Skip to main content
Sunday, 27 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
ಕಂದಾಯ ಗ್ರಾಮ·Someshwar ತಹಸೀಲ್·ಅಲ್ಮೋರ

Kanal Bunga

Someshwar mandal
Pincode 263636
Verified by Sarpanch
Claim — I'm a resident
WhatsApp Telegram
🌤️ Today's card Print poster Compare with… Suggest edit
ಮುಂಬರುವNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रि13 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहरा22 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿKarva Chauth · करवा चौथ30 ದಿನಗಳಲ್ಲಿUttarakhand calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
Information not yet available
No sarpanch on record yet. Sign in to add it — verified residents publish it directly, others need one community vouch.
LGD code
53395
Pincode
263636
Post office
Hawalbagh
Population
665
Households
154
Literacy rate
72%
Sex ratio
1285 ♀/1000♂
Workers
278
Distance to district centre
21 km
Distance to mandal centre
13 km
Distance to Dehradun
171 km
Distance to Delhi
264 km
Nearest railway station
Kathgodam · 46 km
Nearest hospital / PHC
Government Medical College Hospital, Almora · 8 km
2011 ಜನಗಣತಿ · ಹೋಲಿಕೆಯಲ್ಲಿ

Kanal Bunga ಹೋಲಿಕೆ

By population, Kanal Bunga ranks #11 of 150 villages in Someshwar mandal.

Literacy rate
%
72.0%
+3.6% vs mandal average
Kanal Bunga
72.0%
Someshwar mandal
68.4%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
1,285
+73 vs mandal average
Kanal Bunga
1,285
Someshwar mandal
1,212
Household size
people per home
4.3
+0.1 vs mandal average
Kanal Bunga
4.3
Someshwar mandal
4.2

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Kanal Bunga ಒಂದು ನೋಟದಲ್ಲಿ

Kanal Bunga ಉತ್ತರಾಖಂಡದ ಅಲ್ಮೋರ ಜಿಲ್ಲೆ, Someshwar ತಹಸೀಲ್ದಲ್ಲಿ 665 ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 154 ಕುಟುಂಬಗಳಲ್ಲಿ (2011 ಜನಗಣತಿ) ಇರುವ ಗ್ರಾಮ, Someshwar ತಹಸೀಲ್ದ 150 ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳಲ್ಲಿ 11ನೇ ದೊಡ್ಡದು. ಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆ 72%, ತಹಸೀಲ್ ಸರಾಸರಿ 68% ಗಿಂತ 4 ಅಂಕ ಹೆಚ್ಚು ಮತ್ತು ಲಿಂಗಾನುಪಾತ 1,000 ಪುರುಷರಿಗೆ 1,285 ಮಹಿಳೆಯರು. ಇದು ಅಲ್ಮೋರ ಜಿಲ್ಲಾ ಕೇಂದ್ರದಿಂದ 21 ಕಿ.ಮೀ, ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಪಟ್ಟಣ Kafaraದಿಂದ 21 ಕಿ.ಮೀ, Kathgodam ರೈಲು ನಿಲ್ದಾಣದಿಂದ 46 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಇದೆ (ನೇರ ರೇಖೆ ದೂರ). ಪಿನ್‌ಕೋಡ್ 263636, Hawalbagh ಅಂಚೆ ಕಚೇರಿ ವ್ಯಾಪ್ತಿಯಲ್ಲಿ; LGD ಗ್ರಾಮ ಕೋಡ್ 53395. ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಆಸ್ಪತ್ರೆ Government Medical College Hospital, Almora, 8 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ದೂರ. ಗ್ರಾಮ Someshwar ವಿಧಾನಸಭಾ ಕ್ಷೇತ್ರದಲ್ಲಿದೆ, ಶಾಸಕ Rekha Arya. 2026ರಲ್ಲಿ ಅಂದಾಜು ಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆ 784, 2011ಕ್ಕಿಂತ 18% ಹೆಚ್ಚು.

ಗ್ರಾಮ ಪಂಚಾಯತಿ: Kanal Bunga →

ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳ ಹೋಲಿಕೆ

ಅಕ್ಕಪಕ್ಕ ಹೋಲಿಸಿ →
ಗ್ರಾಮಜನಸಂಖ್ಯೆಸಾಕ್ಷರತೆದೂರ
Kanal Bunga · ಈ ಗ್ರಾಮ66572%—
Mehla · Someshwar15976%0.9 ಕಿ.ಮೀ N
Gagil · Someshwar15375%1 ಕಿ.ಮೀ NE
Khuni · Lamgada12556%1 ಕಿ.ಮೀ E
Malera · Almora9879%1.5 ಕಿ.ಮೀ SE
Gurera · Lamgada0—1.5 ಕಿ.ಮೀ SE
Kanra · Lamgada46668%1.5 ಕಿ.ಮೀ SE

Complete this village · 2/7

Add what you know →

Notice board · Kanal Bunga

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

ಪ್ರಮುಖ ಮಾಹಿತಿ — Kanal Bunga

LGD code
53395
Pincode
263636
Post office
Hawalbagh
Population (Census 2011)
665
Population (projected 2026)
784
Households
154
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
1285
Literacy rate
72.0%
Coordinates
29.67594°N, 79.64118°E
Lok Sabha constituency
Almora
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Someshwar
Member of Parliament
Ajay Tamta
Member of Legislative Assembly
Rekha Arya
Block / Mandal
Someshwar
ತಲುಪುವ ದಾರಿ

Kanal Bunga ತಲುಪುವುದು ಹೇಗೆ

Mandal centre
Someshwar · ≈ 13 km
≈ 27 min by car · 32 min by bike
Directions
District centre
Almora · ≈ 21 km
≈ 42 min by car · 50 min by bike
Directions
Nearest town · 11,387 people
Kafara · ≈ 21 km
≈ 42 min by car · 50 min by bike
Directions
ನಗರಗಳಿಗೆ ದೂರ · ನೇರ ರೇಖೆ
  • Dehradun171 kmcapital
  • Delhi264 km
  • Kolkata1175 km
  • Mumbai1362 km
ಪ್ರಕಾರವಾರು ಹತ್ತಿರದವು · ಪ್ರದೇಶದಲ್ಲಿ
  • Railway stationKathgodam46 km
  • Bus stopJeep Stop9 km
  • Hospital / PHCGovernment Medical College Hospital, Almora8 km
  • ATM / bankState Bank of India Someswar branch12 km
  • Petrol pumpIndian Oil9 km
  • CollegeGovt Post Graduate College23 km
  • Police stationMallital Police Station36 km
ಪೂಜಾ ಸ್ಥಳಗಳು · 5 ಕಿ.ಮೀ ಒಳಗೆ

Temples & shrines near Kanal Bunga

2 Temples mapped by OpenStreetMap contributors. Residents can add the village jatara and temple festival under Events.

ಅದೇ ಪಿನ್‌ಕೋಡ್

Villages sharing pincode 263636

263636 ಎಲ್ಲಾ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು →

Kanal Bunga ಹತ್ತಿರದ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು

Someshwar ಮಂಡಲ ಇತರ ಗ್ರಾಮಗಳು

View all 60+ →
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement