★ Tehsil of Baragada district ★

Bhatli

District · Baragada
Rural population (2011) · 85,285
Pincode · 768xxx

Tehsil at a glance

DistrictBaragada
StateOdisha
Revenue villages83
Gram panchayats16
Rural households (2011)20,853
Pincodes768030, 768038
LGD code2767
83
Villages
16
Gram panchayats
20,853
Rural households (2011)
85,285
Rural population (2011)
75.6%
Literacy (82 villages)
982
Sex ratio
2
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Bhatli

  1. Kamgoan4,567
  2. Nuagarh2,984
  3. Kushanpuri2,905
  4. Chadeigan2,736
  5. Sukuda2,528

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Bhatli tehsil

About the tehsil

Bhatli tehsil

Bhatli is a tehsil of Baragada district, Odisha, with 83 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 85,285 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Tehsil officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe tehsil office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 83 villages of Bhatli

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Bhatli and their villages →

Neighbouring tehsils of Bhatli, by distance →

Compare Bhatli's two largest villages, Kamgoan and Nuagarh →

Rural population 85,285 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 380685

Amlipali

768030
491 pop122 households
02 · LGD 380691

Badamlipali

768030
679 pop165 households
03 · LGD 380656

Badapali

768030
704 pop181 households
04 · LGD 380668

Badmal

768030
1,325 pop321 households
05 · LGD 380661

Banjipali

768030
1,214 pop257 households
06 · LGD 380721

Baratunda

768030
602 pop151 households
07 · LGD 380702

Baulsingha

768030
742 pop195 households
08 · LGD 380726

Beherapali

768030
1,191 pop273 households
09 · LGD 380730

Bhadigoan

768038
1,744 pop479 households
10 · LGD 380737

Bhatli (CT)

