Lok Sabha · Parliamentary constituency 4 of Bihar

Sheohar

GeneralBiharPC 4
18.34LElectors · 2024
10.25LVotes to candidates
57.5%Turnout
6Assembly segments
Elected in the 2024 Lok Sabha election

Lovely Anand

JD(U) · Janata Dal (United)
4.77L
Votes
45.1%
Vote share
29,143
Margin
Election history · 2009 → 2024

Lok Sabha results since delimitation

Contests since the 2008 delimitation. Earlier elections used different boundaries and are not compared.

Year
Winner & runner-up
Vote %
Margin
2024
Lovely Anand JD(U)
def. Ritu Jaiswal (RJD)
45.1%
29,143
2019
Rama Devi BJP
def. Syed Faisal Ali (RJD)
60.6%
3.4L
2014
Rama Devi BJP
def. Md Anwarul Haque (RJD)
44.2%
1.36L
2009
Rama Devi BJP
def. Md. Anwarul Haque (BSP)
40.8%
1.26L

2024 vote share

JD(U) Lovely Anand45.1%
RJD Ritu Jaiswal42.4%
IND Akhileshwar Shrivaishanv2.8%
Others (9 candidates)6.8%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA excluded.

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

12 candidates

Every candidate, 2024

#CandidatePartyVotesShare
1Lovely AnandJanata Dal (United)4,76,61245.15%
2Ritu JaiswalRashtriya Janata Dal4,47,46942.39%
3Akhileshwar ShrivaishanvIndependent29,0942.76%
4Kanhaiya KumarIndependent20,5921.95%
5Rana RanjitAll India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen11,9791.13%
6Sudhir Kumar SinghViro Ke Vir Indian Party9,1020.86%
7Vijendra ThakurBahujan Samaj Party8,8880.84%
8Upendra SahaniRashtriya Jansambhavna Party6,3380.60%
9Mamta KumariSamata Party5,4350.51%
10Mohammad Mahtab AlamSamaj Shakti Party4,8710.46%
11Jagdish PrasadBajjikanchal Vikas Party2,9550.28%
12Dilip Kumar MishraPrabal Bharat Party2,0990.20%

Source: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity). NOTA votes are not listed.

About this data

Villages & boundaries

We place 180 villages in Sheohar — by their own map location where we have it, otherwise from where most mapped villages of the same mandal fall. Villages with too little evidence are left out rather than guessed. Open any assembly segment above to see its villages.

Boundaries: Lok Sabha boundaries, 2024 (Arun Ganesh / planemad).