Amla (Nelli Kai) price today in Tamil Nadu
Amla (Nelli Kai) mandi bhav, district and market-wise
The latest Amla (Nelli Kai) report from each market in Tamil Nadu in the last 14 days (₹ per quintal, as reported to AGMARKNET), highest price first.
- Median modal
- ₹7,750
- Markets
- 90
- Districts
- 29
- Latest report
- 3 Nov 2026
Amla (Nelli Kai) price in Tamil Nadu markets मंडियाँ · మార్కెట్లు
| Guduvancheri(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Chengalpattu | 11,000 | 12,000 | 11,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 8% | ▲ 4.5% | |
| Jameenrayapettai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Chengalpattu | 10,000 | 12,000 | 11,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 15.8% | ▼ 12% | |
| Rasipuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Namakkal | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 7.7% | |
| Udhagamandalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | The Nilgiris | 10,000 | 11,000 | 10,500 | ▼ 4.5% | ▼ 4.5% | ■ 0% | |
| Arcot(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Ranipet | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ▼ 16.7% | ▼ 16.7% | |
| KKNagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruchirappalli | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 16.7% | |
| Kallakurichi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Kallakurichi | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Sankarapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Kallakurichi | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Tiruthuraipoondi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Thiruvarur | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 25% | |
| Villupuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Viluppuram | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ■ 0% | ▼ 28.6% | ■ 0% | |
| A.Jattihalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Dharmapuri | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | ▲ 29% | ▼ 16.7% | ▼ 16.7% | |
| Sulur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Coimbatore | 9,400 | 10,000 | 9,700 | ■ 0% | ▲ 2.1% | ▼ 17.4% | |
Advertisement | ||||||||
| Hosur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Krishnagiri | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ▲ 5.6% | ■ 0% | ▼ 26.9% | |
| Nanganallur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Chengalpattu | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Pallavaram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Chengalpattu | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 17.4% | ▼ 13.6% | |
| Sundarapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Coimbatore | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 22.4% | |
| Palacode(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Dharmapuri | 9,000 | 9,500 | 9,250 | ▲ 5.7% | ▲ 5.7% | ■ 0% | |
| Chengam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruvannamalai | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 18.2% | |
| Kulithalai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Karur | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ▼ 7.7% | ■ 0% | ▼ 7.7% | |
| Lalgudi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruchirappalli | 9,000 | 9,000 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ▼ 18.2% | ▼ 10% | |
| Padappai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Kancheepuram | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ▼ 14.3% | ▼ 10% | ▼ 10% | |
| Ranipettai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Ranipet | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Tamarainagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruvannamalai | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | ▲ 36.4% | ▲ 20% | ▼ 18.2% | |
| Vadavalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Coimbatore | 8,500 | 9,500 | 9,000 | ■ 0% | ▲ 5.9% | ▼ 21.7% | |
Advertisement | ||||||||
| Viruthachalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Cuddalore | 8,000 | 10,000 | 9,000 | — | — | — | |
| RSPuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Coimbatore | 8,500 | 9,000 | 8,750 | ▼ 5.4% | ▼ 5.4% | ▼ 18.6% | |
| Singanallur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Coimbatore | 8,500 | 9,000 | 8,750 | ▼ 9.8% | ▼ 7.9% | ▼ 25.5% | |
| Mettupalayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Coimbatore | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ▼ 5.6% | ▼ 5.6% | ▼ 22.7% | |
| Paramathivelur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Namakkal | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ▼ 10.5% | ■ 0% | ▼ 10.5% | |
| Pollachi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Coimbatore | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 13.3% | |
| Thammampatti (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Salem | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▲ 9.7% | |
| Thiruchengodu RM · Amla | Namakkal | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ▼ 10.5% | ▼ 10.5% | ▼ 10.5% | |
| Udumalpettai RM · Amla | Tiruppur | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Vellore RM · Amla | Vellore | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | ▼ 15% | ■ 0% | ▼ 10.5% | |
| Cuddalore(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Cuddalore | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | ■ 0% | ▼ 20% | ▼ 27.3% | |
| Gingee(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Viluppuram | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 15.8% | |
Advertisement | ||||||||
| Thirupathur RM · Amla | Tirupathur | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Ulundurpet RM · Amla | Kallakurichi | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Kangayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruppur | 7,500 | 8,500 | 8,000 | ▲ 6.7% | ▼ 3% | ▲ 3.2% | |
| Ammapet(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Salem | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 11.4% | |
| Jalagandapuram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Salem | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ▲ 3.3% | ▲ 3.3% | ▲ 3.3% | |
| Karimangalam(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Amla | Dharmapuri | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Karur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Karur | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ■ 0% | ▼ 11.4% | ▼ 34% | |
| Pallapatti (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Karur | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Perampet(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Amla | Vellore | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ■ 0% | ▼ 18.4% | ▼ 22.5% | |
| Periyar Nagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Erode | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 20.5% | |
| Sampath Nagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Erode | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 18.4% | |
| Vadaseri RM · Amla | Kanniyakumari | 7,500 | 8,000 | 7,750 | ■ 0% | ▼ 18.4% | ▼ 18.4% | |
Advertisement | ||||||||
| Athur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Salem | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Edapadi (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Salem | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ▼ 3.2% | ▼ 3.2% | ▼ 3.2% | |
| Gandhigramam(Uzhavar Sandhai) · Amla | Karur | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 11.8% | ▼ 34.8% | |
| Hasthampatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Salem | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 21.1% | |
| Krishnagiri(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Krishnagiri | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 21.1% | ▼ 16.7% | |
| Kumbakonam (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Thanjavur | 7,500 | 7,500 | 7,500 | ▲ 7.1% | ▼ 10.7% | ▼ 6.2% | |
| Mettur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Salem | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ▼ 3.2% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Pudukottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Pudukkottai | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ▼ 11.8% | ▼ 11.8% | ▼ 11.8% | |
| Thathakapatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Salem | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Thuraiyur RM · Amla | Tiruchirappalli | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 16.7% | ▼ 11.8% | |
| Tiruvannamalai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruvannamalai | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 16.7% | ▼ 31.8% | |
| Tiruppur (South) (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruppur | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Musiri(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruchirappalli | 6,500 | 7,000 | 6,750 | ▲ 3.8% | ▼ 20.6% | ▼ 28.9% | |
| Sankarankoil(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tenkasi | 6,500 | 7,000 | 6,750 | ▲ 17.4% | ▼ 12.9% | ▲ 17.4% | |
| Sooramangalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Salem | 6,500 | 7,000 | 6,750 | ▲ 22.7% | ■ 0% | ▼ 10% | |
| Namakkal(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Namakkal | 6,300 | 7,000 | 6,650 | ▼ 12.5% | ▼ 22.7% | ▼ 21.8% | |
| Dindigul(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Dindigul | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ▼ 13.3% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Harur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Dharmapuri | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ▼ 13.3% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Melapalayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tirunelveli | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 23.8% | ■ 0% | |
| Palani(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Dindigul | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ▼ 10.3% | ▼ 3.7% | ■ 0% | |
| Palayamkottai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tirunelveli | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ■ 0% | ▲ 23.8% | ▼ 7.1% | |
| Tiruppur (North) (Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruppur | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ■ 0% | ▼ 13.3% | ■ 0% | |
| Tuticorin(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Thoothukkudi | 6,000 | 7,000 | 6,500 | ▲ 13% | ▼ 3.7% | ▼ 16.1% | |
| Dharmapuri(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Dharmapuri | 6,200 | 6,500 | 6,350 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 18.1% | |
| Tenkasi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tenkasi | 6,000 | 6,000 | 6,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 11.1% | |
| Anaiyur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Madurai | 5,000 | 6,000 | 5,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 35.3% | |
| Anna nagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Madurai | 5,000 | 6,000 | 5,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 35.3% | |
| Chokkikulam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Madurai | 5,000 | 6,000 | 5,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 35.3% | |
| Devaram(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Theni | 5,000 | 6,000 | 5,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 8.3% | |
| Melur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Madurai | 5,000 | 6,000 | 5,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 35.3% | |
| Palanganatham(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Madurai | 5,000 | 6,000 | 5,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 35.3% | |
| Thirumangalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Madurai | 5,000 | 6,000 | 5,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 35.3% | |
| Kambam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Theni | 5,000 | 6,000 | 5,500 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Keelpennathur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruvannamalai | 9,000 | 10,000 | 9,500 | · 9d ago | — | ■ 0% | ■ 0% |
| Kumarapalayam(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Namakkal | 8,500 | 9,000 | 8,750 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Viralimalai(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Pudukkottai | 8,000 | 9,000 | 8,500 | — | ■ 0% | — | |
| Tindivanam RM · Amla | Viluppuram | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ▼ 20% | |
| Chinnamanur(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Theni | 8,000 | 8,000 | 8,000 | ▲ 6.7% | ▲ 6.7% | — | |
| Chinnalapatti(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Dindigul | 7,000 | 8,000 | 7,500 | ■ 0% | — | — | |
| Theni(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Theni | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | ■ 0% | |
| Gudiyatham(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Vellore | 7,000 | 7,000 | 7,000 | ▲ 6.1% | ▲ 7.7% | ▼ 30% | |
| Vandavasi(Uzhavar Sandhai ) · Amla | Tiruvannamalai | 5,000 | 6,000 | 5,500 | · 12d ago | — | ■ 0% | — |
Reports up to 3 Nov 2026. ₹ per quintal (100 kg), wholesale. “vs prev.” compares the latest report with the market’s previous one (within 7 days); “vs week” with its latest report 7–14 days earlier; “30 days” needs 5 reports in 30 days (or 3 in 7). Missing days are never filled in. Greyed rows are older than a week.
