Skip to main content
Sunday, 27 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
റവന്യൂ ഗ്രാമം·Udarbond ബ്ലോക്ക്·കച്ചാര്

Gua Bari

Udarbond mandal
Pincode 788104
Verified by Sarpanch
Claim — I'm a resident
WhatsApp Telegram
🌤️ Today's card Print poster Compare with… Suggest edit
വരാനിരിക്കുന്നത്Navaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रि13 ദിവസത്തിൽKati Bihu (Kongali Bihu)20 ദിവസത്തിൽDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहरा22 ദിവസത്തിൽAssam calendar →
Festival

Kati Bihu (Kongali Bihu)

Gua Bari observes Kati Bihu (Kongali Bihu) on Sunday, 18 October 2026, along with the rest of Assam.

18 Oct
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
SB
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
Sankari Bagdi
Contact: 99****4673
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Gua Bari can update it.
LGD code
299408
Pincode
788104
Post office
Jirighat
Population
715
Households
158
Literacy rate
58%
Sex ratio
882 ♀/1000♂
Workers
340
2011 സെൻസസ് · താരതമ്യത്തിൽ

Gua Bari താരതമ്യം

By population, Gua Bari ranks #55 of 98 villages in Udarbond mandal.

Literacy rate
%
58.0%
−1.8% vs mandal average
Gua Bari
58.0%
Udarbond mandal
59.8%
Cachar district
67.6%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
882
−58 vs mandal average
Gua Bari
882
Udarbond mandal
940
Household size
people per home
4.5
−0.1 vs mandal average
Gua Bari
4.5
Udarbond mandal
4.6

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Gua Bari ഒറ്റനോട്ടത്തിൽ

Gua Bari ആസാംയിലെ കച്ചാര് ജില്ല, Udarbond ബ്ലോക്ക്ൽ 715 പേർ 158 കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ (2011 സെൻസസ്) താമസിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമമാണ്, Udarbond ബ്ലോക്ക്ലെ 98 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വലുപ്പത്തിൽ 55-ാമത്. സാക്ഷരത 58%, ബ്ലോക്ക് ശരാശരി 60% നേക്കാൾ 2 പോയിന്റ് കുറവ് ലിംഗാനുപാതം 1,000 പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് 882 സ്ത്രീകൾ. പിൻകോഡ് 788104, Jirighat പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസിന് കീഴിൽ; LGD ഗ്രാമ കോഡ് 299408. പഞ്ചായത്ത് പ്രസിഡന്റ് Sankari Bagdi. 2026ൽ ജനസംഖ്യ ഏകദേശം 843, 2011നെക്കാൾ 18% കൂടുതൽ.

ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത്: Tikalpar →

സമീപ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെ താരതമ്യം

അടുത്തടുത്ത് താരതമ്യം →
ഗ്രാമംജനസംഖ്യസാക്ഷരതദൂരം
Gua Bari · ഈ ഗ്രാമം71558%—
Tikalpar Basti · Udarbond1,66758%—
Taligram · Udarbond1,20871%—
Chandi Ghat Pt I · Udarbond1,10053%—
Siberbond · Udarbond1,03162%—
Digartali Gram · Udarbond71652%—
Nagadung Agustnagar · Udarbond61249%—

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Gua Bari

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
Yes
Hand pump
No
Tube well / borewell
No
Electricity for homes
Yes
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
99
Power hours (winter)
99
Primary school
1
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
No
Anganwadi centre
Yes
ASHA worker
Yes
Fair-price shop
Yes
Mandi / regular market
Yes
Weekly haat
Yes
Nearest statutory town
Lakhipur (MB)
Distance to nearest town (km)
34
All-weather road
No
Gram panchayat (2011)
TIKAL PAR
Total area (ha)
242
Irrigated area (ha)
0
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Gua Bari

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ — Gua Bari

LGD code
299408
Pincode
788104
Post office
Jirighat
Population (Census 2011)
715
Population (projected 2026)
843
Households
158
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
882
Literacy rate
58.0%
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
Sankari Bagdi
Block / Mandal
Udarbond
അതേ പിൻകോഡ്

Villages sharing pincode 788104

788104 എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Gua Bari

Udarbond മണ്ഡലം മറ്റ് ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ

View all 60+ →
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-17
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement