★ Revenue village · Islampur block · Nalanda ★

Gangti

Islampur block
Pincode 801303
Unclaimed · official records only

Gangti is a revenue village in Islampur block, Nalanda district, Bihar. It had a population of 1,504 in 239 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

1,504 people. 239 homes.

Islampur block, Nalanda district, Bihar.

1,504
Population
239
Households
61.5%
Literacy
889
Sex ratio
LGD 244958Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Gangti today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Apple₹14,000Harnaut APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Brinjal₹5,000Harnaut APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Onion₹5,000Harnaut APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Nalanda district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Gangti.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Gangti is a village in Islampur block, Nalanda district, Bihar. At the 2011 Census it had 1,504 people in 239 households, with a literacy rate of 61.5%. It is administered by the Dhobdiha gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 801303.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code244958
Census 2011 code244958
Gram panchayatDhobdiha · LGD 98170
Pincode801303
BlockIslampur · LGD 1392
DistrictNalanda
StateBihar
Male / Female796 / 708 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaNalanda · Kaushalendra Kumar (JD(U))
AssemblyIslampur · Ruhail Ranjan (JD(U))

Gram panchayat

Gangti is in the Dhobdiha (धोब्ड़िहा) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Dhobdiha

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Gangti compares

By population, Gangti is #48 of 91 inhabited villages in Islampur block.

—GangtiIslampur blockNalanda
Literacy rate61.5%64.3%62.4%
Women per 1,000 men889918924
People per household6.36.46.0

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 801303

All villages with PIN 801303 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Gangti

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Gangti in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Gangti

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Gangti right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Gangti

Gangti isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Islampur block, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices471 in Nalanda district

All banks, atms & post offices in Nalanda district

Hospitals & clinics355 in Nalanda district

All hospitals & clinics in Nalanda district

Schools & anganwadis26 in Nalanda district

All schools & anganwadis in Nalanda district

Colleges & universities20 in Nalanda district

All colleges & universities in Nalanda district

Police & fire stations4 in Nalanda district

All police & fire stations in Nalanda district

Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Nalanda district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Nalanda district

Government offices4 in Nalanda district

All government offices in Nalanda district

Temples16 in Nalanda district

All temples in Nalanda district

Other places of worship18 in Nalanda district

All other places of worship in Nalanda district

Transport34 in Nalanda district

All transport in Nalanda district

Agriculture services1 in Nalanda district

All agriculture services in Nalanda district

Community places18 in Nalanda district

All community places in Nalanda district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Gangti on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Gangti yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaNalanda · Kaushalendra Kumar (JD(U)), elected 2024
AssemblyIslampur · Ruhail Ranjan (JD(U)), MLA since 2025

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Bihar Assembly 2025 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Gangti.

Claim Gangti

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Gangti →

Questions about Gangti

Where is Gangti located?
Gangti is a village in Islampur block of Nalanda district, Bihar, India.
Which district is Gangti in?
Gangti is in Nalanda district of Bihar.
Which gram panchayat does Gangti belong to?
Gangti comes under the Dhobdiha gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Gangti?
The pincode of Gangti, Islampur, Nalanda is 801303.
What is the population of Gangti?
As per the 2011 Census, Gangti had a population of 1,504 (796 males and 708 females).
How many households are there in Gangti?
Gangti had 239 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Gangti?
The literacy rate of Gangti was 61.5% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Gangti?
Gangti had 889 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Gangti in?
Gangti is in the Nalanda Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Gangti?
Kaushalendra Kumar (Janata Dal (United)) won the Nalanda Lok Sabha seat, which includes Gangti, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Gangti in?
Gangti is in the Islampur assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Gangti?
Ruhail Ranjan (Janata Dal (United)) won the Islampur assembly seat, which includes Gangti, in 2025.
What is the LGD code of Gangti?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Gangti is 244958 and its Census 2011 village code is 244958.
Which villages are near Gangti?
Other villages in Islampur block include Akbarpur, Akuri, Amnawan, Ashrafpur, Atma.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Islampur block

All villages in Islampur →
Mandi prices · Nalanda

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Apple · AppleHarnaut APMC14,00014,00014,00024 Oct 2026
Brinjal · RoundHarnaut APMC5,0005,0005,00024 Oct 2026
Onion · OnionHarnaut APMC5,0005,0005,00024 Oct 2026
Potato · PotatoHarnaut APMC1,0001,0001,00024 Oct 2026
Tomato · HybridHarnaut APMC4,0004,0004,00024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · BhindiBiharsharif APMC2,2002,4002,30022 Oct 2026
Bitter gourd · Bitter GourdBiharsharif APMC3,0003,2003,10022 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalBiharsharif APMC2,4002,6002,50022 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

Nearby villages
AkbarpurPop. 509
AkuriPop. 1,744
AmnawanPop. 2,517
AshrafpurPop. 1,224
AtmaPop. 3,832
BakaurPop. 2,602
Compare Gangti with… →All villages in Islampur →