Gaur
Gaur is a revenue village in Purna taluka, Parbhani district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 3,658 in 691 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Gaur?Claim it — it's free.
3,658 souls. 691 homes.
Purna taluka, Parbhani district, Maharashtra.
Gaur today
- Soyabean₹6,850APMC Sonpeth · 6 Nov 2026
- Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu)₹3,801APMC Pathari · 5 Nov 2026
- Wheat₹2,900APMC Pathari · 5 Nov 2026
Diwali 2026 in Gaur
Maharashtra's official 2026 holiday list: Diwali Amavasya (Laxmi Pujan) on Sunday 8 November 2026; Diwali (Bali Pratipada) on Tuesday 10 November 2026.
- Add Gaur's Diwali event
- Write about how Gaur celebrates
- Diwali 2026 in Parbhani district →
- Diwali dates in every state →
A moderator reviews every event and post before it appears.
Gaur at a glance
Gaur is one of the larger villages of Purna taluka — 8th of 90 by population, with 3,658 people in 691 households (Census 2011). Literacy stood at 67.5%, below Parbhani district's 70.3% (Purna taluka: 71.6%), while the sex ratio was 911 women per 1,000 men, below the district's 942. It falls under Gour gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 431511, served by Gaur post office. The village covers 1,516 hectares — about 15.2 km², or roughly 241 people per km² (Census 2011). For elections it falls in the Gangakhed assembly constituency and the Parbhani Lok Sabha constituency.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Gour →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Gaur? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Purna Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 1 self-help group with 8 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
Gram panchayat
Gaur is in the Gour (गोउर) gram panchayat.
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Gaur compares
By population, Gaur ranks #8 of 90 inhabited villages in Purna taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
What Gaur had in Census 2011
- Primary school Available · 4 in the village
- Primary health centre (PHC) Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Treated tap water Available
- All-weather road Available
- Public bus service Available
- Power for homes Available
- Commercial bank Not available · nearest 5–10 km away
- Mobile phone coverage Available
Census 2011 Village Directory — conditions may have changed since.
Page completeness · 1/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an event
Add what you know →Notice board · Gaur
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 431511
Post office: Gaur
Other villages in Purna taluka
View all 94 →Gaur — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 3,658Census 2011
- Male / female
- 1,914 / 1,744
- Households
- 691
- People per home
- 5.3
- Literacy rate
- 67.5%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 1,814
- Work participation
- 49.6%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Gaur on the map
The pin is an approximate location, within about 2 km, from the village's own post office in India Post's directory — not the exact site of Gaur. Exact coordinates come from OpenStreetMap once the village is mapped there.
Gaur · 19.1686° N, 77.0656° E
Electoral profile
Estimated: 100% of the 24 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postEssential services & places near Gaur
Gaur isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Purna taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices358 in Parbhani district
Post office
Post office · No map location — listed by district
Post office
Hospitals & clinics142 in Parbhani district
Hospital
Tadkalas Road Purna, At Purna Taluka Purna District Parbhani
Primary / community health centre
Kantheshwar
Schools & anganwadis9 in Parbhani district
Colleges & universities6 in Parbhani district
Police & fire stations1 in Parbhani district
Revenue & panchayat offices3 in Parbhani district
Government offices3 in Parbhani district
Temples28 in Parbhani district
Other places of worship4 in Parbhani district
Transport26 in Parbhani district
- Mirkhal
Railway station
- Purna Junction
Railway station
Agriculture services1 in Parbhani district
Community places19 in Parbhani district
All places in Purna taluka (18) →Places of worship in Gaur →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Gaur
Where is Gaur located?
Gaur is a village in Purna taluka of Parbhani district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Gaur in?
Gaur is in Parbhani district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Gaur belong to?
Gaur comes under the Gour gram panchayat.
How is Gaur written in the local script?
Gaur is written गौर.
What is the pincode of Gaur?
The pincode of Gaur, Purna, Parbhani is 431511.
What is the population of Gaur?
As per the 2011 Census, Gaur had a population of 3,658 (1,914 males and 1,744 females).
How many households are there in Gaur?
Gaur had 691 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the area of Gaur?
Gaur covers about 1,516 hectares.
What is the literacy rate of Gaur?
The literacy rate of Gaur was 67.5% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Gaur?
Gaur had 911 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Gaur in?
Gaur is in the Parbhani Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Gaur?
Jadhav Sanjay ( Bandu ) Haribhau (Shiv Sena (Uddhav Balasaheb Thackeray)) won the Parbhani Lok Sabha seat, which includes Gaur, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Gaur in?
Gaur is in the Gangakhed assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Gaur?
Gutte Ratnakar Manikrao (Rashtriya Samaj Paksha) won the Gangakhed assembly seat, which includes Gaur, in 2024.
Which development block is Gaur in?
Gaur is in the Purna development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Gaur?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Gaur is 547197 and its Census 2011 village code is 547197.
Which villages are near Gaur?
Villages near Gaur include Adgaon sugaon (within ~2 km), Bhategaon (about 2.5 km), Adgaon lasina (about 4 km), Kanadkhed (about 5.5 km), Dutka (about 5.5 km).
What is the population of Gaur in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Gaur's Census 2011 population of 3,658 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 4,210 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Gaur?
The sarpanch of Gaur has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Gaur?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Local rainfall estimates are not available yet.
Long-term district average for November: 16.9 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Parbhani district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 6 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Sonpeth | 6,785 | 6,875 | 6,850 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Bajra(Pearl Millet/Cumbu) | APMC Pathari | 3,801 | 3,801 | 3,801 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Pathari | 6,500 | 6,900 | 6,800 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Gangakhed | 6,800 | 6,900 | 6,800 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | APMC Jintur | 6,900 | 6,970 | 6,925 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Soyabean · Yellow | Bori | 6,555 | 6,825 | 6,765 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Wheat | APMC Gangakhed | 2,650 | 2,750 | 2,650 | 5 Nov 2026 |
| Wheat | APMC Pathari | 2,900 | 3,000 | 2,900 | 5 Nov 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Gaur's shops. Best mandi price near Gaur →
Official dataAgmarknet, 6 Nov 2026
Distances are approximate (the village's own post office in India Post's directory).
All villages near Gaur →Compare Gaur with… →All villages in Purna →