District at a glance
Dhar district
Dhar is a district of Madhya Pradesh. The Local Government Directory lists 9 tehsils and 1,627 revenue villages here, home to a rural population of 17,72,572 (Census 2011, sum of villages).
District officials
All 9 tehsils of Dhar
Click any tehsil to see its villages, posts, and local services.
Sorted alphabetically
Villages of Dhar
153 of 1,627 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.
Largest villages in Dhar
Ranked by population (Census 2011).
Constituencies covering Dhar
Based on the 1,418 of 1,627 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.
Mandi prices · Dhar
Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · Bhindi | Kukshi(F&V) APMC | 800 | 2,200 | 1,500 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole) · Urda/Urd | Kukshi APMC | 7,100 | 7,100 | 7,100 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Bottle gourd · Bottle Gourd | Kukshi(F&V) APMC | 300 | 700 | 500 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Brinjal · Brinjal | Kukshi(F&V) APMC | 700 | 1,600 | 1,100 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cabbage · Cabbage | Kukshi(F&V) APMC | 500 | 1,300 | 900 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cauliflower · Cauliflower | Kukshi(F&V) APMC | 500 | 1,600 | 1,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Chili Red · Dry | Dhamnod APMC | 22,400 | 23,000 | 23,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Coriander(Leaves) · Coriander | Kukshi(F&V) APMC | 1,800 | 3,800 | 2,800 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cotton · Without Ginned Cotton | Manawar APMC | 8,300 | 9,400 | 9,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cotton · Without Ginned Cotton | Kukshi APMC | 8,825 | 8,925 | 8,925 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cotton · Ginned Cotton | Kukshi APMC | 8,100 | 8,100 | 8,100 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cotton · Without Ginned Cotton | Dhamnod APMC | 9,060 | 9,200 | 9,150 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cotton · Without Ginned Cotton | Gandhwani APMC | 8,000 | 9,200 | 9,100 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Cotton · H4 | Kukshi APMC | 8,100 | 9,130 | 9,130 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Garlic · Garlic | Badnawar APMC | 2,505 | 14,000 | 5,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Ginger(Green) · Green Ginger | Kukshi(F&V) APMC | 7,600 | 8,400 | 8,000 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Green Chilli · Green Chilly | Kukshi(F&V) APMC | 1,800 | 4,800 | 3,200 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Groundnut · Big (With Shell) | Kukshi APMC | 6,600 | 6,600 | 6,600 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Lentil(Masur)(Whole) · Masur Dal | Rajgarh APMC | 5,300 | 5,300 | 5,300 | 24 Oct 2026 |
| Maize · Local | Gandhwani APMC | 1,720 | 2,550 | 2,200 | 24 Oct 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
News near Dhar
Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.
No official news for Dhar in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.
All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.
Government jobs near Dhar
Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.
No verified government job notices for Dhar right now. We check official commission notices every night.
All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.
Events in Dhar → · All emergency numbers →
Essential services & places near Dhar
- Banks, ATMs & post offices (486)
- Hospitals & clinics (78)
- Schools & anganwadis (4)
- Colleges & universities (1)
- Government offices (1)
- Temples (6)
- Churches (1)
- Mosques (1)
- Other places of worship (6)
- Transport (8)
- Agriculture services (1)
- Community places (7)
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel.
Jobs near you
About Dhar district
Which state is Dhar district in?
Dhar district is in Madhya Pradesh.
How many tehsils and villages are there in Dhar district?
Dhar district has 9 tehsils and 1,627 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory (LGD).
What is the rural population of Dhar district?
The villages of Dhar district had a combined population of 17,72,572 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).
What is the LGD code of Dhar district?
The Local Government Directory code of Dhar district is 403.
From the Local Government Directory and Census 2011 village records.
