★ Revenue village · Kotra tehsil · Udaipur ★

Tepur

Kotra tehsil
Pincode 307025
Unclaimed · official records only

Tepur is a revenue village in Kotra tehsil, Udaipur district, Rajasthan. It had a population of 608 in 123 households (Census 2011).

ShareWhatsAppXFacebookTelegram
Census 2011 Snapshot

608 people. 123 homes.

Kotra tehsil, Udaipur district, Rajasthan.

608
Population
123
Households
1.4%
Literacy
882
Sex ratio
LGD 105878Source: Census 2011 + LGD

Tepur today

Nearest mandi prices
  • Amla(Nelli Kai)₹3,000Udaipur (F&V) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Apple₹4,000Udaipur (F&V) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
  • Banana₹2,000Udaipur (F&V) APMC · 24 Oct 2026
₹/quintal (modal). Latest reports from markets in Udaipur district. These are wholesale mandi prices, not the price in Tepur.All markets →
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Tepur is a village in Kotra tehsil, Udaipur district, Rajasthan. At the 2011 Census it had 608 people in 123 households, with a literacy rate of 1.4%. It is administered by the Tiloi gram panchayat. Its postal pincode is 307025.

Suggest an edit · Edit history

LGD village code105878
Census 2011 code105878
Gram panchayatTiloi · LGD 294409
Pincode307025
TehsilKotra · LGD 687
DistrictUdaipur
Male / Female323 / 285 · Census 2011
Coordinates24.2616° N, 73.2718° E
Lok SabhaUdaipur · Manna Lal Rawat (BJP)
AssemblyJhadol · Babulal Kharadi (BJP)

Gram panchayat

Tepur is in the Tiloi (तिलोई) gram panchayat.

Other villages in Tiloi

Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.

How Tepur compares

By population, Tepur is #138 of 262 inhabited villages in Kotra tehsil.

—TepurKotra tehsilUdaipur
Literacy rate1.4%26.6%55.4%
Women per 1,000 men882974966
People per household4.95.55.0

Census 2011. Area figures add up inhabited villages only; literacy is literates ÷ people aged 7 and above.

Villages sharing PIN 307025

Post office: Tepur

All villages with PIN 307025 →

Source: LGD village–pincode mapping.

Find nearby

Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.

Schemes worth checking

  • PM-Kisan Samman Nidhi ↗ · Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

    Income support of ₹6,000 a year, paid in three equal instalments, to land-holding farmer families.

  • Mahatma Gandhi NREGA ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    At least 100 days of guaranteed wage employment a year for rural households whose adults volunteer for unskilled manual work.

  • PMAY-Gramin ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Assistance to build a house for eligible rural households.

  • Ayushman Bharat PM-JAY ↗ · National Health Authority

    Health cover for hospital treatment for eligible families.

  • National Food Security Act (ration) ↗ · Department of Food & Public Distribution

    Subsidised food grains through the public distribution system for eligible households.

  • National Social Assistance Programme (pensions) ↗ · Ministry of Rural Development

    Old-age pension for BPL persons aged 60 and above: ₹200 a month up to age 79 and ₹500 after; widow and disability pensions too.

  • PM Shram Yogi Maandhan ↗ · Ministry of Labour & Employment

    Assured pension of ₹3,000 a month at age 60 for unorganised workers who join and contribute.

  • Jan Suraksha (APY, PMJJBY, PMSBY) ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Atal Pension Yojana and low-cost life and accident insurance schemes, opened through your bank.

  • Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Loans up to ₹10 lakh for non-farm small and micro enterprises (₹20 lakh after repaying an earlier Tarun loan).

  • Stand-Up India ↗ · Department of Financial Services

    Bank loans between ₹10 lakh and ₹1 crore for SC/ST and women entrepreneurs setting up a new enterprise.

Eligibility is decided by the issuing department. Check the official page before applying. Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services.

Helplines

Official services

Government websites open in a new tab. VoiceOfVillage is not affiliated with these services. Links checked 2026-10-22.

News near Tepur

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

No official news for Tepur in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Tepur

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Tepur right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Essential services & places near Tepur

Hospitals, schools, banks, offices and other public places from OpenStreetMap. Distances are straight-line from Tepur's map point, not road distance.

Banks, ATMs & post offices946 in Udaipur district

All banks, atms & post offices in Udaipur district

Hospitals & clinics611 in Udaipur district

All hospitals & clinics in Udaipur district

Schools & anganwadis25 in Udaipur district

All schools & anganwadis in Udaipur district

Colleges & universities12 in Udaipur district

All colleges & universities in Udaipur district

Police & fire stations3 in Udaipur district

All police & fire stations in Udaipur district

Revenue & panchayat offices1 in Udaipur district

All revenue & panchayat offices in Udaipur district

Government offices7 in Udaipur district

All government offices in Udaipur district

Temples23 in Udaipur district

All temples in Udaipur district

Mosques6 in Udaipur district

All mosques in Udaipur district

Other places of worship12 in Udaipur district

All other places of worship in Udaipur district

Transport56 in Udaipur district

All transport in Udaipur district

Agriculture services6 in Udaipur district

All agriculture services in Udaipur district

Community places63 in Udaipur district

All community places in Udaipur district

Suggest a missing place

Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).

Location & surroundings

Tepur on the map

View larger map →

Tepur · 24.2616° N, 73.2718° E

Open in OpenStreetMap

📍 24.2616° N, 73.2718° E© OpenStreetMap contributors

Electoral profile

Lok SabhaUdaipur · Manna Lal Rawat (BJP), elected 2024
AssemblyJhadol (ST) · Babulal Kharadi (BJP), MLA since 2023

Placed from Tepur's map location inside the constituency boundary. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Rajasthan Assembly 2023 results site (archived copy, Wayback Machine).

Latest posts from the village

Be the first to post news, an announcement or an event from Tepur.

Claim Tepur

Every village page is owned by its people. Claiming is free, and trust is built step by step:

  1. Mobile OTP — read, comment and apply for jobs.
  2. Photo ID (voter ID or driving licence) — post and upload photos.
  3. DigiLocker e-KYC or two verified residents vouching — become a Verified Resident and edit the village wiki. We never store your Aadhaar number.
  4. Sarpanch verification (election certificate or panchayat letter) — official panchayat channel for this village.
Claim or follow Tepur →

Questions about Tepur

Where is Tepur located?
Tepur is a village in Kotra tehsil of Udaipur district, Rajasthan, India.
Which district is Tepur in?
Tepur is in Udaipur district of Rajasthan.
Which gram panchayat does Tepur belong to?
Tepur comes under the Tiloi gram panchayat.
What is the pincode of Tepur?
The pincode of Tepur, Kotra, Udaipur is 307025.
What is the population of Tepur?
As per the 2011 Census, Tepur had a population of 608 (323 males and 285 females).
How many households are there in Tepur?
Tepur had 123 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Tepur?
The literacy rate of Tepur was 1.4% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Tepur?
Tepur had 882 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Tepur in?
Tepur is in the Udaipur Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Tepur?
Manna Lal Rawat (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Udaipur Lok Sabha seat, which includes Tepur, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Tepur in?
Tepur is in the Jhadol assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Tepur?
Babulal Kharadi (Bharatiya Janata Party) won the Jhadol assembly seat, which includes Tepur, in 2023.
What is the LGD code of Tepur?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Tepur is 105878 and its Census 2011 village code is 105878.
Which villages are near Tepur?
Villages near Tepur include Vayawara (2 km), Parmer (2.2 km), Gurad (2.2 km), Khachan (2.7 km), Bobrawara (3 km).

Answers are generated from LGD and Census 2011 records, not written by hand.

Villages in Kotra tehsil

All villages in Kotra →
Mandi prices · Udaipur

Latest reports up to 24 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Amla(Nelli Kai) · AmlaUdaipur (F&V) APMC3,0003,0003,00024 Oct 2026
Apple · AppleUdaipur (F&V) APMC3,0005,0004,00024 Oct 2026
Banana · MediumUdaipur (F&V) APMC1,5002,5002,00024 Oct 2026
Beetroot · BeetrootUdaipur (F&V) APMC2,0002,5002,25024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger)Udaipur (F&V) APMC2,0004,0003,00024 Oct 2026
Bitter gourdUdaipur (F&V) APMC2,0003,0002,50024 Oct 2026
Bottle gourdUdaipur (F&V) APMC6001,00080024 Oct 2026
BrinjalUdaipur (F&V) APMC1,0002,5001,75024 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →