★ Revenue village · Khatav taluka · Satara ★

Rahatani

रहाटणी
Khatav taluka
Pincode 415538
Unclaimed · official records only

Rahatani is a revenue village in Khatav taluka, Satara district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 1,037 in 250 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

1,037 people. 250 homes.

Khatav taluka, Satara district, Maharashtra.

1,037
Population
250
Households
73.8%
Literacy
1,156
Sex ratio
LGD 563599Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Rahatani today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Beans₹5,500APMC Karad · 24 Oct 2026
  • Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹3,000APMC Karad · 24 Oct 2026
  • Bitter gourd₹2,000APMC Karad · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Satara district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Rahatani.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Rahatani is a village in Khatav taluka, Satara district, Maharashtra. At the 2011 Census it had 1,037 people in 250 households, with a literacy rate of 73.8%. It is administered by the Rahatani gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 415538.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code563599
Census 2011 code563599
Gram panchayatRahatani · LGD 189519
Pincode415538
TalukaKhatav · LGD 4260
DistrictSatara
Male / Female481 / 556 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaSatara · Shrimant Chh Udayanraje Pratapsinhamaharaj Bhonsle (BJP)
AssemblyKaradNorth · Manoj Bhimrao Ghorpade (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Rahatani is in the Rahatani (रहाटणी) gram panchayat.

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Rahatani compares

By population, Rahatani is #83 of 137 inhabited villages in Khatav taluka.

—RahataniKhatav talukaSatara
Literacy rate73.8%80.5%81.5%
Women per 1,000 men1,1561,012995
People per household4.14.64.6

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 415538

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Rahatani

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Rahatani in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Rahatani

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Rahatani right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Rahatani

Rahatani isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Khatav taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices1,500 in Satara district

All banks, atms & post offices in Satara district

Hospitals & clinics379 in Satara district

All hospitals & clinics in Satara district

Schools & anganwadis32 in Satara district

All schools & anganwadis in Satara district

Colleges & universities32 in Satara district

All colleges & universities in Satara district

Police & fire stations8 in Satara district

All police & fire stations in Satara district

Revenue & panchayat offices3 in Satara district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Satara district

Government offices19 in Satara district

All government offices in Satara district

Temples157 in Satara district

All temples in Satara district

Churches3 in Satara district

All churches in Satara district

Mosques4 in Satara district

All mosques in Satara district

Other places of worship46 in Satara district

All other places of worship in Satara district

Transport67 in Satara district

All transport in Satara district

Agriculture services6 in Satara district

All agriculture services in Satara district

Community places25 in Satara district

All community places in Satara district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Rahatani on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Rahatani yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaSatara · Shrimant Chh Udayanraje Pratapsinhamaharaj Bhonsle (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyKaradNorth · Manoj Bhimrao Ghorpade (BJP), MLA since 2024

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Rahatani.

Claim Rahatani

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Rahatani →

Questions about Rahatani

Where is Rahatani located?
Rahatani is a village in Khatav taluka of Satara district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Rahatani in?
Rahatani is in Satara district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Rahatani belong to?
Rahatani comes under the Rahatani gram panchayat.
How is Rahatani written in the local script?
Rahatani is written रहाटणी.
What is the pincode of Rahatani?
The pincode of Rahatani, Khatav, Satara is 415538.
What is the population of Rahatani?
As per the 2011 Census, Rahatani had a population of 1,037 (481 males and 556 females).
How many households are there in Rahatani?
Rahatani had 250 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Rahatani?
The literacy rate of Rahatani was 73.8% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Rahatani?
Rahatani had 1,156 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Rahatani in?
Rahatani is in the Satara Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Rahatani?
Shrimant Chh Udayanraje Pratapsinhamaharaj Bhonsle (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Satara Lok Sabha seat, which includes Rahatani, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Rahatani in?
Rahatani is in the KaradNorth assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Rahatani?
Manoj Bhimrao Ghorpade (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the KaradNorth assembly seat, which includes Rahatani, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Rahatani?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Rahatani is 563599 and its Census 2011 village code is 563599.
Which villages are near Rahatani?
Other villages in Khatav taluka include Amalewadi, Ambavade, Ambheri, Anpatwadi, Anphale.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Khatav taluka

All villages in Khatav →
Mandi prices · Satara

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
BeansAPMC Karad5,0005,5005,50024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)APMC Karad2,5003,0003,00024 Oct 2026
Bitter gourdAPMC Karad1,5002,0002,00024 Oct 2026
Black Gram(Urd Beans)(Whole)APMC Vaduj8,5009,5009,00024 Oct 2026
Bottle gourdAPMC Karad8001,5001,50024 Oct 2026
BrinjalAPMC Karad1,0002,0002,00024 Oct 2026
BrinjalAPMC Vaduj5,0007,0006,00024 Oct 2026
BrinjalAPMC Vai2,0003,0002,50024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

Nearby villages
AmalewadiPop. 428
AmbavadePop. 4,004
AmbheriPop. 1,752
AnpatwadiPop. 574
AnphalePop. 973
AundhPop. 5,653
Compare Rahatani with… →All villages in Khatav →