Skip to main content
Tuesday, 22 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
റവന്യൂ ഗ്രാമം·Kochas ബ്ലോക്ക്·Rohtas

Podumsi Dehra

पोडुमसी देहरा
Kochas mandal
Pincode 821112
Verified by Sarpanch
Claim — I'm a resident
WhatsApp Telegram
🌤️ Today's card Print poster Compare with… Suggest edit
വരാനിരിക്കുന്നത്Anant Chaturdashi2 ദിവസത്തിൽആശംസNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रि18 ദിവസത്തിൽDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहरा27 ദിവസത്തിൽBihar calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
VT
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
VIKAS TIWARI
Contact: 87****5455
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Podumsi Dehra can update it.
LGD code
250643
Pincode
821112
Post office
Kochas
Population
626
Households
124
Literacy rate
54.6%
Sex ratio
932 ♀/1000♂
Workers
152
2011 സെൻസസ് · താരതമ്യത്തിൽ

Podumsi Dehra താരതമ്യം

By population, Podumsi Dehra ranks #91 of 191 villages in Kochas mandal.

Literacy rate
%
54.6%
−7.3% vs mandal average
Podumsi Dehra
54.6%
Kochas mandal
61.9%
Rohtas district
60.8%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
932
+16 vs mandal average
Podumsi Dehra
932
Kochas mandal
916
Household size
people per home
5.0
−1.8 vs mandal average
Podumsi Dehra
5.0
Kochas mandal
6.8

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Podumsi Dehra ഒറ്റനോട്ടത്തിൽ

Podumsi Dehra Biharയിലെ Rohtas ജില്ല, Kochas ബ്ലോക്ക്ൽ 626 പേർ 124 കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ (2011 സെൻസസ്) താമസിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമമാണ്, Kochas ബ്ലോക്ക്ലെ 191 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വലുപ്പത്തിൽ 91-ാമത്. സാക്ഷരത 55%, ബ്ലോക്ക് ശരാശരി 62% നേക്കാൾ 7 പോയിന്റ് കുറവ് ലിംഗാനുപാതം 1,000 പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് 932 സ്ത്രീകൾ. പിൻകോഡ് 821112, Kochas പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസിന് കീഴിൽ; LGD ഗ്രാമ കോഡ് 250643. പ്രസിഡന്റ് VIKAS TIWARI; ഗ്രാമം Bikram നിയമസഭാ മണ്ഡലത്തിലാണ്, എംഎൽഎ Siddharth Saurav. 2026ൽ ജനസംഖ്യ ഏകദേശം 738, 2011നെക്കാൾ 18% കൂടുതൽ.

ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത്: Saraya

സമീപ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെ താരതമ്യം

അടുത്തടുത്ത് താരതമ്യം →
ഗ്രാമംജനസംഖ്യസാക്ഷരതദൂരം
Podumsi Dehra · ഈ ഗ്രാമം62655%
Sareya · Kochas1,62668%
Phuli · Kochas1,30761%
Wojhwalia · Kochas62966%
Harihar Dehra · Kochas45575%
Harnathpur · Kochas44157%
Gobindpur · Kochas25460%

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Podumsi Dehra

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
No
Electricity for homes
Yes
Electricity for farms
Yes
Power hours (summer)
5
Power hours (winter)
5
Primary school
0
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
No
Anganwadi centre
No
ASHA worker
No
Fair-price shop
No
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
No
Nearest statutory town
SASARAM
Distance to nearest town (km)
33
Distance to district HQ (km)
33
Distance to sub-district HQ (km)
4
All-weather road
Yes
Gram panchayat (2011)
Sareyan
Total area (ha)
56.25
Irrigated area (ha)
47.52
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Podumsi Dehra

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ — Podumsi Dehra

LGD code
250643
Pincode
821112
Post office
Kochas
Population (Census 2011)
626
Population (projected 2026)
738
Households
124
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
932
Literacy rate
54.6%
Lok Sabha constituency
Pataliputra
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Bikram
Member of Parliament
Misa Bharti
Member of Legislative Assembly
Siddharth Saurav
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
VIKAS TIWARI
Block / Mandal
Kochas
അതേ പിൻകോഡ്

Villages sharing pincode 821112

821112 എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Podumsi Dehra

Kochas മണ്ഡലം മറ്റ് ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement