Block at a glance
Khanpur block
Khanpur is a block of Samastipur district, Bihar, with 63 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 1,95,729 (Census 2011, sum of villages).
Block officials
All 63 villages of Khanpur
Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.
Sorted alphabetically
Az Rakbe Saidpur
Bachhauli
Balaha Bishunath
Basantpur
Bhore jairam
Bhupatpur
Bikrampatti
Bishunpur Abhi
Bishunpur Sonsa
Buzrug Doar
Chak Bakar
Chak Shah Mahamad
Chakmahi urf Milki
Chakoti
Chatur Bahuara
Dagarua
Dagarua
Dharampur
Dilmanpur Boar
Dinmanpur
Fatehpur
Hariabad Chak
Harpur Shyam
Hasanpur
Ilmas Nagar
Jagdispur
Jahangirpur
Kadir Chak
Kamurpur
Kanu Bishunpur
Kanu Bishunpur
Khairi
Khajepur Dakhli
Khanpur
Khatuaha Bahuarpatti
Madhu Tola
Manwara
Masina
Milki
Milki Ahmad Inaet Chak
Murjari
Nathu Doar
Pakaha
Purkgotimpur Aina
Raini
Raini
Ranjitpur
Reora
Sadipur
Saduka
Salempatti
Semri Chandar Sen
Shahpur
Shivai Singhpur
Siripur Gohar
Siropatti
Soman
Soraul
Soraul
Tal Dora
Tal Dumri
Tal Ekghara
Tegraha
Villages of Khanpur
No villages here are mapped yet. Coordinates are being added state by state from OpenStreetMap.
Constituencies covering Khanpur
We can't place this area's villages in constituencies yet.
News near Khanpur
Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.
No official news for Khanpur in the last 30 days. We check government press releases every night.
All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.
Government jobs near Khanpur
Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.
No verified government job notices for Khanpur right now. We check official commission notices every night.
All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.
Jobs near you
About Khanpur block
Which district is Khanpur block in?
Khanpur is a block of Samastipur district in Bihar.
How many villages are there in Khanpur block?
63 revenue villages are listed under Khanpur block in the Local Government Directory (LGD).
What is the population of Khanpur block?
The villages of Khanpur block had a combined population of 1,95,729 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).
What is the pincode of Khanpur block?
Villages in Khanpur block use 3 pincodes: 848117, 848210, 848236.
What is the LGD code of Khanpur block?
The Local Government Directory code of Khanpur block is 1287.
From the Local Government Directory and Census 2011 village records.
