Gram Panchayat · LGD 96142 · Sono Block · Jamui · Bihar

Balthar gram panchayatबलथर

Balthar governs 22 villages, as listed in India's Local Government Directory (LGD). Together they had 9,922 people at the 2011 Census.

Who is the sarpanch of Balthar?We don't publish sarpanch names: no official list of current office-holders is available to us, and we don't guess. The elected sarpanch and ward members are listed on the Ministry of Panchayati Raj's eGramSwaraj (egramswaraj.gov.in) portal (Panchayat Profile), by the Bihar State Election Commission, and at the panchayat office. Are you the sarpanch? Verify with your election certificate.
Villages governed by Balthar (LGD) · population and households from Census 2011
VillageLGD codePopulation (2011)Households (2011)
Tola Balthar2592981,876335
Tola Bhithra2591841,576298
Tola Terukha2591961,166183
Tola Panbajan259177925169
Tola Binjhi25917856599
Tola Jugri25930455996
Tola Mahapur Khurd259188519102
Tola Baijadih25919950085
Tola Teliachhourat259176437106
Tola Dehari25919838468
Tola Bagmadamgi25918329654
Tola Angnapathal25918124742
Tola Chandra25919520636
Tola Ghotari25917918127
Tola Balkakna25929714921
Tola Pachpahri25918013529
Tola Oaira25920310719
Tola Prembathan2591759415
Tola Beldara25929900
Tola Dumri Kalan25918200
Tola Nawada25920200
Tola Nawadih25940000

Source: Local Government Directory (Ministry of Panchayati Raj), village–local body mapping, as of 2026-10-21. “—” means the village has no Census 2011 figure under its current LGD code. All gram panchayats of Sono · Sono block