768030
— pop— households
11 · LGD 380665

Bhinjetora

768030
1,023 pop247 households
12 · LGD 380729

Bhojpuri

768038
686 pop182 households
13 · LGD 380717

Bichhuan

768030
1,096 pop289 households
14 · LGD 380732

Bisalpali

768038
529 pop141 households
15 · LGD 380703

Chadeigan

768030
2,736 pop669 households
16 · LGD 380712

Chorgrindola

768030
1,134 pop279 households
17 · LGD 380704

Dablang

768030
496 pop123 households
18 · LGD 380707

Deultunda

768030
813 pop175 households
19 · LGD 380672

Dumalpali

768030
662 pop145 households
20 · LGD 380710

Gaurgaon

768030
1,468 pop327 households
21 · LGD 380695

Gopalpur

768030
1,806 pop398 households
22 · LGD 380683

Gourpali

768030
524 pop133 households
23 · LGD 380705

Haladipali

768030
616 pop151 households
24 · LGD 380735

Halanda

768038
659 pop173 households
25 · LGD 380728

Halupali

768038
970 pop233 households
26 · LGD 380692

Harasankri

768030
701 pop168 households
27 · LGD 380711

Hatisar

768030
2,214 pop524 households
28 · LGD 380677

Jadamunda

768030
969 pop213 households
29 · LGD 380719

Jampali

768038
797 pop196 households
30 · LGD 380700

Jara

768038
1,564 pop400 households
31 · LGD 380682

Jaypur

768030
613 pop163 households
32 · LGD 380720

Jhankarpali

768030
795 pop216 households
33 · LGD 380686

Jharmunda

768030
167 pop46 households
34 · LGD 380684

Jhikjhiki

768030
767 pop187 households
35 · LGD 380687

Kahenmunda

768030
669 pop189 households
36 · LGD 380699

Kamgoan

768038
4,567 pop1,078 households
37 · LGD 380676

Kanakbira

768030
1,417 pop359 households
38 · LGD 380674

Kandiapali

768030
257 pop55 households
39 · LGD 380698

Karlajori

768038
1,285 pop297 households
40 · LGD 380733

Karlakhai

768038
546 pop128 households
41 · LGD 380716

Kasipali

768030
1,389 pop383 households
42 · LGD 380675

Kelendapali

768030
499 pop149 households
43 · LGD 380680

Kenduguria

768030
959 pop225 households
44 · LGD 380669

Kesaipali

768030
2,183 pop519 households
45 · LGD 380663

Khajuria

768030
519 pop115 households
46 · LGD 380681

Khaliapali

768030
694 pop183 households
47 · LGD 380723

Kharmora

768030
1,571 pop374 households
48 · LGD 380673

Kharsal

768030
1,856 pop477 households
49 · LGD 380715

Khirat

768030
176 pop49 households
50 · LGD 380694

Kuisira

768030
1,126 pop270 households
51 · LGD 380706

Kultapali

768038
500 pop125 households
52 · LGD 380693

Kushanpuri

768030
2,905 pop649 households
53 · LGD 380688

Latipali

768030
335 pop96 households
54 · LGD 380734

Mahada

768038
800 pop190 households
55 · LGD 380718

Mahulpali

768038
419 pop119 households
56 · LGD 380658

Mendhapali

768030
531 pop130 households
57 · LGD 380666

Mulbar

768030
1,629 pop417 households
58 · LGD 380731

Murumkel

768038
442 pop122 households
59 · LGD 380659

Nalichuan

768030
626 pop143 households
60 · LGD 380714

Narangapur

768030
439 pop111 households
61 · LGD 380709

Nilji

768030
739 pop172 households
62 · LGD 380690

Nuagarh

768030
2,984 pop747 households
63 · LGD 380655

Pandakipali

768030
208 pop52 households
64 · LGD 380678

Pandaritarai

768030
641 pop130 households
65 · LGD 380696

Raisobha

768030
1,220 pop294 households
66 · LGD 380664

Rautpada

768030
1,089 pop259 households
67 · LGD 380667

Runipali

768030
782 pop193 households
68 · LGD 380701

Rusipali

768038
703 pop180 households
69 · LGD 380657

Samardarha

768030
278 pop62 households
70 · LGD 380662

Saradhapali

768030
1,141 pop288 households
71 · LGD 380679

Sirabahal

768030
525 pop109 households
72 · LGD 380724

Sirapali

768030
676 pop176 households
73 · LGD 380670

Sukuda

768030
2,528 pop635 households
74 · LGD 380671

Sukudadanbirti

768030
71 pop22 households
75 · LGD 380689

Sulusulia

768030
1,718 pop426 households
76 · LGD 380660

Tala

768030
341 pop77 households
77 · LGD 380713

Talpali

768030
1,189 pop287 households
78 · LGD 380725

Tarakana

768030
1,642 pop410 households
79 · LGD 380697

Tejagula

768030
1,182 pop272 households
80 · LGD 380708

Temren

768030
1,030 pop239 households
81 · LGD 380736

Tukurla

768030
1,254 pop292 households
82 · LGD 380727

Udhaipali

768038
558 pop160 households
83 · LGD 380722

Urdduna

768038
1,950 pop497 households
On the map

Villages of Bhatli

47 of 83 villages are mapped so far, from OpenStreetMap. Tap a point to open its page.

Map of villages in Bhatli

Census 2011 · tehsil aggregates · 82 villages

Bhatli tehsil by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
85,285 Census 2011
Male population
43,032 Census 2011
Female population
42,253 Census 2011
Households
20,853 Census 2011
Villages counted
82 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
982 females per 1,000 males
Household size
4.1 persons per household
Literacy rate
75.6% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Bhatli

Based on the 84 of 83 villages we can place. Boundaries are approximate.

Lok Sabha
Assembly (Vidhan Sabha)

Mandi prices near Bhatli

Latest reports from markets in Baragada district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 22 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)Bargarh(Barapalli) APMC3,5004,5004,00022 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · BhindiBargarh APMC4,0005,0004,50022 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · BhindiAttabira APMC3,4003,8003,60022 Oct 2026
Bitter gourdGodbhaga APMC2,8503,2003,00022 Oct 2026
Bottle gourdGodbhaga APMC1,8502,1502,00022 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalSohela APMC1,8002,2002,00022 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalBargarh(Barapalli) APMC3,0004,0003,50022 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalBargarh APMC3,0004,0003,50022 Oct 2026
BrinjalGodbhaga APMC2,4002,6502,50022 Oct 2026
Brinjal · BrinjalPadampur APMC1,8002,2002,00022 Oct 2026
Cabbage · CabbageAttabira APMC1,2501,6001,40022 Oct 2026
Cabbage · CabbageBargarh(Barapalli) APMC2,0003,0002,50022 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Bhatli's shops.

News near Bhatli

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Bhatli in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Bhatli

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Bhatli right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Bhatli tehsil

Which district is Bhatli tehsil in?

Bhatli is a tehsil of Baragada district in Odisha.

How many villages are there in Bhatli tehsil?

83 revenue villages are listed under Bhatli tehsil in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Bhatli tehsil?

The villages of Bhatli tehsil had a combined population of 85,285 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Bhatli tehsil?

Villages in Bhatli tehsil use 2 pincodes: 768030, 768038.

What is the LGD code of Bhatli tehsil?

The Local Government Directory code of Bhatli tehsil is 2767.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.