Yensa
Yensa is a revenue village in Warora taluka, Chandrapur district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 1,213 in 309 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Yensa?Claim it — it's free.
1,213 souls. 309 homes.
Warora taluka, Chandrapur district, Maharashtra.
Yensa today
- Beetroot₹2,000Chandrapur(Ganjwad) · 6 Nov 2026
- Carrot₹2,000Chandrapur(Ganjwad) · 6 Nov 2026
- Cauliflower₹800Chandrapur(Ganjwad) · 6 Nov 2026
Yensa at a glance
Yensa is one of the larger villages of Warora taluka — 26th of 148 by population, with 1,213 people in 309 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 84.3%, above Chandrapur district's 75.5% (Warora taluka: 81.8%), while the sex ratio was 969 women per 1,000 men, the same as the district's 968. It falls under Yensa gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 442907. The village covers 810 hectares — about 8.1 km², or roughly 150 people per km² (Census 2011). Its nearest mapped neighbour is Bandara, about 2.5 km away in a straight line.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Yensa →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Yensa? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Warora (वरोरा) Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 1 member (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
- Height
- about 232 m above sea level At Yensa's map point, from the Copernicus DEM GLO-90 surface model (~90 m cells). Copernicus DEM GLO-90 © DLR e.V. 2010-2014 and © Airbus Defence and Space GmbH 2014-2018, provided under COPERNICUS by the European Union and ESA.
Gram panchayat
Yensa is in the Yensa (येन्सा) gram panchayat.
Other villages in Yensa
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Yensa compares
By population, Yensa ranks #26 of 148 inhabited villages in Warora taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Yensa had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 1 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Treated tap water Not available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Yensa
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 442907
Other villages in Warora taluka
View all 187 →Yensa — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 1,213Census 2011
- Male / female
- 616 / 597
- Households
- 309
- People per home
- 3.9
- Literacy rate
- 84.3%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 650
- Work participation
- 53.6%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Yensa on the map
Yensa · 20.3106° N, 79.0213° E
Electoral profile
Placed from Yensa's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postNearest services to Yensa
The closest bank, ATM, post office, petrol pump, hospital and school, by straight-line distance from Yensa's map point (road distance is longer).
- Bank branchIndian Overseas Bank · 7.9 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- ATMNone within 25 km
- Post officeMajra Ryt Branch Post Office · 2.5 km (straight line) · PIN 442914 · India Post (as of 2026-09-01)
- Petrol pumpBharat Petroleum · 4.3 km (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- Hospital / PHCPrimary Health Centre, Yensa · 160 m (straight line) · OpenStreetMap
- SchoolNone within 25 km
Essential services & places near Yensa
Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Yensa's map point, not road distance.
Banks, ATMs & post offices961 in Chandrapur district
Post office · 2.5 km away (straight line)
Post office · 3.2 km away (straight line)
Post office · 3.9 km away (straight line)
Hospitals & clinics455 in Chandrapur district
Primary / community health centre · 160 m away (straight line)
Yensa
Primary / community health centre · 4.1 km away (straight line)
Tembhurda
Primary / community health centre · 5.3 km away (straight line)
Atmurdi
Schools & anganwadis44 in Chandrapur district
Colleges & universities12 in Chandrapur district
- Industrial Training Institute
ITI / vocational institute · 8.5 km away (straight line)
- Lokmanya Tilak college
College · 29 km away (straight line)
- Government ITI
ITI / vocational institute · 31 km away (straight line)
Police & fire stations11 in Chandrapur district
- Police Station Warora
Police station · 7.7 km away (straight line)
- Fire safety department
Fire station · 29 km away (straight line)
Revenue & panchayat offices6 in Chandrapur district
- Panchayat Samiti Warora
Block / Mandal Parishad office · 8.2 km away (straight line)
- Tehsil office
Tahsil office (Tahsildar) · 29 km away (straight line)
District Collectorate · 48 km away (straight line)
jatpura gate road
Government offices35 in Chandrapur district
- Court
Court · 8.2 km away (straight line)
- Court
Court · 29 km away (straight line)
- RTO control
RTO / transport office · 48 km away (straight line)
Temples25 in Chandrapur district
Churches3 in Chandrapur district
Church · 8.4 km away (straight line)
Mosques6 in Chandrapur district
Mosque · 7.6 km away (straight line)
Mosque · 9 km away (straight line)
Mosque · 9 km away (straight line)
Other places of worship13 in Chandrapur district
Place of worship · 8.6 km away (straight line)
Jain temple · 9.2 km away (straight line)
Buddhist monastery / temple · 25 km away (straight line)
Transport129 in Chandrapur district
- Bharat Petroleum
Petrol pump · 4.3 km away (straight line)
- Petrol pump (no name listed)
Petrol pump · 4.3 km away (straight line)
- Shri Padmalaya Petroleum
Petrol pump · 6.2 km away (straight line)
Agriculture services2 in Chandrapur district
Community places38 in Chandrapur district
All places in Warora taluka (92) →Places of worship in Yensa →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Yensa
Where is Yensa located?
