★ Block of Samastipur district ★

Pusa

District · Samastipur
Rural population (2011) · 1,32,932
Pincode · 848xxx

Block at a glance

DistrictSamastipur
StateBihar
Revenue villages37
Gram panchayats13
Rural households (2011)26,910
Pincodes848113, 848115, 848125, 848131
LGD code1289
37
Villages
13
Gram panchayats
26,910
Rural households (2011)
1,32,932
Rural population (2011)
71.9%
Literacy
908
Sex ratio
4
Pincodes
By population

Largest villages in Pusa

  1. Chandauli12,038
  2. Harpur Pusa11,285
  3. Mahamadpur Kuori9,895
  4. Morsand9,520
  5. Chakla Waini8,055

Census 2011 population

Postal index

Pincodes in Pusa block

About the block

Pusa block

Pusa is a block of Samastipur district, Bihar, with 37 revenue villages in the Local Government Directory and a rural population of 1,32,932 (Census 2011, sum of villages).

History, livelihoods and landmarks not written yetResidents and verified contributors can write this section. Every edit is reviewed and versioned.

Block officials

Officials not yet verifiedThe block office (MPDO / Tahsildar) can claim this page to publish verified names and official contacts.
★
Grievance · CPGRAMS
pgportal.gov.in
☎
Emergency helplines
112 / 108 / 1077
Emergency · Ambulance · Disaster control room
Browse by village

All 37 villages of Pusa

Click any village to open its micropage with people, posts, jobs, and services.

