Gram Panchayat · LGD 100505 · Amnour Block · Saran · Bihar

Katsa gram panchayatकटसा

Katsa governs 9 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 11,619 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Katsa?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Katsa (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Katsa2338835,161709
Rajupur2339841,907253
Jafarpur2339861,261195
Manpur2338871,237166
Ram Chak233981688106
Chak Arna23388464996
Harpur23398337550
Chak Man23388533052
Arna233980113

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Amnour · Amnour block