★ Revenue village · Bero block · Ranchi ★

Harhanji

Bero block
Pincode 834001
Unclaimed · official records only

Harhanji is a revenue village in Bero block, Ranchi district, Jharkhand. It had a population of 736 in 117 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

736 people. 117 homes.

Bero block, Ranchi district, Jharkhand.

736
Population
117
Households
60.6%
Literacy
963
Sex ratio
LGD 374316Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Harhanji today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Paddy(Common)₹1,800Kotba APMC · 23 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). No recent reports from Ranchi district. Nearest district with reports: Jashpur, about 123 km away (straight line between this village's forecast point and the middle of Jashpur's mapped villages).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Harhanji is a village in Bero block, Ranchi district, Jharkhand. At the 2011 Census it had 736 people in 117 households, with a literacy rate of 60.6%. It is administered by the Hariharpur Jamtoli gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 834001.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code374316
Census 2011 code374316
Gram panchayatHariharpur Jamtoli · LGD 114601
Pincode834001
BlockBero · LGD 2695
DistrictRanchi
Male / Female375 / 361 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaLohardaga · Sukhdeo Bhagat (INC)
AssemblyMandar · Shilpi Neha Tirkey (INC)

Gram panchayat

Harhanji is in the Hariharpur Jamtoli gram panchayat.

Other villages in Hariharpur Jamtoli

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Harhanji compares

By population, Harhanji is #53 of 84 inhabited villages in Bero block.

—HarhanjiBero blockRanchi
Literacy rate60.6%67.5%67.8%
Women per 1,000 men963973971
People per household6.35.55.1

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 834001

All villages with PIN 834001 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Harhanji

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

From Ranchi district

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Harhanji

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Harhanji right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Harhanji

Harhanji isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Bero block, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices1,015 in Ranchi district

All banks, atms & post offices in Ranchi district

Hospitals & clinics333 in Ranchi district

All hospitals & clinics in Ranchi district

Schools & anganwadis72 in Ranchi district

All schools & anganwadis in Ranchi district

Colleges & universities41 in Ranchi district

All colleges & universities in Ranchi district

Police & fire stations19 in Ranchi district

All police & fire stations in Ranchi district

Government offices22 in Ranchi district

All government offices in Ranchi district

Temples59 in Ranchi district

All temples in Ranchi district

Churches7 in Ranchi district

All churches in Ranchi district

Mosques3 in Ranchi district

All mosques in Ranchi district

Other places of worship12 in Ranchi district

All other places of worship in Ranchi district

Transport111 in Ranchi district

All transport in Ranchi district

Agriculture services8 in Ranchi district

All agriculture services in Ranchi district

Community places73 in Ranchi district

All community places in Ranchi district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Harhanji on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Harhanji yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaLohardaga · Sukhdeo Bhagat (INC), elected 2024
AssemblyMandar (ST) · Shilpi Neha Tirkey (INC), MLA since 2024

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Jharkhand Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Harhanji.

Claim Harhanji

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Harhanji →

Questions about Harhanji

Where is Harhanji located?
Harhanji is a village in Bero block of Ranchi district, Jharkhand, India.
Which district is Harhanji in?
Harhanji is in Ranchi district of Jharkhand.
Which gram panchayat does Harhanji belong to?
Harhanji comes under the Hariharpur Jamtoli gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Harhanji?
The pincode of Harhanji, Bero, Ranchi is 834001.
What is the population of Harhanji?
As per the 2011 Census, Harhanji had a population of 736 (375 males and 361 females).
How many households are there in Harhanji?
Harhanji had 117 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Harhanji?
The literacy rate of Harhanji was 60.6% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Harhanji?
Harhanji had 963 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Harhanji in?
Harhanji is in the Lohardaga Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Harhanji?
Sukhdeo Bhagat (Indian National Congress) won the Lohardaga Lok Sabha seat, which includes Harhanji, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Harhanji in?
Harhanji is in the Mandar assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Harhanji?
Shilpi Neha Tirkey (Indian National Congress) won the Mandar assembly seat, which includes Harhanji, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Harhanji?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Harhanji is 374316 and its Census 2011 village code is 374316.
Which villages are near Harhanji?
Other villages in Bero block include Asro, Baid Khijri, Balirampur, Banri, Baridih.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Bero block

All villages in Bero →
Nearby villages
AsroPop. 1,139
Baid KhijriPop. 313
BalirampurPop. 741
BanriPop. 584
BaridihPop. 1,078
BeroPop. 7,193
Compare Harhanji with… →All villages in Bero →