Movan
Movan is a revenue village in Khambhalia taluka, Devbhumi Dwarka district, Gujarat. It had a population of 4,080 in 780 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Movan?Claim it — it's free.
4,080 souls. 780 homes.
Khambhalia taluka, Devbhumi Dwarka district, Gujarat.
Movan today
- Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹6,500Jam Khambalia APMC · 30 Oct 2026
- Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹8,750Jam Khambalia APMC · 30 Oct 2026
- Cummin Seed(Jeera)₹23,500Jam Khambalia APMC · 30 Oct 2026
Movan at a glance
Movan is one of the larger villages of Khambhalia taluka — 10th of 81 by population, with 4,080 people in 780 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 61.0%, below Devbhumi Dwarka district's 66.1% (Khambhalia taluka: 67.3%), while the sex ratio was 979 women per 1,000 men, above the district's 945. It falls under Movan gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 361305, served by Movan post office. The village covers 1,853 hectares — about 18.5 km², or roughly 220 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Bhatel, about 5.5 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Movan →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Movan? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Khambhalia (ખંભાળીયા) Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 0 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 29 m above sea level At Movan's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Movan is in the Movan (મોવાણ) gram panchayat.
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Movan compares
By population, Movan ranks #10 of 81 inhabited villages in Khambhalia taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Movan had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 4 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Available · 1 in the village
- Treated tap water Not available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest more than 10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Movan
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 361305
Post office: Movan
Other villages in Khambhalia taluka
View all 93 →Movan — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Gujarat's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+22.6%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 4,080Census 2011
- Male / female
- 2,062 / 2,018
- Households
- 780
- People per home
- 5.2
- Literacy rate
- 61.0%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 2,153
- Work participation
- 52.8%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Movan on the map
Movan · 22.1179° N, 69.4884° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Movan's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Movan
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Movan's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchJamnagar Distric Bank · 7.6 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeMovan Branch Post Office · 290 m (straight line) · PIN 361305 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpDungrani Petroleum Ksk · 7.6 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- Hospital / PHCGeneral Hospital · 250 m (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Movan
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Movan's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices227 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
Post office · 290 m away (straight line)
Post office · 3.8 km away (straight line)
- Meghpar Titodi Branch Post Office
Post office · 4.7 km away (straight line)
Hospitals & clinics151 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
Hospital · 250 m away (straight line)
Movan
- Shree ram medical
Pharmacy · 7.4 km away (straight line)
Primary / community health centre · 7.5 km away (straight line)
Jamgadhka
Schools & anganwadis29 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
Colleges & universities8 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
- Kailash tailar
Coaching / training institute · 19 km away (straight line)
- N.P. SCIENCE LAB (ઍન.પિ. સાયન્સ લેબ)
University · 55 km away (straight line)
- Gujarat Aruvedic University
University · 71 km away (straight line)
G.G Hospital Road, Jamnagar
Police & fire stations3 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
Revenue & panchayat offices10 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
Government offices41 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
- Mairie de Patelka
Government office · 11 km away (straight line)
- Bhoplaka Office Services
Government office · 11 km away (straight line)
- DI GRAM PANCHAYT KACHERI
Government office · 19 km away (straight line)
Temples288 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
Mosques14 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
Other places of worship10 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
Place of worship · 7.7 km away (straight line)
Transport112 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
- Meghpur Titodi
Railway station · 4 km away (straight line)
- Bhatel
Railway station · 5.1 km away (straight line)
- Dungrani Petroleum Ksk
Petrol pump · 7.6 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services12 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
- Jay Khodiyar Eng, Works
Seeds & fertiliser shop · 11 km away (straight line)
Community places38 in Devbhumi Dwarka district
All places in Khambhalia taluka (43) →Places of worship in Movan →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Movan
Where is Movan located?
Movan is a village in Khambhalia taluka of Devbhumi Dwarka district, Gujarat, India.
Which district is Movan in?
Movan is in Devbhumi Dwarka district of Gujarat.
Which gram panchayat does Movan belong to?
Movan comes under the Movan gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Movan?
The pincode of Movan, Khambhalia, Devbhumi Dwarka is 361305.
What is the population of Movan?
As per the 2011 Census, Movan had a population of 4,080 (2,062 males and 2,018 females).
How many households are there in Movan?
Movan had 780 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Movan?
Movan covers about 1,853 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Movan?
The literacy rate of Movan was 61.0% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Movan?
Movan had 979 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Movan in?
Movan is in the Jamnagar Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Movan?
Poonamben Hematbhai Maadam (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Jamnagar Lok Sabha seat, which includes Movan, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Movan in?
Movan is in the Khambhalia assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Movan?
Ayar Mulubhai Hardasbhai Bera (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Khambhalia assembly seat, which includes Movan, in 2022.
Which development block is Movan in?
Movan is in the Khambhalia (ખંભાળીયા) development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Movan?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Movan is 513533 and its Census 2011 village code is 513533.
Which villages are near Movan?
Villages near Movan include Bhatel (5.5 km), Gadhka (7.6 km), Patelka (11 km), Bhopalka (11 km), Datrana (12 km).
What is the population of Movan in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Movan's Census 2011 population of 4,080 by Gujarat's official RGI projection (+22.6% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 5,000 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Movan?
The sarpanch of Movan has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Movan?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Rainfall at this location — reanalysis estimate (~28 km grid), not a rain-gauge reading
Last 30 days (20 Sept 2026 – 19 Oct 2026): 4 mm. A comparison with the long-term average for these days isn't computed yet; IMD's monthly normal for the district is below.
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Devbhumi Dwarka district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 30 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) | Jam Khambalia APMC | 6,000 | 7,120 | 6,500 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) | Jam Khambalia APMC | 8,000 | 9,525 | 8,750 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Cummin Seed(Jeera) | Jam Khambalia APMC | 22,500 | 25,805 | 23,500 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Ground Nut Seed | Jam Khambalia APMC | 8,500 | 9,725 | 9,000 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Groundnut | Jam Khambalia APMC | 5,500 | 7,290 | 6,250 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Sesamum(Sesame,Gingelly,Til) | Jam Khambalia APMC | 10,500 | 14,100 | 12,250 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Soyabean · Black | Jam Khambalia APMC | 5,500 | 6,700 | 6,350 | 30 Oct 2026 |
| Wheat | Jam Khambalia APMC | 2,500 | 3,030 | 2,650 | 30 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Movan's shops. Best mandi price near Movan →
Official dataAgmarknet, 30 Oct 2026
