★ Revenue village · Mathabhanga-II block · Cooch Behar ★

Tengnamari

Mathabhanga-II block
Pincode 736171
Unclaimed · official records only

Tengnamari is a revenue village in Mathabhanga-II block, Cooch Behar district, West Bengal. It had a population of 145 in 38 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

145 people. 38 homes.

Mathabhanga-II block, Cooch Behar district, West Bengal.

145
Population
38
Households
67.7%
Literacy
790
Sex ratio
LGD 308007Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Tengnamari today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Brinjal₹6,000Baxirhat APMC · 23 Oct 2026
  • Potato₹500Toofanganj APMC · 23 Oct 2026
  • Rice₹4,000Dinhata APMC · 23 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Cooch Behar district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Tengnamari.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Tengnamari is a village in Mathabhanga-II block, Cooch Behar district, West Bengal. At the 2011 Census it had 145 people in 38 households, with a literacy rate of 67.7%. It is administered by the Fulbari gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 736171.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code308007
Census 2011 code308007
Gram panchayatFulbari · LGD 108987
Pincode736171
BlockMathabhanga-II · LGD 2182
DistrictCooch Behar
Male / Female81 / 64 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaCoochbehar · Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia (AITC)
AssemblyMathabhanga · Nishith Pramanik (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Tengnamari is in the Fulbari gram panchayat.

Other villages in Fulbari

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Tengnamari compares

By population, Tengnamari is #90 of 92 inhabited villages in Mathabhanga-II block.

—TengnamariMathabhanga-II blockCooch Behar
Literacy rate67.7%72.7%73.2%
Women per 1,000 men790942939
People per household3.84.54.2

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 736171

All villages with PIN 736171 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Tengnamari

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Tengnamari in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Tengnamari

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Tengnamari right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Tengnamari

Tengnamari isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Mathabhanga-II block, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices460 in Cooch Behar district

All banks, atms & post offices in Cooch Behar district

Hospitals & clinics166 in Cooch Behar district

All hospitals & clinics in Cooch Behar district

Schools & anganwadis18 in Cooch Behar district

All schools & anganwadis in Cooch Behar district

Colleges & universities9 in Cooch Behar district

All colleges & universities in Cooch Behar district

Police & fire stations7 in Cooch Behar district

All police & fire stations in Cooch Behar district

Government offices5 in Cooch Behar district

All government offices in Cooch Behar district

Temples9 in Cooch Behar district

All temples in Cooch Behar district

Mosques2 in Cooch Behar district

All mosques in Cooch Behar district

Transport46 in Cooch Behar district

All transport in Cooch Behar district

Agriculture services5 in Cooch Behar district

All agriculture services in Cooch Behar district

Community places14 in Cooch Behar district

All community places in Cooch Behar district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Tengnamari on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Tengnamari yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaCoochbehar · Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia (AITC), elected 2024
AssemblyMathabhanga (SC) · Nishith Pramanik (BJP), MLA since 2026

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, West Bengal Assembly 2026 (via OpenCity).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Tengnamari.

Claim Tengnamari

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Tengnamari →

Questions about Tengnamari

Where is Tengnamari located?
Tengnamari is a village in Mathabhanga-II block of Cooch Behar district, West Bengal, India.
Which district is Tengnamari in?
Tengnamari is in Cooch Behar district of West Bengal.
Which gram panchayat does Tengnamari belong to?
Tengnamari comes under the Fulbari gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Tengnamari?
The pincode of Tengnamari, Mathabhanga-II, Cooch Behar is 736171.
What is the population of Tengnamari?
As per the 2011 Census, Tengnamari had a population of 145 (81 males and 64 females).
How many households are there in Tengnamari?
Tengnamari had 38 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Tengnamari?
The literacy rate of Tengnamari was 67.7% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Tengnamari?
Tengnamari had 790 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Tengnamari in?
Tengnamari is in the Coochbehar Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Tengnamari?
Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia (All India Trinamool Congress) won the Coochbehar Lok Sabha seat, which includes Tengnamari, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Tengnamari in?
Tengnamari is in the Mathabhanga assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Tengnamari?
Nishith Pramanik (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Mathabhanga assembly seat, which includes Tengnamari, in 2026.
What is the LGD code of Tengnamari?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Tengnamari is 308007 and its Census 2011 village code is 308007.
Which villages are near Tengnamari?
Other villages in Mathabhanga-II block include Agna, Angarkata Khaterbari, Angarkata Paradubi, Asmanirghat, Atharakotha Kalpani.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Mathabhanga-II block

All villages in Mathabhanga-II →
Mandi prices · Cooch Behar

Latest reports up to 23 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Brinjal · BrinjalToofanganj APMC5,8006,2006,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalDinhata APMC5,8006,2006,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalMekhliganj APMC5,8006,2006,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalBaxirhat APMC5,8006,2006,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalMathabhanga APMC5,8006,2006,00023 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalHaldibari APMC5,8006,2006,00023 Oct 2026
Potato · JyotiBaxirhat APMC49051050023 Oct 2026
Potato · JyotiHaldibari APMC49051050023 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →