★ Revenue village · Khaprakhol tehsil · Balangir ★

Chormunda

Khaprakhol tehsil
Pincode 767028
Unclaimed · official records only

Chormunda is a revenue village in Khaprakhol tehsil, Balangir district, Odisha. It had a population of 311 in 88 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

311 people. 88 homes.

Khaprakhol tehsil, Balangir district, Odisha.

311
Population
88
Households
37.0%
Literacy
1,145
Sex ratio
LGD 420746Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Chormunda today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Brinjal₹3,000Kantabaji APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Cabbage₹2,400Kantabaji APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Pumpkin₹1,250Kantabaji APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Balangir district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Chormunda.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Chormunda is a village in Khaprakhol tehsil, Balangir district, Odisha. At the 2011 Census it had 311 people in 88 households, with a literacy rate of 37.0%. It is administered by the Tankapani gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 767028.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code420746
Census 2011 code420746
Gram panchayatTankapani · LGD 115895
Pincode767028
TehsilKhaprakhol · LGD 3145
DistrictBalangir
StateOdisha
Male / Female145 / 166 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaBolangir · Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo (BJP)
AssemblyPatnagarh · Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Chormunda is in the Tankapani gram panchayat.

Other villages in Tankapani

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Chormunda compares

By population, Chormunda is #104 of 132 inhabited villages in Khaprakhol tehsil.

—ChormundaKhaprakhol tehsilBalangir
Literacy rate37.0%58.2%62.1%
Women per 1,000 men1,1451,024992
People per household3.53.83.9

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 767028

All villages with PIN 767028 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Chormunda

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Chormunda in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Chormunda

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Chormunda right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Chormunda

Chormunda isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Khaprakhol tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices507 in Balangir district

All banks, atms & post offices in Balangir district

Hospitals & clinics257 in Balangir district

All hospitals & clinics in Balangir district

Schools & anganwadis4 in Balangir district

All schools & anganwadis in Balangir district

Colleges & universities2 in Balangir district

All colleges & universities in Balangir district

Temples3 in Balangir district

All temples in Balangir district

Transport19 in Balangir district

All transport in Balangir district

Agriculture services2 in Balangir district

All agriculture services in Balangir district

Community places5 in Balangir district

All community places in Balangir district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Chormunda on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Chormunda yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaBolangir · Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyPatnagarh · Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo (BJP), MLA since 2024

Estimated: 100% of the 6 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Odisha Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Chormunda.

Claim Chormunda

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Chormunda →

Questions about Chormunda

Where is Chormunda located?
Chormunda is a village in Khaprakhol tehsil of Balangir district, Odisha, India.
Which district is Chormunda in?
Chormunda is in Balangir district of Odisha.
Which gram panchayat does Chormunda belong to?
Chormunda comes under the Tankapani gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Chormunda?
The pincode of Chormunda, Khaprakhol, Balangir is 767028.
What is the population of Chormunda?
As per the 2011 Census, Chormunda had a population of 311 (145 males and 166 females).
How many households are there in Chormunda?
Chormunda had 88 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Chormunda?
The literacy rate of Chormunda was 37.0% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Chormunda?
Chormunda had 1,145 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Chormunda in?
Chormunda is in the Bolangir Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Chormunda?
Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Bolangir Lok Sabha seat, which includes Chormunda, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Chormunda in?
Chormunda is in the Patnagarh assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Chormunda?
Kanak Vardhan Singh Deo (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Patnagarh assembly seat, which includes Chormunda, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Chormunda?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Chormunda is 420746 and its Census 2011 village code is 420746.
Which villages are near Chormunda?
Other villages in Khaprakhol tehsil include Ambahali, Anakamara, Andalmundi, Badbanjipali, Badgurjibhata.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Khaprakhol tehsil

All villages in Khaprakhol →
Mandi prices · Balangir

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
BrinjalKantabaji APMC2,5003,5003,00024 Oct 2026
Cabbage · CabbageKantabaji APMC2,0002,8002,40024 Oct 2026
PumpkinKantabaji APMC1,0001,5001,25024 Oct 2026
TomatoKantabaji APMC3,0004,0003,50024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)Tusura APMC3,0003,4003,20023 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)Bolangir APMC3,0003,4003,20023 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)Kantabaji APMC3,2004,0003,60023 Oct 2026
Bitter gourdBolangir APMC3,0003,4003,20023 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →