Skip to main content
Saturday, 26 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
റവന്യൂ ഗ്രാമം·Chenga ബ്ലോക്ക്·ബാരപ്പെട്ട

Majar Char

Chenga mandal
Pincode 781305
Verified by Sarpanch
Claim — I'm a resident
WhatsApp Telegram
🌤️ Today's card Print poster Compare with… Suggest edit
വരാനിരിക്കുന്നത്Navaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रि14 ദിവസത്തിൽKati Bihu (Kongali Bihu)21 ദിവസത്തിൽDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहरा23 ദിവസത്തിൽAssam calendar →
Festival

Kati Bihu (Kongali Bihu)

Majar Char observes Kati Bihu (Kongali Bihu) on Sunday, 18 October 2026, along with the rest of Assam.

18 Oct

Temple in Chenga mandal

The principal temple recorded for Chenga mandal is Gorokhiya Doul. No temple of this dedication is on record within Majar Char itself.

Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
AB
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
Abu Bakkar Siddique
Contact: 70****0858
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Majar Char can update it.
LGD code
282948
Pincode
781305
Post office
Chenga
Population
1,198
Households
235
Literacy rate
34.8%
Sex ratio
929 ♀/1000♂
Workers
564
2011 സെൻസസ് · താരതമ്യത്തിൽ

Majar Char താരതമ്യം

By population, Majar Char ranks #41 of 71 villages in Chenga mandal.

Literacy rate
%
34.8%
−7.2% vs mandal average
Majar Char
34.8%
Chenga mandal
42.0%
Barpeta district
53.0%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
929
−22 vs mandal average
Majar Char
929
Chenga mandal
951
Household size
people per home
5.1
Same as the mandal average
Majar Char
5.1
Chenga mandal
5.1

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Majar Char ഒറ്റനോട്ടത്തിൽ

Majar Char ആസാംയിലെ ബാരപ്പെട്ട ജില്ല, Chenga ബ്ലോക്ക്ൽ 1,198 പേർ 235 കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ (2011 സെൻസസ്) താമസിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമമാണ്, Chenga ബ്ലോക്ക്ലെ 71 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വലുപ്പത്തിൽ 41-ാമത്. സാക്ഷരത 35%, ബ്ലോക്ക് ശരാശരി 42% നേക്കാൾ 7 പോയിന്റ് കുറവ് ലിംഗാനുപാതം 1,000 പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് 929 സ്ത്രീകൾ. പിൻകോഡ് 781305, Chenga പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസിന് കീഴിൽ; LGD ഗ്രാമ കോഡ് 282948. പ്രസിഡന്റ് Abu Bakkar Siddique ; ഗ്രാമം Bhabanipur നിയമസഭാ മണ്ഡലത്തിലാണ്, എംഎൽഎ Phanidhar Talukdar. 2026ൽ ജനസംഖ്യ ഏകദേശം 1,412, 2011നെക്കാൾ 18% കൂടുതൽ.

ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത്: Dakhin Godhani →

സമീപ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെ താരതമ്യം

അടുത്തടുത്ത് താരതമ്യം →
ഗ്രാമംജനസംഖ്യസാക്ഷരതദൂരം
Majar Char · ഈ ഗ്രാമം1,19835%—
Bandali · Chenga3,79746%—
Dakhin Godhani N.C. · Chenga2,60029%—
Damdama · Chenga1,55020%—
Balidhari · Chenga92038%—
Uttar Godhani N.C. · Chenga8377%—
Sarudia · Chenga49853%—

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Majar Char

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
Yes
Electricity for homes
No
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
0
Power hours (winter)
0
Primary school
1
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
1
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
No
Anganwadi centre
Yes
ASHA worker
Yes
Fair-price shop
No
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
No
Nearest statutory town
Barpeta (MB)
Distance to nearest town (km)
30
Distance to district HQ (km)
30
All-weather road
Yes
Gram panchayat (2011)
DAKHIN GODHANI GP
Total area (ha)
174.69
Irrigated area (ha)
0
Forest area (ha)
0

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Majar Char

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ — Majar Char

LGD code
282948
Pincode
781305
Post office
Chenga
Population (Census 2011)
1,198
Population (projected 2026)
1,412
Households
235
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
929
Literacy rate
34.8%
Lok Sabha constituency
Kokrajhar
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Bhabanipur
Member of Parliament
Joyanta Basumatary
Member of Legislative Assembly
Phanidhar Talukdar
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
Abu Bakkar Siddique
Block / Mandal
Chenga
അതേ പിൻകോഡ്

Villages sharing pincode 781305

781305 എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Majar Char

Chenga മണ്ഡലം മറ്റ് ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ

View all 60+ →
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement