Gram Panchayat · LGD 121224 · Padmapur Tehsil · Rayagada · Odisha

Akhusingi gram panchayat

Akhusingi governs 7 villages, across more than one tehsil, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 6,107 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Akhusingi?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Odisha State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Akhusingi (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageTehsilLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
AkhusingiPadmapur4270932,216576
BahupadarPadmapur4270971,368347
PerapangPadmapur4270941,256315
KhilamundaPadmapur427096716116
Soura SingipurPadmapur427072538127
JerapangaChandrapur426840134
RamachandragudaPadmapur42711100

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Padmapur · Padmapur tehsil