sabha seat, which includes Cham Gaon, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Cham Gaon in?
Cham Gaon is in the Srinagar assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Cham Gaon?
(Dr) Dhan Singh Rawat (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Srinagar assembly seat, which includes Cham Gaon, in 2022.
Which development block is Cham Gaon in?
Cham Gaon is in the Pabau development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Cham Gaon?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Cham Gaon is 46354 and its Census 2011 village code is 46354.
Which villages are near Cham Gaon?
Villages near Cham Gaon include Chauri (3.8 km), Pinani (4.1 km), Mankholi (4.2 km), Jhangar Bou (4.2 km), Bharsar (4.7 km).
What is the population of Cham Gaon in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Cham Gaon's Census 2011 population of 355 by Uttarakhand's official RGI projection (+18.9% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 420 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Cham Gaon?
The sarpanch of Cham Gaon has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Cham Gaon?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Local rainfall estimates are not available yet.
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Pauri Garhwal district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 5 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bottle gourd · Bottle Gourd | Kotadwara APMC | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Cabbage · Cabbage | Kotadwara APMC | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Carrot · Carrot | Kotadwara APMC | 1,700 | 1,700 | 1,700 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Onion · Onion | Kotadwara APMC | 2,100 | 2,100 | 2,100 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Potato · Potato | Kotadwara APMC | 800 | 800 | 800 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Raddish · Raddish | Kotadwara APMC | 800 | 800 | 800 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Tomato · Tomato | Kotadwara APMC | 1,000 | 1,000 | 1,000 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · Bhindi | Kotadwara APMC | 1,200 | 1,200 | 1,200 | 4 Nov 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Cham Gaon's shops. Best mandi price near Cham Gaon →
Official dataAgmarknet, 5 Nov 2026
