Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 8 of Uttar Pradesh

Sambhal

GeneralUttar PradeshPC 8
18.99LElectors · 2024
11.88LVotes to candidates
62.9%Turnout
5Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Zia Ur Rehman

SP · Samajwadi Party
5.71L
Votes
47.8%
Vote share
1.21L
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Zia Ur Rehman SP
def. Parmeshwar Lal Saini (BJP)
47.8%
1.21L
2019
Dr. Shafiqur Rehman Barq SP
def. Parameshvar Lal Saini (BJP)
55.6%
1.75L
2014
Satyapal Singh BJP
def. Dr Shafiq- Ur Rahman Barq (SP)
34.1%
5,174
2009
Dr. Shafiqur Rahman Barq BSP
def. Iqbal Mehmood (SP)
30.4%
13,464

2024 vote share

SP Zia Ur Rehman47.8%
BJP Parmeshwar Lal Saini37.6%
BSP Chaudhary Saulat Ali12.8%
Others (9 candidates)1.2%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

12 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Zia Ur RehmanSamajwadi Party5,71,16147.80%
2Parmeshwar Lal SainiBharatiya Janata Party4,49,66737.63%
3Chaudhary Saulat AliBahujan Samaj Party1,52,46012.76%
4Waseem So Moh ShamimIndependent3,8640.32%
5Mohd Waseem So Mohd FareedIndependent2,0770.17%
6Jaygamul IslamJanta Shashan Party1,9420.16%
7Anuj VarshneyIndependent1,6770.14%
8Mahandra SinghIndependent1,2940.11%
9SantoshKisan Kranti Dal1,2040.10%
10Dr RashidPeace Party1,0600.09%
11Taufik AhamadIndependent7230.06%
12Pavan KumarLog Party6370.05%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 1,344 villages in Sambhal — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).