Gram Panchayat · LGD 113879 · Chandwara Block · Koderma · Jharkhand

Bendi gram panchayat

Bendi governs 18 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 4,457 people at the 2011 Census (17 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Bendi?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Jharkhand State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Bendi (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Bendi3500151,344216
Bhittia350001663100
Bongadag35000758094
Kumbhiatari35001451587
Chhatara35000630570
Biragadha35001620835
Chourhi Chattan35000820738
Okerchuan35000214425
Ghodtappi35001013620
Ghatodabar35000413120
Sindri35000311920
Bilaro3500137017
Marmotari3500053519
Birhorwa35000900
Chenganwatand35001200
Hathgaswa35001100
Ratansot35001700
Maryopara916505——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Chandwara · Chandwara block