Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 5 of Uttarakhand

Haridwar

GeneralUttarakhandPC 5
20.41LElectors · 2024
12.96LVotes to candidates
63.8%Turnout
14Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Trivendra Singh Rawat

BJP · Bharatiya Janata Party
6.54L
Votes
50.2%
Vote share
1.64L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Trivendra Singh Rawat BJP
def. Virendra Rawat (INC)
50.2%
1.64L
2019
Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' BJP
def. Ambrish Kumar (INC)
52.4%
2.59L
2014
Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank BJP
def. Renuka Rawat (INC)
50.4%
1.78L
2009
Harish Rawat INC
def. Swami Yatindranand Giri (BJP)
42.2%
1.27L

2024 vote share

BJP Trivendra Singh Rawat50.2%
INC Virendra Rawat37.6%
IND Umesh Kumar Patrakar7.0%
Others (11 candidates)4.7%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

14 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Trivendra Singh RawatBharatiya Janata Party6,53,80850.19%
2Virendra RawatIndian National Congress4,89,75237.60%
3Umesh Kumar PatrakarIndependent91,1887.00%
4Jamil AhmadBahujan Samaj Party42,3233.25%
5Balbir Singh BhandariUttarakhand Samanta Party2,9610.23%
6Mohan Singh AswalUttarakhand Kranti Dal2,8540.22%
7Vijay KumarIndependent2,4100.19%
8Pawan KashyapIndependent2,1780.17%
9Karan Singh Saini EngineerIndependent1,9740.15%
10Akram HussainIndependent1,6850.13%
11Lalit KumarPeoples Party of India (Democratic)1,4100.11%
12Suresh PalBhartiya Rashtriya Ekta Dal1,1620.09%
13Ashish DhyaniIndependent1,1170.09%
14Avnish KumarIndependent9750.07%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 212 villages in Haridwar — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).