★ Tehsil of Bhind district ★

Ron

District · Bhind
Rural population (2011) · 78,005
Pincode · 476xxx · 477xxx

Tehsil at a glance

DistrictBhind
StateMadhya Pradesh
Revenue villages50
Gram panchayats20
Rural households (2011)13,755
Pincodes476355, 477335
LGD code3396
50
Villages
20
Gram panchayats
13,755
Rural households (2011)
78,005
Rural population (2011)
72.3%
Literacy (45 villages)
840
Sex ratio
2
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Ron

  1. Roan8,505
  2. Mehda4,607
  3. Parsala3,836
  4. Jaitpura Marhi3,825
  5. Idurkhi3,648

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Ron tehsil

About the tehsil

Ron tehsil

Ron is a tehsil of Bhind district, Madhya Pradesh, with 50 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 78,005 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Tehsil officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe tehsil office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 50 villages of Ron

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Ron and their villages →

Neighbouring tehsils of Ron, by distance →

Compare Ron's two largest villages, Roan and Mehda →

Rural population 78,005 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 453480

Andhiyari No.1

476355
112 pop26 households
02 · LGD 453499

Bagiapura

476355
1,271 pop273 households
03 · LGD 453489

Basantpura

476355
2,359 pop414 households
04 · LGD 453454

Bhagheli Bahadurpura

476355
593 pop83 households
05 · LGD 453481

Birkhadi

476355
3,612 pop594 households
06 · LGD 453497

Bonapura

476355
1,419 pop192 households
07 · LGD 453479

Chachai

476355
700 pop135 households
08 · LGD 453475

Chandawali No.1

476355
1,444 pop299 households
09 · LGD 453462

Dahema

476355
0 pop0 households
10 · LGD 938172

Damnapura

डमनापुरा · 476355
— pop— households
11 · LGD 453484

Dariapura

476355
240 pop41 households
12 · LGD 453498

Dimoleki Madaiya

476355
482 pop75 households
13 · LGD 453494

Dohai

476355
1,265 pop205 households
14 · LGD 453492

Gadhaiya

476355
0 pop0 households
15 · LGD 453486

Gandh Bahoripura

476355
1,081 pop199 households
16 · LGD 453471

Gorai

477335
2,504 pop425 households
17 · LGD 453477

Hamirpura

476355
561 pop88 households
18 · LGD 453495

Hilgawan

476355
504 pop87 households
19 · LGD 453473

Idurkhi

477335
3,648 pop743 households
20 · LGD 453478

Jagannathpura

476355
876 pop141 households
21 · LGD 453501

Jaitpura Marhi

477335
3,825 pop717 households
22 · LGD 453472

Jaswant Pura

476355
139 pop28 households
23 · LGD 453463

Knuwapura

476355
76 pop12 households
24 · LGD 453465

Kondh

476355
746 pop127 households
25 · LGD 453457

Kot

476355
721 pop118 households
26 · LGD 453491

Larol

476355
1,390 pop255 households
27 · LGD 453461

Mahayar

476355
467 pop86 households
28 · LGD 453470

Mangarh

477335
3,121 pop576 households
29 · LGD 453468

Mehara Khurd

476355
1,108 pop202 households
30 · LGD 453459

Mehda

477335
4,607 pop765 households
31 · LGD 453474

Mehdawa

477335
2,420 pop464 households
32 · LGD 453493

Muratpura

476355
1,769 pop318 households
33 · LGD 453490

Nandna

477335
1,740 pop329 households
34 · LGD 930700

Naudhni

नौधनी · 476355
— pop— households
35 · LGD 453488

Nawalpura

476355
618 pop104 households
36 · LGD 453464

Niwsai

477335
3,071 pop627 households
37 · LGD 453482

Nodha

477335
3,164 pop521 households
38 · LGD 453485

Pachokhara

476355
2,870 pop556 households
39 · LGD 453456

Padhora

477335
1,346 pop277 households
40 · LGD 453455

Parsala

476355
3,836 pop630 households
41 · LGD 453466

Piparaich

476355
35 pop7 households
42 · LGD 453469

Pratappura

476355
486 pop60 households
43 · LGD 453467

Purabhimnagar

476355
1,125 pop195 households
44 · LGD 453496

Raipura

476355
2,159 pop404 households
45 · LGD 453487

Rao

476355
760 pop121 households
46 · LGD 453458

Raruwa No.1

477335
3,094 pop518 households
47 · LGD 453460

Rewaja

476355
1,827 pop319 households
48 · LGD 453476

Roan

476355
8,505 pop1,337 households
49 · LGD 453483

Shahpura No.2

476355
0 pop0 households
50 · LGD 453500

Umrela

476355
309 pop62 households
On the map

Villages of Ron

33 of 50 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Ron

Census 2011 · tehsil aggregates · 45 villages

Ron tehsil by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
78,005 Census 2011
Male population
42,390 Census 2011
Female population
35,615 Census 2011
Households
13,755 Census 2011
Villages counted
45 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
840 females per 1,000 males
Household size
5.7 persons per household
Literacy rate
72.4% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Ron

Based on the 50 of 50 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Ron

Latest reports from markets in Bhind district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 26 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) · MilletLahar APMC2,3002,3002,30026 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · DhanGohad APMC3,5013,7003,70026 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · PaddyGohad APMC3,6754,1253,67526 Oct 2026
Wheat · WheatLahar APMC2,7002,7002,70026 Oct 2026
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) · MilletBhind APMC2,3252,3782,37825 Oct 2026
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) · MilletMow APMC2,3002,4602,35025 Oct 2026
Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) · MilletAlampur APMC2,2002,3202,32025 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · GramAlampur APMC6,6506,7706,70025 Oct 2026
Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole) · GramLahar APMC6,2906,3306,33025 Oct 2026
Mustard · MustardMow APMC8,0008,3708,37025 Oct 2026
Mustard · MustardLahar APMC7,8008,2008,15225 Oct 2026
Paddy(Common) · Basmati 1509Gohad APMC3,0153,9503,95025 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Ron's shops.

News near Ron

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Ron in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Ron

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Ron right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Ron tehsil

Which district is Ron tehsil in?

Ron is a tehsil of Bhind district in Madhya Pradesh.

How many villages are there in Ron tehsil?

50 revenue villages are listed under Ron tehsil in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Ron tehsil?

The villages of Ron tehsil had a combined population of 78,005 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Ron tehsil?

Villages in Ron tehsil use 2 pincodes: 476355, 477335.

What is the LGD code of Ron tehsil?

The Local Government Directory code of Ron tehsil is 3396.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.