Skip to main content
Tuesday, 22 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
મહેસૂલ ગામ·Siswan બ્લોક·Siwan

Bawan Dih

बवान दिह
Siswan mandal
Pincode 841203
Verified by Sarpanch
Claim — I'm a resident
WhatsApp Telegram
🌤️ Today's card Print poster Compare with… Suggest edit
આગામીAnant Chaturdashiઆવતીકાલેશુભેચ્છાNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रि19 દિવસમાંDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहरा28 દિવસમાંBihar calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
MD
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
MIRA DEVI
Contact: 70****3190
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Bawan Dih can update it.
LGD code
232787
Pincode
841203
Post office
Chainpur (Siwan)
Population
2,526
Households
419
Literacy rate
64.5%
Sex ratio
1107 ♀/1000♂
Workers
598
વસ્તી ગણતરી 2011 · સરખામણીમાં

Bawan Dih ની સરખામણી

By population, Bawan Dih ranks #17 of 90 villages in Siswan mandal.

Literacy rate
%
64.5%
+7.2% vs mandal average
Bawan Dih
64.5%
Siswan mandal
57.3%
Siwan district
58.0%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
1,107
+125 vs mandal average
Bawan Dih
1,107
Siswan mandal
982
Household size
people per home
6.0
+0.3 vs mandal average
Bawan Dih
6.0
Siswan mandal
5.7

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Bawan Dih એક નજરે

Bawan Dih એ Biharના Siwan જિલ્લાના Siswan બ્લોકમાં 2,526 લોકોની વસ્તી 419 કુટુંબોમાં (વસ્તી ગણતરી 2011) ધરાવતું ગામ છે, જે Siswan બ્લોકના 90 ગામોમાં 17મું મોટું છે. સાક્ષરતા 65% છે, બ્લોક સરેરાશ 57% કરતાં 7 પોઇન્ટ વધુ અને જાતિ પ્રમાણ દર 1,000 પુરુષોએ 1,107 સ્ત્રીઓ. પિનકોડ 841203 છે, Chainpur (Siwan) પોસ્ટ ઓફિસ હેઠળ; LGD ગામ કોડ 232787 છે. સરપંચ MIRA DEVI છે; ગામ Sahebganj વિધાનસભા મતવિસ્તારમાં આવે છે, ધારાસભ્ય Raju Kumar Singh. 2026માં અંદાજિત વસ્તી 2,978, 2011 કરતાં 18% વધુ.

ગ્રામ પંચાયત: Nayagaon

નજીકના ગામોની સરખામણી

સાથે સરખામણી →
ગામવસ્તીસાક્ષરતાઅંતર
Bawan Dih · આ ગામ2,52665%
Naya Gaon · Siswan1,87457%
Madhwapur · Siswan1,67157%
Chhitauli · Siswan1,26058%
Nawada · Siswan64756%
Bhadaur · Siswan60864%
Kathtal · Siswan39268%

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Bawan Dih

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
Yes
Electricity for homes
Yes
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
8
Power hours (winter)
9
Primary school
1
Middle school
1
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
Yes
Anganwadi centre
Yes
ASHA worker
No
Fair-price shop
No
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
No
Nearest statutory town
SIWAN
Distance to nearest town (km)
25
Distance to district HQ (km)
25
Distance to sub-district HQ (km)
9
All-weather road
Yes
Gram panchayat (2011)
Nayagaon
Total area (ha)
284
Irrigated area (ha)
263.81
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Bawan Dih

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

મુખ્ય માહિતી — Bawan Dih

LGD code
232787
Pincode
841203
Post office
Chainpur (Siwan)
Population (Census 2011)
2,526
Population (projected 2026)
2,978
Households
419
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
1107
Literacy rate
64.5%
Lok Sabha constituency
Vaishali
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Sahebganj
Member of Parliament
Veena Devi
Member of Legislative Assembly
Raju Kumar Singh
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
MIRA DEVI
Block / Mandal
Siswan
Nearest railway station
Deoria (2.6 km)
એ જ પિનકોડ

Villages sharing pincode 841203

841203 ના બધા ગામો →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Bawan Dih

Siswan મંડળ ના અન્ય ગામો

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records, 2026-05-14
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-21
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement