★ Revenue village · Badami taluka · Bagalkote ★

Hosakoti

Badami taluka
Pincode 587206
Unclaimed · official records only

Hosakoti is a revenue village in Badami taluka, Bagalkote district, Karnataka. It had a population of 965 in 192 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

965 people. 192 homes.

Badami taluka, Bagalkote district, Karnataka.

965
Population
192
Households
62.6%
Literacy
1,019
Sex ratio
LGD 598637Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Hosakoti today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹3,214Bagalkot APMC · 23 Oct 2026
  • Green Gram(Moong)(Whole)₹8,906Bagalkot APMC · 23 Oct 2026
  • Maize₹2,809Bagalkot APMC · 23 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Bagalkote district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Hosakoti.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Hosakoti is a village in Badami taluka, Bagalkote district, Karnataka. At the 2011 Census it had 965 people in 192 households, with a literacy rate of 62.6%. It is administered by the Kainakatti gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 587206.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code598637
Census 2011 code598637
Gram panchayatKainakatti · LGD 273089
Pincode587206
TalukaBadami · LGD 5446
DistrictBagalkote
Male / Female478 / 487 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaBagalkot · Gaddigoudar. Parvatagouda. Chandanagouda. (BJP)
AssemblyBadami · B.B.Chimmanakatti (INC)

Gram panchayat

Hosakoti is in the Kainakatti gram panchayat.

Other villages in Kainakatti

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Hosakoti compares

By population, Hosakoti is #71 of 111 inhabited villages in Badami taluka.

—HosakotiBadami talukaBagalkote
Literacy rate62.6%64.7%64.2%
Women per 1,000 men1,019979987
People per household5.05.45.3

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 587206

All villages with PIN 587206 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Hosakoti

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Hosakoti in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Hosakoti

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Hosakoti right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Hosakoti

Hosakoti isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Badami taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices635 in Bagalkote district

All banks, atms & post offices in Bagalkote district

Hospitals & clinics150 in Bagalkote district

All hospitals & clinics in Bagalkote district

Schools & anganwadis12 in Bagalkote district

All schools & anganwadis in Bagalkote district

Colleges & universities32 in Bagalkote district

All colleges & universities in Bagalkote district

Police & fire stations2 in Bagalkote district

All police & fire stations in Bagalkote district

Government offices2 in Bagalkote district

All government offices in Bagalkote district

Temples45 in Bagalkote district

All temples in Bagalkote district

Mosques33 in Bagalkote district

All mosques in Bagalkote district

Other places of worship8 in Bagalkote district

All other places of worship in Bagalkote district

Transport57 in Bagalkote district

All transport in Bagalkote district

Community places19 in Bagalkote district

All community places in Bagalkote district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Hosakoti on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Hosakoti yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaBagalkot · Gaddigoudar. Parvatagouda. Chandanagouda. (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyBadami · B.B.Chimmanakatti (INC), MLA since 2023

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); TCPD Lok Dhaba, Trivedi Centre for Political Data, Ashoka University.

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Hosakoti.

Claim Hosakoti

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Hosakoti →

Questions about Hosakoti

Where is Hosakoti located?
Hosakoti is a village in Badami taluka of Bagalkote district, Karnataka, India.
Which district is Hosakoti in?
Hosakoti is in Bagalkote district of Karnataka.
Which gram panchayat does Hosakoti belong to?
Hosakoti comes under the Kainakatti gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Hosakoti?
The pincode of Hosakoti, Badami, Bagalkote is 587206.
What is the population of Hosakoti?
As per the 2011 Census, Hosakoti had a population of 965 (478 males and 487 females).
How many households are there in Hosakoti?
Hosakoti had 192 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Hosakoti?
The literacy rate of Hosakoti was 62.6% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Hosakoti?
Hosakoti had 1,019 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Hosakoti in?
Hosakoti is in the Bagalkot Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Hosakoti?
Gaddigoudar. Parvatagouda. Chandanagouda. (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Bagalkot Lok Sabha seat, which includes Hosakoti, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Hosakoti in?
Hosakoti is in the Badami assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Hosakoti?
B.B.Chimmanakatti (Indian National Congress) won the Badami assembly seat, which includes Hosakoti, in 2023.
What is the LGD code of Hosakoti?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Hosakoti is 598637 and its Census 2011 village code is 598637.
Which villages are near Hosakoti?
Other villages in Badami taluka include Adagal, Agasarakoppa, Aladakatti, Alur .S.K., Anantagiri.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Badami taluka

All villages in Badami →
Mandi prices · Bagalkote

Latest reports up to 23 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) · HybridBagalkot APMC2,9533,2593,21423 Oct 2026
Green Gram(Moong)(Whole) · Green (Whole)Bagalkot APMC8,9068,9068,90623 Oct 2026
Maize · Hybrid/LocalBagalkot APMC2,3402,9002,80923 Oct 2026
Soyabean · SoyabeenBagalkot APMC6,7056,7056,70523 Oct 2026
Sunflower/Sunflower Seed · SunflowerBagalkot APMC7,0098,2518,02823 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · Average (Whole)Bagalkot APMC7,3258,1507,68722 Oct 2026
Groundnut · GejjeBagalkot APMC5,0005,5005,23322 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →