Supin Range
Supin Range is a revenue village in Mori tehsil, Uttarkashi district, Uttarakhand. It had a population of 30 in 11 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Supin Range?Claim it — it's free.
30 souls. 11 homes.
Mori tehsil, Uttarkashi district, Uttarakhand.
Supin Range today
- Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹3,800SMY Rohroo · 2 Nov 2026
- Brinjal₹2,200SMY Rampur · 2 Nov 2026
- Cabbage₹1,800SMY Rampur · 2 Nov 2026
Supin Range at a glance
A small village by the standards of Mori tehsil, Supin Range ranked 73rd of 76 by population, with 30 people in 11 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 82.8%, above Uttarkashi district's 74.7% (Mori tehsil: 66.7%), while the sex ratio was 667 women per 1,000 men, below the district's 968. Its PIN code is 249128. The village covers 31,167 hectares, about 312 km² (Census 2011). For elections it falls in the Purola assembly constituency and the Tehri Garhwal Lok Sabha constituency.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Supin Range? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD
- Development block
- Mori Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
How Supin Range compares
By population, Supin Range ranks #73 of 76 inhabited villages in Mori tehsil.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Supin Range had in Census 2011
- Primary school Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest within 5 km
- Treated tap water Available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Available
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Supin Range
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 249128
Other villages in Mori tehsil
View all 76 →Supin Range — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Uttarakhand's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+18.9%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 30Census 2011
- Male / female
- 18 / 12
- Households
- 11
- People per home
- 2.7
- Literacy rate
- 82.8%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 15
- Work participation
- 50.0%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Supin Range on the map
The pin is an approximate location, within about 15 km, from the mapped villages of its mandal — not the exact site of Supin Range. Exact coordinates come from OpenStreetMap once the village is mapped there.
Supin Range · 31.0594° N, 78.0099° E
Electoral profile
Estimated: 100% of the 24 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postEssential services & places near Supin Range
Supin Range isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Mori tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices196 in Uttarkashi district
- ATM (no name listed)
ATM
- ATM (no name listed)
ATM
Bank · No map location — listed by district
VPO MORI BLOCK MORI DISTT UTTARKASHI UK UTTAR 249128
Hospitals & clinics73 in Uttarkashi district
Hospital
Near Hariki Dun Root, Mori
- Vipassa medical store
Pharmacy
Primary / community health centre
Bhutanu
Schools & anganwadis1 in Uttarkashi district
Colleges & universities3 in Uttarkashi district
Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Uttarkashi district
Government offices2 in Uttarkashi district
Temples29 in Uttarkashi district
Other places of worship5 in Uttarkashi district
Transport10 in Uttarkashi district
Community places2 in Uttarkashi district
All places in Mori tehsil (19) →Places of worship in Supin Range →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Supin Range
Where is Supin Range located?
Supin Range is a village in Mori tehsil of Uttarkashi district, Uttarakhand, India.
Which district is Supin Range in?
Supin Range is in Uttarkashi district of Uttarakhand.
What is the pincode of Supin Range?
The pincode of Supin Range, Mori, Uttarkashi is 249128.
What is the population of Supin Range?
As per the 2011 Census, Supin Range had a population of 30 (18 males and 12 females).
How many households are there in Supin Range?
Supin Range had 11 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Supin Range?
Supin Range covers about 31,167 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Supin Range?
The literacy rate of Supin Range was 82.8% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Supin Range?
Supin Range had 667 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Supin Range in?
Supin Range is in the Tehri Garhwal Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Supin Range?
Mala Rajya Lakshmi Shah (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Tehri Garhwal Lok Sabha seat, which includes Supin Range, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Supin Range in?
Supin Range is in the Purola assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Supin Range?
Durgeshwar Lal (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Purola assembly seat, which includes Supin Range, in 2022.
Which development block is Supin Range in?
Supin Range is in the Mori development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Supin Range?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Supin Range is 40282 and its Census 2011 village code is 40282.
Which villages are near Supin Range?
Villages near Supin Range include Salra (within ~15 km), Nuranu (within ~15 km), Nanai (within ~15 km), Pasa (within ~15 km), Gurari (within ~15 km).
What is the population of Supin Range in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Supin Range's Census 2011 population of 30 by Uttarakhand's official RGI projection (+18.9% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 35 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Supin Range?
The sarpanch of Supin Range has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Supin Range?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Local rainfall estimates are not available yet.
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →No market in Uttarkashi district has reported prices in the last 14 days. Nearest mandi reports: SMY Rohroo, SMY Rampur, Shimla district — about 60 km away, straight-line.
Latest reports up to 2 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · Bhindi | SMY Rohroo | 3,500 | 4,000 | 3,800 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Brinjal | SMY Rampur | 2,000 | 2,500 | 2,200 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Brinjal · Arkasheela Mattigulla | SMY Rohroo | 2,500 | 3,500 | 3,000 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Cabbage | SMY Rampur | 1,500 | 2,000 | 1,800 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Cabbage | SMY Rohroo | 1,800 | 2,000 | 1,900 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Cauliflower | SMY Rampur | 1,000 | 1,500 | 1,200 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| Colacasia · Colacasia | SMY Rampur | 2,000 | 2,500 | 2,200 | 2 Nov 2026 |
| French Beans(Frasbean) | SMY Rampur | 3,000 | 4,000 | 3,500 | 2 Nov 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Supin Range's shops. Best mandi price near Supin Range →
Official dataAgmarknet, 2 Nov 2026
Distances are approximate (the mapped villages of its mandal).
All villages near Supin Range →Compare Supin Range with… →All villages in Mori →