★ Revenue village · Barkot tehsil · Debagada ★

Rajamunda

Barkot tehsil
Pincode 768110
Unclaimed · official records only

Rajamunda is a revenue village in Barkot tehsil, Debagada district, Odisha. It had a population of 341 in 93 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

341 people. 93 homes.

Barkot tehsil, Debagada district, Odisha.

341
Population
93
Households
68.6%
Literacy
1,054
Sex ratio
LGD 382947Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Rajamunda today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Bhindi(Ladies Finger)₹3,500Talcher APMC · 22 Oct 2026
  • Bitter gourd₹3,200Talcher APMC · 22 Oct 2026
  • Brinjal₹4,500Angul(Atthamallick) APMC · 22 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). No recent reports from Debagada district. Nearest district with reports: Anugola, about 56 km away (straight line between this village's forecast point and the middle of Anugola's mapped villages).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Rajamunda is a village in Barkot tehsil, Debagada district, Odisha. At the 2011 Census it had 341 people in 93 households, with a literacy rate of 68.6%. It is administered by the Golabandha gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 768110.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code382947
Census 2011 code382947
Gram panchayatGolabandha · LGD 275017
Pincode768110
TehsilBarkot · LGD 2801
DistrictDebagada
StateOdisha
Male / Female166 / 175 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaSambalpur · Dharmendra Pradhan (BJP)
AssemblyDeogarh · Romancha Ranjan Biswal (BJD)

Gram panchayat

Rajamunda is in the Golabandha gram panchayat.

Other villages in Golabandha

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Rajamunda compares

By population, Rajamunda is #101 of 203 inhabited villages in Barkot tehsil.

—RajamundaBarkot tehsilDebagada
Literacy rate68.6%72.2%71.8%
Women per 1,000 men1,054973978
People per household3.73.94.1

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 768110

All villages with PIN 768110 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Rajamunda

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Rajamunda in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Rajamunda

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Rajamunda right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Rajamunda

Rajamunda isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Barkot tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Rajamunda on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Rajamunda yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaSambalpur · Dharmendra Pradhan (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyDeogarh · Romancha Ranjan Biswal (BJD), MLA since 2024

Listed in this constituency by the Local Government Directory (LGD) and checked against map locations nearby. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Odisha Assembly 2024 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Rajamunda.

Claim Rajamunda

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Rajamunda →

Questions about Rajamunda

Where is Rajamunda located?
Rajamunda is a village in Barkot tehsil of Debagada district, Odisha, India.
Which district is Rajamunda in?
Rajamunda is in Debagada district of Odisha.
Which gram panchayat does Rajamunda belong to?
Rajamunda comes under the Golabandha gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Rajamunda?
The pincode of Rajamunda, Barkot, Debagada is 768110.
What is the population of Rajamunda?
As per the 2011 Census, Rajamunda had a population of 341 (166 males and 175 females).
How many households are there in Rajamunda?
Rajamunda had 93 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Rajamunda?
The literacy rate of Rajamunda was 68.6% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Rajamunda?
Rajamunda had 1,054 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Rajamunda in?
Rajamunda is in the Sambalpur Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Rajamunda?
Dharmendra Pradhan (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Sambalpur Lok Sabha seat, which includes Rajamunda, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Rajamunda in?
Rajamunda is in the Deogarh assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Rajamunda?
Romancha Ranjan Biswal (Biju Janata Dal) won the Deogarh assembly seat, which includes Rajamunda, in 2024.
What is the LGD code of Rajamunda?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Rajamunda is 382947 and its Census 2011 village code is 382947.
Which villages are near Rajamunda?
Other villages in Barkot tehsil include Adyapur, Ainlapasi, Aksharshila, Ambagaon, Ambakata.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Barkot tehsil

All villages in Barkot →