Skip to main content
Tuesday, 22 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
Revenue village·Guthani block·Siwan

Tali Khurd

Guthani mandal
Pincode 841239
Verified by Sarpanch
Coming upAnant ChaturdashiIn 2 daysGreetingNavaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रिIn 18 daysDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहराIn 27 daysBihar calendar →
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
LR
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
LALLAN RAY
Contact: 90****3108
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Tali Khurd can update it.
LGD code
232172
Pincode
841239
Post office
Mairwa
Population
411
Households
57
Literacy rate
57.9%
Sex ratio
827 ♀/1000♂
Workers
87
Census 2011 · in context

How Tali Khurd compares

By population, Tali Khurd ranks #81 of 105 villages in Guthani mandal.

Literacy rate
%
57.9%
−1.9% vs mandal average
Tali Khurd
57.9%
Guthani mandal
59.8%
Siwan district
58.0%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
827
−167 vs mandal average
Tali Khurd
827
Guthani mandal
994
Household size
people per home
7.2
+1.2 vs mandal average
Tali Khurd
7.2
Guthani mandal
6.0

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Tali Khurd at a glance

Tali Khurd is a village of 411 people in 57 households (Census 2011) in Guthani block, Siwan district, Bihar, the 81st-largest of 105 villages in Guthani block. Literacy is 58%, 2 points below the block average of 60% and the sex ratio is 827 women per 1,000 men. The pincode is 841239, served by Mairwa post office; the LGD village code is 232172. The sarpanch is LALLAN RAY, and the village votes in Barhara assembly constituency, represented by MLA Raghvendra Pratap Singh. The population is estimated at 485 in 2026, up 18% since the 2011 Census.

Gram panchayat: Padari

Nearby villages compared

Compare side by side →
villagePopulationLiteracyDistance
Tali Khurd · this village41158%
Tali Buzurg · Guthani1,54971%
Parari · Guthani1,30052%
Dhanauti · Guthani1,24360%
Kurmha · Guthani1,23959%
Tarka · Guthani79668%
Piparpanti · Guthani78162%

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Tali Khurd

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
No
Electricity for homes
No
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
0
Power hours (winter)
0
Primary school
0
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
No
Anganwadi centre
No
ASHA worker
No
Fair-price shop
No
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
No
Nearest statutory town
MAIRWA
Distance to nearest town (km)
6
Distance to district HQ (km)
28
Distance to sub-district HQ (km)
10
All-weather road
No
Gram panchayat (2011)
Padari
Total area (ha)
34
Irrigated area (ha)
21.7
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Tali Khurd

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

Key facts — Tali Khurd

LGD code
232172
Pincode
841239
Post office
Mairwa
Population (Census 2011)
411
Population (projected 2026)
485
Households
57
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
827
Literacy rate
57.9%
Lok Sabha constituency
Arrah
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Barhara
Member of Parliament
Sudama Prasad
Member of Legislative Assembly
Raghvendra Pratap Singh
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
LALLAN RAY
Block / Mandal
Guthani
Nearest railway station
Bakulha (13.3 km)
Same pincode

Villages sharing pincode 841239

All villages in 841239 →
Same name, different place

Other villages named Tali Khurd

Looking for a different Tali Khurd? 1 other village shares this name across India. All villages named Tali Khurd

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Tali Khurd

Other villages in Guthani mandal

View all 60+
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Mandi prices: Agmarknet via data.gov.in, 2026-09-21
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement