Udhat
Udhat is a revenue village in Indapur taluka, Pune district, Maharashtra. It had a population of 2,023 in 428 households (Census 2011).
Are you from Udhat?Claim it — it's free.
2,023 souls. 428 homes.
Indapur taluka, Pune district, Maharashtra.
Udhat today
- Apple₹8,000APMC Pune · 6 Nov 2026
- Beans₹5,500APMC Pune · 6 Nov 2026
- Beetroot₹2,750Pune(Moshi) · 6 Nov 2026
Diwali 2026 in Udhat
Maharashtra's official 2026 holiday list: Diwali Amavasya (Laxmi Pujan) on Sunday 8 November 2026; Diwali (Bali Pratipada) on Tuesday 10 November 2026.
- Add Udhat's Diwali event
- Write about how Udhat celebrates
- Diwali 2026 in Pune district →
- Diwali dates in every state →
A moderator reviews every event and post before it appears.
Udhat at a glance
Udhat is a mid-sized village of Indapur taluka: 2,023 people in 428 households (Census 2011), 66th of its 139 inhabited villages by population. Literacy stood at 83.2%, above Pune district's 80.9% (Indapur taluka: 81.0%), while the sex ratio was 938 women per 1,000 men, above the district's 933. It falls under Udhat gram panchayat (LGD) and uses PIN code 413104, served by Udhat post office. For elections it falls in the Indapur assembly constituency and the Baramati Lok Sabha constituency.
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
Gram panchayat: Udhat →
Quick panchayat-at-a-glance
Are you the sarpanch of Udhat? Verify with your election certificate or a panchayat letter to publish official updates here. Verify as sarpanch
Suggest an edit · Edit history
Official dataCensus 2011 · LGD, updated 21 Oct 2026
- Development block
- Indapur Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), Ministry of Panchayati Raj, as of 2026-10-29
- Self-help groups
- 0 self-help groups with 0 members (2025-26) Source: Ministry of Rural Development (DAY-NRLM), Village-wise Self Help Group and Members Count, data.gov.in (GODL-India), retrieved 2026-10-30
Gram panchayat
Udhat is in the Udhat (उदधट) gram panchayat.
Source: Local Government Directory (LGD), 2026-10-21.
How Udhat compares
By population, Udhat ranks #66 of 139 inhabited villages in Indapur taluka.
Source: Census of India 2011 (village PCA; mandal and district totals of inhabited villages). Literacy = literates ÷ people aged 7+.
Official dataCensus 2011
Page completeness · 0/5
- Photo
- History & about
- Sarpanch verified
- Festival or jatara
- School information
Missing — can you add it?Add a photoSuggest an editVerify as sarpanchAdd an eventSuggest an edit
Add what you know →Notice board · Udhat
No notices this weekWater supply timings, gram sabha dates, camps and drives — residents post them here as announcements.
Villages sharing pincode 413104
Post office: Udhat
Other villages in Indapur taluka
View all 142 →Udhat — Census 2011 to estimated 2026
Estimate for 2026 (scaled from Census 2011 by the state's official RGI projection; not a census count)
Method: the Census 2011 count × Maharashtra's projected population growth from 2011 to 2026 (+15.1%), from the official projections of the Technical Group on Population Projections (National Commission on Population, MoHFW, with the Registrar General of India), Table 21. The report projects no households, so households use the same ratio. Rounded; a single village can differ widely from its state's average. The next Census will replace these figures.
Population Projections for India and States 2011–2036 (nhm.gov.in, PDF) · Table 21 · checked on 2026-10-26
Population, education & work
- Population
- 2,023Census 2011
- Male / female
- 1,044 / 979
- Households
- 428
- People per home
- 4.7
- Literacy rate
- 83.2%literates ÷ people aged 7+
- Workers
- 947
- Work participation
- 46.8%workers ÷ population
Source: Office of the Registrar General & Census Commissioner, India — Census 2011 Primary Census Abstract.
Official dataCensus 2011
Udhat on the map
The pin is an approximate location, within about 2 km, from the village's own post office in India Post's directory — not the exact site of Udhat. Exact coordinates come from OpenStreetMap once the village is mapped there.
Udhat · 18.0613° N, 74.6876° E
Electoral profile
Estimated: 100% of the 15 mapped villages in the same mandal fall in this constituency. Boundaries are approximate; the electoral roll is the final word. Wrong? Tell us. Results: Election Commission of India, Lok Sabha 2024 results (via OpenCity); Election Commission of India, Maharashtra Assembly 2024 (via OpenCity).
Latest posts from the village
No posts from this village yet. Be the first villager to add one.
Write a postEssential services & places near Udhat
Udhat isn't on our map yet, so we can't measure distances. These places are in Indapur taluka, placed there by the nearest mapped village.
Banks, ATMs & post offices4,648 in Pune district
Bank · No map location — listed by district
AMBIKA NAGAR,OPPOSITE DEVI TEMPLE,PUNE SOLAPUR HIGHWAY INDAPUR DISTRICT PUNE MAHARASHTRA 413 106
Bank · No map location — listed by district
A H DESAI S BUILDING, AT AND POST - BELEWADI
Bank · No map location — listed by district
I.N.PARISHAD BLDG, OPP. ST.STAND, INDAPUR, PUNE-413106
Hospitals & clinics2,020 in Pune district
Hospital
Indapur Road, Near Shri Nilkantheshwar Temple, Lasurne
Primary / community health centre
Aajoti
Schools & anganwadis485 in Pune district
Colleges & universities336 in Pune district
Police & fire stations109 in Pune district
Revenue & panchayat offices19 in Pune district
Government offices92 in Pune district
Temples725 in Pune district
Temple
40 Feet Rd, Indapur
Temple
Bajrang nagar, Indapur
Churches29 in Pune district
Mosques39 in Pune district
Mosque
Qureshi Moholla Road, Indapur
Mosque
Mosque
Other places of worship153 in Pune district
Buddhist monastery / temple
Ambedkar Nagar Rd, Savta Mali Nagar, Indapur
Jain temple
Transport1,262 in Pune district
Agriculture services49 in Pune district
Community places836 in Pune district
All places in Indapur taluka (54) →Places of worship in Udhat →Suggest a missing place
Data © OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL). Not checked by VoiceOfVillage unless marked verified. Phone numbers and hours appear only when the source lists them; call before you travel. openstreetmap.org/copyright Bank branches: RBI IFSC lists (via github.com/razorpay/ifsc, public domain). Post offices: India Post, All India Pincode Directory (data.gov.in, GODL-India).
People often ask about Udhat
Where is Udhat located?
Udhat is a village in Indapur taluka of Pune district, Maharashtra, India.
Which district is Udhat in?
Udhat is in Pune district of Maharashtra.
Which gram panchayat does Udhat belong to?
Udhat comes under the Udhat gram panchayat.
How is Udhat written in the local script?
Udhat is written उध्दट.
What is the pincode of Udhat?
The pincode of Udhat, Indapur, Pune is 413104.
What is the population of Udhat?
As per the 2011 Census, Udhat had a population of 2,023 (1,044 males and 979 females).
How many households are there in Udhat?
Udhat had 428 households at the 2011 Census.
What is the literacy rate of Udhat?
The literacy rate of Udhat was 83.2% at the 2011 Census (share of people aged 7 and above who are literate).
What is the sex ratio of Udhat?
Udhat had 938 females per 1,000 males at the 2011 Census.
Which Lok Sabha constituency is Udhat in?
Udhat is in the Baramati Lok Sabha constituency.
Who is the MP for Udhat?
Supriya Sule (Nationalist Congress Party – Sharadchandra Pawar) won the Baramati Lok Sabha seat, which includes Udhat, in 2024.
Which assembly constituency is Udhat in?
Udhat is in the Indapur assembly (Vidhan Sabha) constituency.
Who is the MLA for Udhat?
