Gram Panchayat · LGD 39651 · Bap Tehsil · Phalodi · Rajasthan

Jamba gram panchayat

Jamba governs 8 villages, across more than one tehsil, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 5,702 people at the 2011 Census (6 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Jamba?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Rajasthan State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Jamba (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageTehsilLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
JambaBap841131,778295
Shri RamnagarAau842921,599246
Jamba DhaniBap841161,284221
Sri Ram NagarBap8411757080
RidmalnagarBap8411523739
Bilhoji NagarBap8411423433
Shri Balaji NagarBap952281——
Shri Jambheshwar NagarBap952290——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Bap · Bap tehsil