Gram Panchayat · LGD 113911 · Jainagar Block · Koderma · Jharkhand

Tamai gram panchayat

Tamai governs 8 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 6,430 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Tamai?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Jharkhand State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Tamai (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Tamai3498761,374223
Dharaidih3498751,129192
Bisodih3500581,055172
Manjhgawan.350078954149
Bigha349866624108
Chutiaro34986757489
Chak34986843670
Sonpura34986928449

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Jainagar · Jainagar block