Amla (Nelli Kai) price by district ज़िले · జిల్లాలు
- The Nilgirismedian ₹10,500 · 1 market · 3 Nov 2026
- Chengalpattumedian ₹10,250 · 4 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Kallakurichimedian ₹10,000 · 3 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Thiruvarurmedian ₹10,000 · 1 market · 3 Nov 2026
- Ranipetmedian ₹9,500 · 2 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Kancheepurammedian ₹9,000 · 1 market · 3 Nov 2026
- Tiruvannamalaimedian ₹9,000 · 5 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Coimbatoremedian ₹8,750 · 7 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Cuddaloremedian ₹8,500 · 2 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Krishnagirimedian ₹8,500 · 2 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Namakkalmedian ₹8,500 · 5 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Tiruchirappallimedian ₹8,250 · 4 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Pudukkottaimedian ₹8,000 · 2 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Tirupathurmedian ₹8,000 · 1 market · 3 Nov 2026
- Viluppurammedian ₹8,000 · 3 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Dharmapurimedian ₹7,750 · 5 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Erodemedian ₹7,750 · 2 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Kanniyakumarimedian ₹7,750 · 1 market · 3 Nov 2026
- Karurmedian ₹7,750 · 4 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Tiruppurmedian ₹7,750 · 4 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Velloremedian ₹7,750 · 3 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Salemmedian ₹7,500 · 9 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Thanjavurmedian ₹7,500 · 1 market · 3 Nov 2026
- Dindigulmedian ₹6,500 · 3 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Thoothukkudimedian ₹6,500 · 1 market · 3 Nov 2026
- Tirunelvelimedian ₹6,500 · 2 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Tenkasimedian ₹6,375 · 2 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Thenimedian ₹6,250 · 4 markets · 3 Nov 2026
- Maduraimedian ₹5,500 · 6 markets · 3 Nov 2026
Amla (Nelli Kai) in Tamil Nadu: biggest moves सबसे ज़्यादा बदलाव · ఎక్కువ మార్పులు
▲ Biggest rises सबसे ज़्यादा बढ़त · ఎక్కువ పెరుగుదల
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · Tamarainagar(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Tiruvannamalai▲ 36.4%₹6,600 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹9,000 (3 Nov 2026)
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · A.Jattihalli(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Dharmapuri▲ 29%₹7,750 (30 Oct 2026) → ₹10,000 (2 Nov 2026)
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · Sooramangalam(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Salem▲ 22.7%₹5,500 (2 Nov 2026) → ₹6,750 (3 Nov 2026)
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · Sankarankoil(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Tenkasi▲ 17.4%₹5,750 (2 Nov 2026) → ₹6,750 (3 Nov 2026)
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · Tuticorin(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Thoothukkudi▲ 13%₹5,750 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹6,500 (3 Nov 2026)
▼ Biggest falls सबसे ज़्यादा गिरावट · ఎక్కువ తగ్గుదల
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · Vellore RM, Vellore▼ 15%₹10,000 (2 Nov 2026) → ₹8,500 (3 Nov 2026)
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · Padappai(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Kancheepuram▼ 14.3%₹10,500 (2 Nov 2026) → ₹9,000 (3 Nov 2026)
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · Dindigul(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Dindigul▼ 13.3%₹7,500 (1 Nov 2026) → ₹6,500 (3 Nov 2026)
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · Harur(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Dharmapuri▼ 13.3%₹7,500 (2 Nov 2026) → ₹6,500 (3 Nov 2026)
- Amla (Nelli Kai) · Namakkal(Uzhavar Sandhai ), Namakkal▼ 12.5%₹7,600 (2 Nov 2026) → ₹6,650 (3 Nov 2026)
Latest report vs the same market’s previous report (same commodity, variety and grade, at most 7 days apart).
Amla (Nelli Kai) price in other states
Amla (Nelli Kai) price across India → · All Tamil Nadu mandi prices →
Questions about these prices
What is the amla (nelli kai) mandi price today in Tamil Nadu?
Across 90 markets in Tamil Nadu with reports in the last 30 days (newest 3 Nov 2026), the median modal price of Amla (Nelli Kai) is ₹7,750 per quintal. Prices differ by variety, grade and market.
Which mandi has the highest amla (nelli kai) price in Tamil Nadu?
Among the latest reports, Guduvancheri(Uzhavar Sandhai ) (Chengalpattu) has the highest modal price: ₹11,500 per quintal on 1 Nov 2026 (Amla).
Which district has the highest amla (nelli kai) price?
The Nilgiris has the highest median modal price, ₹10,500 per quintal across 1 market (latest 3 Nov 2026).
Data as reported by AGMARKNET (Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare) — source on data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). Wholesale prices at regulated markets, exactly as published; not retail prices and not advice on when or where to sell.
