Skip to main content
Wednesday, 23 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
റവന്യൂ ഗ്രാമം·Chenari ബ്ലോക്ക്·റോഹ്താസ്

Badal Garh

बदल गढ़
Chenari mandal
Pincode 821104
Verified by Sarpanch
Claim — I'm a resident
WhatsApp Telegram
🌤️ Today's card Print poster Compare with… Suggest edit
വരാനിരിക്കുന്നത്Anant Chaturdashi2 ദിവസത്തിൽആശംസNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रि18 ദിവസത്തിൽDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहरा27 ദിവസത്തിൽBihar calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
MD
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
mitra devi
Contact: 99****5452
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Badal Garh can update it.
LGD code
252026
Pincode
821104
Post office
Chenari
Population
232
Households
32
Literacy rate
69.4%
Sex ratio
398 ♀/1000♂
Workers
128
2011 സെൻസസ് · താരതമ്യത്തിൽ

Badal Garh താരതമ്യം

By population, Badal Garh ranks #100 of 153 villages in Chenari mandal.

Literacy rate
%
69.4%
+12.7% vs mandal average
Badal Garh
69.4%
Chenari mandal
56.7%
Rohtas district
60.8%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
398
−521 vs mandal average
Badal Garh
398
Chenari mandal
919
Household size
people per home
7.3
+1.1 vs mandal average
Badal Garh
7.3
Chenari mandal
6.2

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Badal Garh ഒറ്റനോട്ടത്തിൽ

Badal Garh ബിഹാർയിലെ റോഹ്താസ് ജില്ല, Chenari ബ്ലോക്ക്ൽ 232 പേർ 32 കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ (2011 സെൻസസ്) താമസിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമമാണ്, Chenari ബ്ലോക്ക്ലെ 153 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വലുപ്പത്തിൽ 100-ാമത്. സാക്ഷരത 69%, ബ്ലോക്ക് ശരാശരി 57% നേക്കാൾ 13 പോയിന്റ് കൂടുതൽ ലിംഗാനുപാതം 1,000 പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് 398 സ്ത്രീകൾ. പിൻകോഡ് 821104, Chenari പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസിന് കീഴിൽ; LGD ഗ്രാമ കോഡ് 252026. പ്രസിഡന്റ് mitra devi; ഗ്രാമം Bakhtiarpur നിയമസഭാ മണ്ഡലത്തിലാണ്, എംഎൽഎ Arun Kumar S/O Satrughan Sao. 2026ൽ ജനസംഖ്യ ഏകദേശം 274, 2011നെക്കാൾ 18% കൂടുതൽ.

ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത്: Malhipur

സമീപ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെ താരതമ്യം

അടുത്തടുത്ത് താരതമ്യം →
ഗ്രാമംജനസംഖ്യസാക്ഷരതദൂരം
Badal Garh · ഈ ഗ്രാമം23269%
Malahipur · Chenari5,38251%
Ramgarh · Chenari1,23957%
Nayakpur · Chenari1,16853%
Lohara · Chenari83051%
Mamrezpur · Chenari68258%
Nandu Siarha · Chenari61056%

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Badal Garh

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
No
Electricity for homes
No
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
0
Power hours (winter)
0
Primary school
0
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
No
Anganwadi centre
No
ASHA worker
No
Fair-price shop
No
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
Yes
Nearest statutory town
SASARAM
Distance to nearest town (km)
38
Distance to district HQ (km)
38
Distance to sub-district HQ (km)
8
All-weather road
No
Gram panchayat (2011)
MALHIPUR
Total area (ha)
724
Irrigated area (ha)
85.4
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Badal Garh

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ — Badal Garh

LGD code
252026
Pincode
821104
Post office
Chenari
Population (Census 2011)
232
Population (projected 2026)
274
Households
32
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
398
Literacy rate
69.4%
Lok Sabha constituency
Patna Sahib
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Bakhtiarpur
Member of Parliament
Ravi Shankar Prasad
Member of Legislative Assembly
Arun Kumar S/O Satrughan Sao
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
mitra devi
Block / Mandal
Chenari
അതേ പിൻകോഡ്

Villages sharing pincode 821104

821104 എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും →
അതേ പേര്, മറ്റൊരു സ്ഥലം

Other villages named Badal Garh

Looking for a different Badal Garh? 1 other village shares this name across India. All villages named Badal Garh

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Badal Garh

Chenari മണ്ഡലം മറ്റ് ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-09-23
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records, 2026-05-14
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement