Tehsil at a glance
Morena tehsil
Morena is a tehsil of Morena district, Madhya Pradesh, with 77 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 1,93,732 (Census 2011, sum of villages).
Tehsil officials
All 77 villages of Morena
Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.
Sorted alphabetically
Ajnaudha
Bandha
Banmorkhurd
Baretha
Basai Harchand
Basaiya
Bhanpur
Bhatari
Bhatpura Nodi
Bijaulipura
Bindwa Kawari
Chhichhawali
Datahara
Dewari
Dikhatpura
Dongarpur Kirar
Dongarpur Lodha
Firojpur
Gadora
Ganjrampur
Ghurghan
Gopalpura
Gorkha
Gospur
Hansal Mewada
Hargawan
Hetampur
Hingona Kalan
Hingona Khurd
Holapura
Husainpur
Imliya
Jagatpur
Jaitpur Chambal
Jakhona
Jarah
Jatawar
Jatwar Ka Pura
Jawara Kheda
Jongali (Jemati)
Kainthari
Kaithoda
Kaji Basai
Kanchanpur
Karari
Khaskheda
Khawrauli
Kheda Mewda
Kheriya Kalan
Khurd
Kishanpur
Madhopura
Mahchandpur
Maithana
Masoodpur
Miragpura
Mirghan
Mirpur
Mungawali
Nagra
Nawali Badagaon
Nayakpura
Pachokhara
Palpura
Pidawali
Pipar Kheda
Piparsa
Piprai
Rampur Ganj
Raseelpur
Rithora Khurd
Sikrauda
Sirimiti
Surjanpur
Tichhaula
Tighara Ka Pura
Vindwa Chambal
Villages of Morena
52 of 77 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.
Constituencies covering Morena
Based on the 76 of 77 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.
News near Morena
Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.
No official news for Morena in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.
All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.
Government jobs near Morena
Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.
No verified government job notices for Morena right now. We check official commission notices every night.
All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.
Jobs near you
About Morena tehsil
Which district is Morena tehsil in?
Morena is a tehsil of Morena district in Madhya Pradesh.
How many villages are there in Morena tehsil?
77 revenue villages are listed under Morena tehsil in the Local Government Directory (LGD).
What is the population of Morena tehsil?
The villages of Morena tehsil had a combined population of 1,93,732 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).
What is the pincode of Morena tehsil?
Villages in Morena tehsil use the pincode 476001.
What is the LGD code of Morena tehsil?
The Local Government Directory code of Morena tehsil is 3387.
From the Local Government Directory and Census 2011 village records.
