★ Revenue village · Gida tehsil · Balotra ★

Khothon Ki Dhani

Gida tehsil
Pincode 344034
Unclaimed · official records only

Khothon Ki Dhani is a revenue village in Gida tehsil, Balotra district, Rajasthan. It had a population of 1,018 in 193 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

1,018 people. 193 homes.

Gida tehsil, Balotra district, Rajasthan.

1,018
Population
193
Households
62.2%
Literacy
977
Sex ratio
LGD 86911Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Khothon Ki Dhani today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Cummin Seed(Jeera)₹38,200Dhorimanna APMC · 22 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). No recent reports from Balotra district. Nearest district with reports: Barmer, about 99 km away (straight line between this village's forecast point and the middle of Barmer's mapped villages).All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Khothon Ki Dhani is a village in Gida tehsil, Balotra district, Rajasthan. At the 2011 Census it had 1,018 people in 193 households, with a literacy rate of 62.2%. It is administered by the Khoton Ki Dhani gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 344034.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code86911
Census 2011 code86911
Gram panchayatKhoton Ki Dhani · LGD 262770
Pincode344034
TehsilGida · LGD 6907
DistrictBalotra
Male / Female515 / 503 · Census 2011
Lok SabhaBarmer · Ummeda Ram Beniwal (INC)
AssemblyBaytoo · Harish Chaudhary (INC)

Gram panchayat

Khothon Ki Dhani is in the Khoton Ki Dhani gram panchayat.

Other villages in Khoton Ki Dhani

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Khothon Ki Dhani compares

By population, Khothon Ki Dhani is #29 of 153 inhabited villages in Gida tehsil.

—Khothon Ki DhaniGida tehsilBalotra
Literacy rate62.2%55.1%56.8%
Women per 1,000 men977905915
People per household5.35.55.8

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 344034

All villages with PIN 344034 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Khothon Ki Dhani

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Khothon Ki Dhani in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Khothon Ki Dhani

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Khothon Ki Dhani right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Khothon Ki Dhani

Khothon Ki Dhani isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Gida tehsil, placed there by the nearest mapped village.

Banks, ATMs & post offices31 in Balotra district

All banks, atms & post offices in Balotra district

Hospitals & clinics180 in Balotra district

All hospitals & clinics in Balotra district

Schools & anganwadis1 in Balotra district

All schools & anganwadis in Balotra district

Government offices1 in Balotra district

All government offices in Balotra district

Temples6 in Balotra district

All temples in Balotra district

Mosques2 in Balotra district

All mosques in Balotra district

Other places of worship3 in Balotra district

All other places of worship in Balotra district

Transport18 in Balotra district

All transport in Balotra district

Community places2 in Balotra district

All community places in Balotra district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Khothon Ki Dhani on the map

Location not yet mappedWe don't have verified coordinates for Khothon Ki Dhani yet. Residents will be able to drop a pin once claiming opens.
📍 Coordinates pending© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaBarmer · Ummeda Ram Beniwal (INC), elected 2024
AssemblyBaytoo · Harish Chaudhary (INC), MLA since 2023

Estimated: 100% of the 13 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Rajasthan Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Khothon Ki Dhani.

Claim Khothon Ki Dhani

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Khothon Ki Dhani →

Questions about Khothon Ki Dhani

Where is Khothon Ki Dhani located?
Khothon Ki Dhani is a village in Gida tehsil of Balotra district, Rajasthan, India.
Which district is Khothon Ki Dhani in?
Khothon Ki Dhani is in Balotra district of Rajasthan.
Which gram panchayat does Khothon Ki Dhani belong to?
Khothon Ki Dhani comes under the Khoton Ki Dhani gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Khothon Ki Dhani?
The pincode of Khothon Ki Dhani, Gida, Balotra is 344034.
What is the population of Khothon Ki Dhani?
As per the 2011 Census, Khothon Ki Dhani had a population of 1,018 (515 males and 503 females).
How many households are there in Khothon Ki Dhani?
Khothon Ki Dhani had 193 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Khothon Ki Dhani?
The literacy rate of Khothon Ki Dhani was 62.2% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Khothon Ki Dhani?
Khothon Ki Dhani had 977 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Khothon Ki Dhani in?
Khothon Ki Dhani is in the Barmer Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Khothon Ki Dhani?
Ummeda Ram Beniwal (Indian National Congress) won the Barmer Lok Sabha seat, which includes Khothon Ki Dhani, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Khothon Ki Dhani in?
Khothon Ki Dhani is in the Baytoo assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Khothon Ki Dhani?
Harish Chaudhary (Indian National Congress) won the Baytoo assembly seat, which includes Khothon Ki Dhani, in 2023.
What is the LGD code of Khothon Ki Dhani?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Khothon Ki Dhani is 86911 and its Census 2011 village code is 86911.
Which villages are near Khothon Ki Dhani?
Other villages in Gida tehsil include Aadars Pareu, Aadarsh Chiriya, Aaijee Nagar, Aainath Nagar, Aavarsar Sumeldanji Ki Vas.

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Gida tehsil

All villages in Gida →