Gram Panchayat · LGD 97564 · Dharhara Block · Munger · Bihar

Azimganj gram panchayatअजीमगंज

Azimganj governs 24 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 9,132 people at the 2011 Census (23 of the villages have Census figures).

Who is the sarpanch of Azimganj?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Azimganj (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Bhikhakita2428431,604312
Azamganj2428461,493244
Husenpur2428521,401260
Kumarpur2428541,318207
Tola Sakhol242832962229
Tola Goraia242833810201
Harbanskita24284755493
Tola Paisra24283629857
Bariarpur24281229366
Tola Inarwatanr24283423553
Tola Bariara24283710121
Tola Amra Sani2428356318
Badalkita24285300
Bansikita24285500
Bansipur24284900
Baraipura24284500
Birijpur24278200
Dharampur24289400
Gangta24285100
Jankikita24284400
Kumarpur24284800
Laheta24284200
Tola Sugi24283800
Vankita Vanshipur959008——

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Dharhara · Dharhara block