Gram panchayats of Pusa and their villages →

Neighbouring blocks of Pusa, by distance →

Compare Pusa's two largest villages, Chandauli and Harpur Pusa →

Rural population 1,32,932 (2011)
Sorted alphabetically
01 · LGD 236627

BhagwanpurWaini urf Gangapur

848131
5,373 pop1,145 households
02 · LGD 236623

Bhairo patti

848115
318 pop63 households
03 · LGD 236620

Birauli Khurd

848113
1,830 pop385 households
04 · LGD 236625

Bishunpur Bathua

848115
5,726 pop1,127 households
05 · LGD 236618

Bishunpur Birauli

848115
360 pop109 households
06 · LGD 236640

Bishunpur Dimangra

848131
548 pop130 households
07 · LGD 236637

Chak Abdullah, urf Milki

848131
710 pop164 households
08 · LGD 236633

Chakla Waini

848131
8,055 pop1,722 households
09 · LGD 236631

Chandauli

848115
12,038 pop2,339 households
10 · LGD 236624

Dharmagalpur Bathua

848115
4,512 pop886 households
11 · LGD 236612

Dhobgawan

848125
4,873 pop942 households
12 · LGD 236617

Dighra

848115
2,678 pop602 households
13 · LGD 236621

Gaura Kalyanpur

848115
1,668 pop361 households
14 · LGD 236628

Gopalpur

848115
2,421 pop485 households
15 · LGD 236606

Harpur Mohamda

848125
7,487 pop1,539 households
16 · LGD 236611

Harpur Pusa

848125
11,285 pop2,401 households
17 · LGD 236615

Jagdishpur

848115
1,888 pop392 households
18 · LGD 236632

Kajia Bishunpur

848115
3,515 pop722 households
19 · LGD 236639

Khaira

848131
2,306 pop469 households
20 · LGD 236638

Kubauli Ram

848131
5,725 pop1,126 households
21 · LGD 236607

Madapur Chhapra

848125
3,385 pop655 households
22 · LGD 236635

Madhopur Khairi

848125
894 pop179 households
23 · LGD 236619

Mahamadpur Birauli

848113
2,107 pop439 households
24 · LGD 236608

Mahamadpur Deopar

848125
4,146 pop755 households
25 · LGD 236642

Mahamadpur Kuori

848131
9,895 pop1,881 households
26 · LGD 236614

Malikorh

848115
2,408 pop492 households
27 · LGD 236630

Morsand

848113
9,520 pop1,867 households
28 · LGD 236636

Naraenpur

848125
241 pop55 households
29 · LGD 236634

Naraenpur Khairi

848131
675 pop128 households
30 · LGD 236616

Nawa Chak

848115
1,386 pop270 households
31 · LGD 236622

Patepur Gopinath

848115
1,676 pop353 households
32 · LGD 236610

Pusa Deopur

848125
1,701 pop371 households
33 · LGD 236609

Pusa Mahamadpur Deopar

848125
3,006 pop637 households
34 · LGD 236641

Repura

848131
862 pop220 households
35 · LGD 236613

Sekhopur

848115
618 pop123 households
36 · LGD 236626

Sri Rampur Ajodhya

848131
4,036 pop727 households
37 · LGD 236629

Thahra

848115
3,060 pop649 households
On the map

Villages of Pusa

No villages here are mapped yet. Coordinates are being added state by state from OpenStreetMap.

Census 2011 · block aggregates · 37 villages

Pusa block by the numbers

Sums of the Census 2011 village figures we hold — rural areas only; towns are not included. Each figure covers the villages that report it.

Census 2011

Headcount and household counts from the decennial Census of India.

Population
1,32,932 Census 2011
Male population
69,662 Census 2011
Female population
63,270 Census 2011
Households
26,910 Census 2011
Villages counted
37 Census 2011

Derived from the Census counts

Ratios computed from the sums on the left; no projection or estimate.

Sex ratio
908 females per 1,000 males
Household size
4.9 persons per household
Literacy rate
71.9% literates ÷ population aged 7+
Elections

Constituencies covering Pusa

We can't place this area's villages in constituencies yet.

Mandi prices near Pusa

Latest reports from markets in Samastipur district, within the last 14 days.

Latest reports up to 25 Oct 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.

CommodityMarketMinMaxModalDate
Beetroot · BeetrootSamastipur APMC2,0002,5002,20025 Oct 2026
Brinjal · Arkasheela MattigullaSamastipur APMC1,5001,8001,60025 Oct 2026
Cauliflower · African SarsonSamastipur APMC1,4001,6001,50025 Oct 2026
Onion · OnionSamastipur APMC3,5003,8003,60025 Oct 2026
Maize · Deshi RedSaidpurhat APMC2,3002,4502,40024 Oct 2026
Mustard · Big 100 KgSaidpurhat APMC6,1006,2506,20024 Oct 2026
Onion · 1st SortSaidpurhat APMC4,4504,5504,50024 Oct 2026
Potato · Red NanitalSaidpurhat APMC1,1001,2501,20024 Oct 2026
Wheat · 147 AverageSaidpurhat APMC2,5002,6002,55024 Oct 2026
Bhindi(Ladies Finger) · BhindiSamastipur APMC1,0001,3001,20023 Oct 2026
Pointed gourd(Parval)Samastipur APMC1,8002,2002,00022 Oct 2026
Green Chilli · Green ChillySamastipur APMC4,5005,0004,80021 Oct 2026

Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →

These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Pusa's shops.

News near Pusa

Press releases from the government and the district administration, with a link to each original.

Elsewhere in Bihar

All official news · Summaries are ours; the original release is the record.

Government jobs near Pusa

Recruitment notices from official commissions. Dates and numbers are taken from the notice itself.

No verified government job notices for Pusa right now. We check official commission notices every night.

All government job notices · Apply only on the official website. Never pay anyone for a government job.

Quick answers

People often ask about Pusa block

Which district is Pusa block in?

Pusa is a block of Samastipur district in Bihar.

How many villages are there in Pusa block?

37 revenue villages are listed under Pusa block in the Local Government Directory (LGD).

What is the population of Pusa block?

The villages of Pusa block had a combined population of 1,32,932 at the 2011 Census (rural areas only; towns are not included).

What is the pincode of Pusa block?

Villages in Pusa block use 4 pincodes: 848113, 848115, 848125, 848131.

What is the LGD code of Pusa block?

The Local Government Directory code of Pusa block is 1289.

Answers are built from the Local Government Directory, Census 2011 village records and the Election Commission's seat lists.