Skip to main content
Sunday, 27 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
റവന്യൂ ഗ്രാമം·Lahladpur ബ്ലോക്ക്·സരണ്

Khedu Chhapra

खेडु छपरा
Lahladpur mandal
Pincode 841224
Verified by Sarpanch
Claim — I'm a resident
WhatsApp Telegram
🌤️ Today's card Print poster Compare with… Suggest edit
വരാനിരിക്കുന്നത്Navaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रि13 ദിവസത്തിൽDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहरा22 ദിവസത്തിൽKarva Chauth · करवा चौथ30 ദിവസത്തിൽBihar calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
Information not yet available
No sarpanch on record yet. Sign in to add it — verified residents publish it directly, others need one community vouch.
LGD code
233240
Pincode
841224
Post office
Panditpur
Population
979
Households
168
Literacy rate
62.2%
Sex ratio
1171 ♀/1000♂
Workers
217
2011 സെൻസസ് · താരതമ്യത്തിൽ

Khedu Chhapra താരതമ്യം

By population, Khedu Chhapra ranks #27 of 39 villages in Lahladpur mandal.

Literacy rate
%
62.2%
+5.6% vs mandal average
Khedu Chhapra
62.2%
Lahladpur mandal
56.6%
Saran district
54.6%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
1,171
+97 vs mandal average
Khedu Chhapra
1,171
Lahladpur mandal
1,074
Household size
people per home
5.8
−0.3 vs mandal average
Khedu Chhapra
5.8
Lahladpur mandal
6.1

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Khedu Chhapra ഒറ്റനോട്ടത്തിൽ

Khedu Chhapra ബിഹാർയിലെ സരണ് ജില്ല, Lahladpur ബ്ലോക്ക്ൽ 979 പേർ 168 കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ (2011 സെൻസസ്) താമസിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമമാണ്, Lahladpur ബ്ലോക്ക്ലെ 39 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വലുപ്പത്തിൽ 27-ാമത്. സാക്ഷരത 62%, ബ്ലോക്ക് ശരാശരി 57% നേക്കാൾ 6 പോയിന്റ് കൂടുതൽ ലിംഗാനുപാതം 1,000 പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് 1,171 സ്ത്രീകൾ. പിൻകോഡ് 841224, Panditpur പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസിന് കീഴിൽ; LGD ഗ്രാമ കോഡ് 233240. ഗ്രാമം Sonepur നിയമസഭാ മണ്ഡലത്തിലാണ്, എംഎൽഎ Vinay Kumar Singh. 2026ൽ ജനസംഖ്യ ഏകദേശം 1,154, 2011നെക്കാൾ 18% കൂടുതൽ.

ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത്: Basahi →

സമീപ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെ താരതമ്യം

അടുത്തടുത്ത് താരതമ്യം →
ഗ്രാമംജനസംഖ്യസാക്ഷരതദൂരം
Khedu Chhapra · ഈ ഗ്രാമം97962%—
Basahi · Lahladpur4,17655%—
Sasana Kisunpur · Lahladpur2,67357%—
Sembhu Chhapra · Lahladpur2,34169%—
Chak Hafiz · Lahladpur1,14054%—
Dhanes Chhapra · Lahladpur90860%—
Sobhipur · Lahladpur46859%—

Complete this village · 2/7

Add what you know →

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Khedu Chhapra

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
Yes
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
No
Electricity for homes
No
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
0
Power hours (winter)
0
Primary school
2
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
Yes
Anganwadi centre
Yes
ASHA worker
Yes
Fair-price shop
Yes
Mandi / regular market
Yes
Weekly haat
Yes
Nearest statutory town
CHAPRA
Distance to nearest town (km)
33
Distance to district HQ (km)
34
Distance to sub-district HQ (km)
6
All-weather road
Yes
Gram panchayat (2011)
BASAHI
Total area (ha)
102
Irrigated area (ha)
30.86
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Khedu Chhapra

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ — Khedu Chhapra

LGD code
233240
Pincode
841224
Post office
Panditpur
Population (Census 2011)
979
Population (projected 2026)
1,154
Households
168
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
1171
Literacy rate
62.2%
Lok Sabha constituency
Saran
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Sonepur
Member of Parliament
Rajiv Pratap Rudy
Member of Legislative Assembly
Vinay Kumar Singh
Block / Mandal
Lahladpur
അതേ പിൻകോഡ്

Villages sharing pincode 841224

841224 എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും →
അതേ പേര്, മറ്റൊരു സ്ഥലം

Other villages named Khedu Chhapra

Looking for a different Khedu Chhapra? 2 other villages share this name across India. All villages named Khedu Chhapra →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Khedu Chhapra

Lahladpur മണ്ഡലം മറ്റ് ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ

View all 38+ →
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-23
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement