Skip to main content
Sunday, 27 September 2026
VoiceOfVillage
റവന്യൂ ഗ്രാമം·Rangjuli ബ്ലോക്ക്·ഗോവാല്പാറ

Rakshini Pahar

Rangjuli mandal
Pincode 783130
Verified by Sarpanch
Claim — I'm a resident
WhatsApp Telegram
🌤️ Today's card Print poster Compare with… Suggest edit
വരാനിരിക്കുന്നത്Navaratri (Sharad) · शारदीय नवरात्रि13 ദിവസത്തിൽKati Bihu (Kongali Bihu)20 ദിവസത്തിൽDussehra (Vijayadashami) · दशहरा22 ദിവസത്തിൽAssam calendar →
Festival

Kati Bihu (Kongali Bihu)

Rakshini Pahar observes Kati Bihu (Kongali Bihu) on Sunday, 18 October 2026, along with the rest of Assam.

18 Oct
Represented by
Mapped via ECI-published constituency boundary (mandal centroid containment, Datameet)
Village snapshot

Quick panchayat-at-a-glance

Full profile →
AD
Sarpanch · Gram Panchayat
ANIMA DAS
Contact: 60****6545
Spotted a stale sarpanch record? Sign in and a verified resident of Rakshini Pahar can update it.
LGD code
282479
Pincode
783130
Post office
Rangjuli
Population
46
Households
9
Literacy rate
56.5%
Sex ratio
840 ♀/1000♂
Workers
13
2011 സെൻസസ് · താരതമ്യത്തിൽ

Rakshini Pahar താരതമ്യം

By population, Rakshini Pahar ranks #122 of 126 villages in Rangjuli mandal.

Literacy rate
%
56.5%
−7.5% vs mandal average
Rakshini Pahar
56.5%
Rangjuli mandal
64.0%
Goalpara district
55.9%
Sex ratio
♀ per 1000 ♂
840
−135 vs mandal average
Rakshini Pahar
840
Rangjuli mandal
975
Household size
people per home
5.1
+0.3 vs mandal average
Rakshini Pahar
5.1
Rangjuli mandal
4.8

Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district aggregates).

Advertisement

Rakshini Pahar ഒറ്റനോട്ടത്തിൽ

Rakshini Pahar ആസാംയിലെ ഗോവാല്പാറ ജില്ല, Rangjuli ബ്ലോക്ക്ൽ 46 പേർ 9 കുടുംബങ്ങളിൽ (2011 സെൻസസ്) താമസിക്കുന്ന ഗ്രാമമാണ്, Rangjuli ബ്ലോക്ക്ലെ 126 ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിൽ വലുപ്പത്തിൽ 122-ാമത്. സാക്ഷരത 57%, ബ്ലോക്ക് ശരാശരി 64% നേക്കാൾ 8 പോയിന്റ് കുറവ് ലിംഗാനുപാതം 1,000 പുരുഷന്മാർക്ക് 840 സ്ത്രീകൾ. പിൻകോഡ് 783130, Rangjuli പോസ്റ്റ് ഓഫീസിന് കീഴിൽ; LGD ഗ്രാമ കോഡ് 282479. പഞ്ചായത്ത് പ്രസിഡന്റ് ANIMA DAS. 2026ൽ ജനസംഖ്യ ഏകദേശം 54, 2011നെക്കാൾ 17% കൂടുതൽ.

ഗ്രാമപഞ്ചായത്ത്: Gerua →

സമീപ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളുടെ താരതമ്യം

അടുത്തടുത്ത് താരതമ്യം →
ഗ്രാമംജനസംഖ്യസാക്ഷരതദൂരം
Rakshini Pahar · ഈ ഗ്രാമം4657%—
Kamar Pota · Rangjuli2,91349%—
Tiplai Pt-I · Rangjuli2,59248%—
Sikajuli Kuhiarbari · Rangjuli1,88963%—
Gerua · Rangjuli1,33455%—
Tiplai Pt-Ii · Rangjuli64381%—

Complete this village · 4/7

Add what you know →
  • Sarpanch name
  • Panchayat contact
  • Pincode
  • About the villageA few sentences on history and livelihood
  • A photoTemple, school, fields — anything from the village
  • A festival or jatara
  • A notable personTeacher, soldier, sportsperson, entrepreneur

Amenities · Census 2011 village directory · Rakshini Pahar

Treated tap water
No
Untreated tap water
No
Well water
No
Hand pump
Yes
Tube well / borewell
No
Electricity for homes
Yes
Electricity for farms
No
Power hours (summer)
99
Power hours (winter)
99
Primary school
0
Middle school
0
Secondary school
0
Senior secondary
0
Degree college
0
Primary health centre
0
Health sub-centre
0
Community health centre
0
Dispensary
0
Veterinary hospital
0
Post office
No
Sub post office
No
Commercial bank
No
Cooperative bank
No
ATM
No
Public bus service
No
Private bus service
No
Railway station
No
Pucca (paved) road
No
Anganwadi centre
No
ASHA worker
No
Fair-price shop
Yes
Mandi / regular market
No
Weekly haat
Yes
Nearest statutory town
Goalpara (MB)
Distance to nearest town (km)
52
Distance to district HQ (km)
52
Distance to sub-district HQ (km)
10
All-weather road
No
Gram panchayat (2011)
KAHIBARI
Total area (ha)
51.6
Irrigated area (ha)
0
Forest area (ha)
27.06

Source: Census of India 2011, Village Directory. Facilities may have changed since.

Notice board · Rakshini Pahar

No notices this week

Water supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here and they expire on their own.

പ്രധാന വിവരങ്ങൾ — Rakshini Pahar

LGD code
282479
Pincode
783130
Post office
Rangjuli
Population (Census 2011)
46
Population (projected 2026)
54
Households
9
Sex ratio (per 1,000 males)
840
Literacy rate
56.5%
Lok Sabha constituency
Barpeta
Vidhan Sabha constituency
Sarukhetri
Member of Parliament
Phani Bhusan Choudhury
Sarpanch / Gram Pradhan
ANIMA DAS
Block / Mandal
Rangjuli
അതേ പിൻകോഡ്

Villages sharing pincode 783130

783130 എല്ലാ ഗ്രാമങ്ങളും →

Other villages in the same gram panchayat as Rakshini Pahar

Rangjuli മണ്ഡലം മറ്റ് ഗ്രാമങ്ങൾ

View all 60+ →
Sources & freshness
  • Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
  • Village directory: Local Government Directory, record updated 2026-05-09
  • Sarpanch: state panchayat-raj records
  • Weather: OpenWeatherMap / Open-Meteo, live
  • Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL)
Advertisement
Advertisement