Gram Panchayat · LGD 113953 · Satgawan Block · Koderma · Jharkhand

Khunta gram panchayat

Khunta governs 11 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 6,188 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Khunta?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Jharkhand State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Khunta (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Khuta3496331,705286
Bhagadih3496321,269210
Jogidih.349555922157
Gajedih349623692111
Jhanjhidih34963549566
Manorathdih34962436465
Ghurmudiya34963631345
Nagri34962028650
Jhinguia3496217212
Bariarpur349634707
Udhokoni34962500

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Satgawan · Satgawan block