Dattatraya Vithoba Bharane (Nationalist Congress Party) won the Indapur assembly seat, which includes Udhat, in 2024.
Which development block is Udhat in?
Udhat is in the Indapur development block (Local Government Directory).
What is the LGD code of Udhat?
The Local Government Directory (LGD) code of Udhat is 557027 and its Census 2011 village code is 557027.
Which villages are near Udhat?
Villages near Udhat include Lasurne (about 9 km), Nimsakhar (about 16 km), Nimbalak (about 16 km), Palasmandal (about 18 km), Khorochi (about 21 km).
What is the population of Udhat in 2026?
No census has been taken since 2011. Scaling Udhat's Census 2011 population of 2,023 by Maharashtra's official RGI projection (+15.1% from 2011 to 2026) gives an estimate of about 2,330 people in 2026. This is an estimate, not a census count; the next Census will replace it.
Who is the sarpanch of Udhat?
The sarpanch of Udhat has not yet been verified on VoiceOfVillage. We publish a sarpanch's name only after they verify with an election certificate; until then the elected sarpanch is listed on the eGramSwaraj portal, by the State Election Commission and at the panchayat or block office.
Answers are built from the village's official records (LGD, Census 2011, Election Commission data). If something is wrong, verified residents can correct it after claiming.
- Population, literacy, households: Census 2011 (PCA)
- Village directory: Local Government Directory, record as of 2026-10-21
- Pincode: LGD village–pincode mapping and India Post
- Weather: Open-Meteo, live model estimate
- 2026 estimates: Census 2011 × the state's growth in the RGI / National Commission on Population projections 2011–2036 (Table 21)
- Places nearby: OpenStreetMap contributors (ODbL), RBI IFSC lists, India Post
- Sarpanch: shown only when a sarpanch has verified with an election certificate (none for this village yet)
- Report a correction
What do you need to find near Udhat?
- Hospital
- PHC / clinic
- Pharmacy
- School
- Bank
- ATM
- Post office
- Market
- Police
- Petrol bunk
- Bus stop
- Railway station
Opens an OpenStreetMap search. Results come from OpenStreetMap contributors and may be incomplete.
Pacific Ocean status (NOAA, 8 Oct 2026): El Niño Advisory
There is no El Niño forecast for individual villages. El Niño is a pattern in the Pacific Ocean; how much it changes rainfall here also depends on other conditions, and it does not mean drought everywhere.
Local rainfall estimates are not available yet.
Long-term district average for November: 24.3 mm (IMD normal, 1951–2000)
Not a weather forecast. For forecasts and warnings, follow IMD and official alerts.
District climate page →Latest reports from markets in Pune district, within the last 14 days.
Latest reports up to 6 Nov 2026. Prices in ₹ per quintal.
| Commodity | Market | Min | Max | Modal | Date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Apple | APMC Pune | 4,000 | 12,000 | 8,000 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Apple | Pune(Moshi) | 10,000 | 10,000 | 10,000 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Beans | Pune(Moshi) | 3,000 | 4,000 | 3,500 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Beans | APMC Pune | 3,000 | 8,000 | 5,500 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Beans | Junnar(Narayangaon) | 1,000 | 4,500 | 2,800 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Beans | Pune(Khadiki) | 1,700 | 2,000 | 1,850 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Beetroot | APMC Pune | 600 | 2,000 | 1,300 | 6 Nov 2026 |
| Beetroot | Pune(Moshi) | 2,500 | 3,000 | 2,750 | 6 Nov 2026 |
Source: AGMARKNET, Directorate of Marketing & Inspection, via data.gov.in (Government Open Data Licence – India). All markets →
These are wholesale mandi (APMC) prices in ₹ per quintal as reported to AGMARKNET — not the retail price in Udhat's shops. Best mandi price near Udhat →
Official dataAgmarknet, 6 Nov 2026
Distances are approximate (the village's own post office in India Post's directory).
All villages near Udhat →Compare Udhat with… →All villages in Indapur →