★ Revenue village · Daryapur taluka · Amravati ★

Arala

आराळा
Daryapur taluka
Pincode 444803
Unclaimed · official records only

Arala is a revenue village in Daryapur taluka, Amravati district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 678 in 194 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

678 people. 194 homes.

Daryapur taluka, Amravati district, Maharashtra.

678
Population
194
Households
92.6%
Literacy
948
Sex ratio
LGD 532990Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Arala today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bengal Gram(Gram)(Whole)₹7,065APMC Akola · 24 Oct 2026
  • Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)₹8,595APMC Akola · 24 Oct 2026
  • Garlic₹14,000APMC Akola · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). No recent reports from Amravati district. Nearest district with reports: Akola, about 46 km away (straight line between this village's forecast point and the middle of Akola's mapped villages).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Arala is a village in Daryapur taluka, Amravati district, Maharashtra. At the 2011 Census it had 678 people in 194 households, with a literacy rate of 92.6%. It is administered by the Arala gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 444803.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code532990
Census 2011 code532990
Gram panchayatArala · LGD 169783
Pincode444803
TalukaDaryapur · LGD 4011
DistrictAmravati
Male / Female348 / 330 · Census 2011
Coordinates20.9491° N, 77.4344° E
Lok SabhaAmravati · Balwant Baswant Wankhade (INC)
AssemblyDaryapur · Gajanan Motiram Lawate (SS(UBT))

Gram panchayat

Arala is in the Arala (आरला) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Arala

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Arala compares

By population, Arala is #65 of 133 inhabited villages in Daryapur taluka.

—AralaDaryapur talukaAmravati
Literacy rate92.6%87.9%85.1%
Women per 1,000 men948950947
People per household3.54.04.3

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 444803

Post office: Arala

All villages with PIN 444803 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Arala

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Arala in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Arala

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Arala right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Arala

Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Arala's map point, not road distance.

Banks, ATMs & post offices1,139 in Amravati district

All banks, atms & post offices in Amravati district

Hospitals & clinics575 in Amravati district

All hospitals & clinics in Amravati district

Schools & anganwadis30 in Amravati district

All schools & anganwadis in Amravati district

Colleges & universities36 in Amravati district

All colleges & universities in Amravati district

Police & fire stations7 in Amravati district

All police & fire stations in Amravati district

Revenue & panchayat offices3 in Amravati district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Amravati district

Government offices22 in Amravati district

All government offices in Amravati district

Temples242 in Amravati district

All temples in Amravati district

Churches1 in Amravati district

All churches in Amravati district

Mosques55 in Amravati district

All mosques in Amravati district

Other places of worship40 in Amravati district

All other places of worship in Amravati district

Transport114 in Amravati district

All transport in Amravati district

Agriculture services4 in Amravati district

All agriculture services in Amravati district

Community places32 in Amravati district

All community places in Amravati district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Arala on the map

View larger map →

Arala · 20.9491° N, 77.4344° E

Open in OpenStreetMap

📍 20.9491° N, 77.4344° E© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaAmravati · Balwant Baswant Wankhade (INC), elected 2024
AssemblyDaryapur (SC) · Gajanan Motiram Lawate (SS(UBT)), MLA since 2024

Placed from Arala's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Arala.

Claim Arala

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Arala →

Questions about Arala

Where is Arala located?
Arala is a village in Daryapur taluka of Amravati district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Arala in?
Arala is in Amravati district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Arala belong to?
Arala comes under the Arala gram panchayat.
How is Arala written in the local script?
Arala is written आराळा.
What is the pincode of Arala?
The pincode of Arala, Daryapur, Amravati is 444803.
What is the population of Arala?
As per the 2011 Census, Arala had a population of 678 (348 males and 330 females).
How many households are there in Arala?
Arala had 194 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Arala?
The literacy rate of Arala was 92.6% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Arala?
Arala had 948 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Arala in?
Arala is in the Amravati Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Arala?
Balwant Baswant Wankhade (Indian National Congress) won the Amravati Lok Sabha seat, which includes Arala, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Arala in?
Arala is in the Daryapur assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Arala?
Gajanan Motiram Lawate (Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray)) won the Daryapur assembly seat, which includes Arala, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Arala?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Arala is 532990 and its Census 2011 village code is 532990.
Which villages are near Arala?
Villages near Arala include Jitapur (1.9 km), Matargaon (4.3 km), Umari Kurankhed (5.1 km), Nardoda (5.7 km), Shingnapur (5.8 km).

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Daryapur taluka

All villages in Daryapur →