Yensa is a village in Warora taluka of Chandrapur district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Yensa in?
Yensa is in Chandrapur district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Yensa belong to?
Yensa comes under the Yensa gram panchayat.
How is Yensa written in the local script?
Yensa is written येंन्सा.
What is the pincode of Yensa?
The pincode of Yensa, Warora, Chandrapur is 442907.
What is the population of Yensa?
As per the 2011 Census, Yensa had a population of 1,213 (616 males and 597 females).
How many households are there in Yensa?
Yensa had 309 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Yensa?
Yensa covers about 810 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Yensa?
The literacy rate of Yensa was 84.3% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Yensa?
Yensa had 969 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Yensa in?
Yensa is in the Chandrapur Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Yensa?
Dhanorkar Pratibha Suresh Alias Balubhau (Indian National Congress) won the Chandrapur Lok Sabha seat, which includes Yensa, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Yensa in?
Yensa is in the Warora assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Yensa?
Karan Sanjay Deotale (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Warora assembly seat, which includes Yensa, in 2024.
Which development block is Yensa in?
Yensa is in the Warora (वरोरा) development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Yensa?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Yensa is 540186 and its Census 2011 village code is 540186.
Which villages are near Yensa?
Villages near Yensa include Bandara (2.5 km), Majara Rai (2.7 km), Pimpalgaon Maroti (2.8 km), Kondala (3.6 km), Borgaon Deshpande (3.9 km).
What is the population of Yensa in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Yensa's Census 2011 population of 1,213 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 1,400 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Yensa?
The sarpanch of Yensa has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Yensa?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Rainfall at this location — reanalysis estimate (~28 km grid), not a rain-gauge reading
Last 30 days (1 Oct 2026 – 30 Oct 2026): 2.3 mm. A comparison with the long-term average for these days isn't computed yet; IMD's monthly normal for the district is below.
Long-term district average for November: 9.9 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Chandrapur district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 6 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beetroot | Chandrapur(Ganjwad) | 1,000 | 3,000 | 2,000 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Carrot | Chandrapur(Ganjwad) | 1,500 | 3,000 | 2,000 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Cauliflower | Chandrapur(Ganjwad) | 500 | 1,000 | 800 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Chilly Capsicum | Chandrapur(Ganjwad) | 1,000 | 2,000 | 1,500 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Garlic | Chandrapur(Ganjwad) | 14,000 | 21,000 | 18,000 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Ginger(Green) | Chandrapur(Ganjwad) | 8,100 | 8,400 | 8,200 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Green Chilli | Chandrapur(Ganjwad) | 1,500 | 3,000 | 3,000 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Methi(Leaves) | Chandrapur(Ganjwad) | 2,000 | 3,000 | 2,500 | 6 Nov 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Yensa's shops. Best mandi price near Yensa →
Official dataAgmarknet, 6 Nov 2026
